Why does my macro halt at log in?

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros Firefox add-on.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
LAPIII
Posts: 254
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2008 7:24 pm

Why does my macro halt at log in?

Post by LAPIII » Thu May 13, 2010 4:39 pm

Below I have a macro to log in to iMacros forums and it halts after about 6 seconds with the login page completely loaded:

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=6600217 RECORDER=FX
URL GOTO=http://forum.imacros.net/ucp.php?mode=login
WAIT SECONDS=1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ACTION:http://forum.imacros.net/ucp.php?mode=login ATTR=ID:username CONTENT=User
SET !ENCRYPTION NO
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:PASSWORD FORM=ACTION:http://forum.imacros.net/ucp.php?mode=login ATTR=ID:password CONTENT=Psswd.
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ID:login ATTR=NAME:login&&VALUE:Login
Daniel, Tech Support
Posts: 1483
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 11:35 am

Re: Why does my macro halt at log in?

Post by Daniel, Tech Support » Wed May 19, 2010 12:52 pm

Hi,

It works fine here. On which line does it halt on your end?

Best regards,
Daniel, iOpus Support
LAPIII
Posts: 254
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2008 7:24 pm

Re: Why does my macro halt at log in?

Post by LAPIII » Wed May 19, 2010 1:14 pm

This is the full error, which only appears sometimes when my issue happens:

Code: Select all

RuntimeError: element INPUT specified by ID:username was not found, line: 4
In my macro, of course, I have my username in the correct place.
Last edited by LAPIII on Wed May 19, 2010 1:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Daniel, Tech Support
Posts: 1483
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 11:35 am

Re: Why does my macro halt at log in?

Post by Daniel, Tech Support » Wed May 19, 2010 1:15 pm

Hi,

This will happen if you are already logged in and there is no "login" input box.

Best regards,
Daniel, iOpus Support
LAPIII
Posts: 254
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2008 7:24 pm

Re: Why does my macro halt at log in?

Post by LAPIII » Wed May 19, 2010 1:52 pm

I'm not logged in when I get the error:
Login.jpg
Login.jpg (154.65 KiB) Viewed 1564 times
Daniel, Tech Support
Posts: 1483
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 11:35 am

Re: Why does my macro halt at log in?

Post by Daniel, Tech Support » Wed May 19, 2010 1:59 pm

Code: Select all

TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ACTION:http://forum.imacros.net/ucp.php?mode=login ATTR=ID:username CONTENT=User
works perfectly here. Will cleaning the cache help?
Daniel, iOpus Support
LAPIII
Posts: 254
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2008 7:24 pm

Re: Why does my macro halt at log in?

Post by LAPIII » Wed May 19, 2010 5:43 pm

No, in fact I think that clearing that cache is the problem.
LAPIII
Posts: 254
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2008 7:24 pm

Re: Why does my macro halt at log in?

Post by LAPIII » Mon Jun 07, 2010 11:15 am

helboy wrote:The macro version of excel, when i record the macro to the change the colour, border they have every record taken have correctly.when i use the macro it does not the any things change formatting.When i record it again in my macro the stops at least i think this is makes it stop the work and put the all data are changes positive on the file.
helboy, can you edit or rewrite your post, since I can't understand it. If you need translate, I suggest http://translate.google.com.
Post Reply