iMacros 6.6.5.0 not compatible with FF 3.6.4

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Firefox Add-on, including the built-in Javascript scripting interface for playing .js files.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Anakunda
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 1:45 pm

iMacros 6.6.5.0 not compatible with FF 3.6.4

Post by Anakunda » Wed Jun 23, 2010 1:48 pm

Hello

bug report:
iMacros prohibit Firefox 3.6.4 to start if enabled.
Just tested on new version
Last edited by Anakunda on Tue Oct 26, 2010 5:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.
giorgio79
Posts: 80
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 8:34 am

Re: iMacros 6.6.5.0 not compatible with FF 3.6.4

Post by giorgio79 » Wed Jun 23, 2010 2:11 pm

+1 THIS IS A MAJOR ISSUE
It took me 1 hour just to figure out what is up...
Share your imacros easily http://www.sharemacro.com/imacro-directory
Internet Marketing imacros http://www.sharemacro.com
Sshare
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed May 26, 2010 12:42 am

Re: iMacros 6.6.5.0 not compatible with FF 3.6.4

Post by Sshare » Wed Jun 23, 2010 6:06 pm

I too am experiencing issues after updating to FF 3.6.4 last night.

Using the FF profile flag from command line ("C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe" -ProfileManager) and deleting the default profile then restarting FF will allow me to use it again. As soon as I install the iMacro add-on and restart the app it never responds but I see firefox.exe running under the Processes tab.

XP (SP3)
2 GB RAM
DeSaxMan13
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 7:41 pm

Re: iMacros 6.6.5.0 not compatible with FF 3.6.4

Post by DeSaxMan13 » Wed Jun 23, 2010 7:43 pm

Confirmed, I am having this issue as well.
dasanijames
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 8:13 pm

Re: iMacros 6.6.5.0 not compatible with FF 3.6.4

Post by dasanijames » Wed Jun 23, 2010 8:17 pm

Yes. I am having this same issue.
rwitmer
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 9:14 pm

Re: iMacros 6.6.5.0 not compatible with FF 3.6.4

Post by rwitmer » Wed Jun 23, 2010 9:15 pm

Confirmed.

Describe_Problem:
I just downloaded Firefox 3.6.4 onto my machine. Firefox would launch but no window would ever appear. When I check the task list Firefox is running but it is taking zero cpu cycles. I try to launch it again, nothing. I reboot nothing. I uninstall, re-install, nothing. The only thing that started to work was running Firefox in safe mode. Then it worked. With a clean install of Firefox and a clean install of iMacros the problem is related to iMacros. I disable iMacros and everything is fine. I enable iMacros and the problem occurs again.

How_to_duplicate:
Download Firefox 3.6.4 onto an XP machine.
Install iMacros 6.6.5.0 trial version.
Start Firefox. Watch nothing happen. Observe in the task list that Firefox is a running process but it is taking zero cycles.
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4948
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Re: iMacros 6.6.5.0 not compatible with FF 3.6.4

Post by Tech Support » Wed Jun 23, 2010 10:09 pm

We confirmed this problem and are working on a patch! This is indeed a major problem. I will update this post once we know more.

If this crash happens to you, please start Firefox in safe mode. At the prompt, check "Disable all addons" and select "Make changes and restart". Then Firefox starts again and you can disable iMacros individually until we solve this problem.
davidpoor
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri May 23, 2008 8:45 pm
Contact:

Re: iMacros 6.6.5.0 "sometimes" compatible with FF 3.6.4

Post by davidpoor » Thu Jun 24, 2010 11:29 am

I rely on iMacros FF plugin and can not afford to be without it, even for a day. Fortunately for me, this bug seems to be selective, i.e. preventing FF from loading on some systems, but not others!

Although I have the same problem with my main machine, on my laptop, iMacros FF plugin is working (i.e. FF loads, I can open iMacors, and run my scripts). I can live with this: i.e. using iMacros on the laptop and doing my development on my main machine with iMacros disabled.

I do not know why I can load FF on one but not on the other.. but let me know if you need more information to help isolate the bug.

Both are XP Pro and are current with all MS updates. Both are FF 3.6.4. Both have iMacros version 6.6.5.0.

So... for now I will need to be vigilant and be sure to NOT allow any more updates to my laptop.

ddsp

PS: I have not extensively checked my list of other plugins, but I do load many FF plugins to help with debugging and development. Does this bug occur with all other plugins disabled, i.e. could this be a conflict among plugins, not directly iMacros vs FF?
jbwocky
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2009 7:36 am

Re: iMacros 6.6.5.0 not compatible with FF 3.6.4

Post by jbwocky » Thu Jun 24, 2010 11:38 am

Hi,

regarding the issue, it is indeed selective. I know a couple of people for whom it actually works.
It is not a conflict with other addons - i installed imacros on a fresh FF install, with no other addons, and it still wouldn't work.
So, until it's fixed, i reverted to firefox 3.6.3, and disabled auto-updates, because I too can't live without imacros, not even for a day.
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4948
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Re: iMacros 6.6.5.0 not compatible with FF 3.6.4

Post by Tech Support » Thu Jun 24, 2010 1:34 pm

We found the cause of this issue. It is most likely a bug with the Binary XPCOM components registration.

Workaround:

1. If you just use iMacros for Firefox and do not use the iMacros Scripting Interface iimInit ("-fx") :

- Upgrade to iMacros for Firefox 6.7.0.1. Here we removed the iMacros Scripting Interface DLL XpcomOpusConnector.dll temporarily to circumvent this bug.

- Or simply search for XpcomOpusConnector.dll on your PC and delete the file. It is located in the iMacros for Firefox addon directory.


2. If you do script Firefox via the iMacros Scripting Interface iimInit ("-fx") :

=> Downgrade Firefox to V3.6.3 or older and use iMacros for Firefox V6.7.0.0 or older.


We will update iMacros and this post once the Firefox bug has been fixed.
drelefun
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 10:59 pm

Re: [Solved] iMacros 6.6.5.0 not compatible with FF 3.6.4

Post by drelefun » Thu Jun 24, 2010 1:56 pm

Just installed the new version, 6.7.0.1, and it's back to normal. At least for my scripts.
davidpoor
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri May 23, 2008 8:45 pm
Contact:

Re: [Solved] iMacros 6.6.5.0 not compatible with FF 3.6.4

Post by davidpoor » Thu Jun 24, 2010 5:46 pm

Thank you for your quick fix. I uploaded the new version on my main machine and FF 3.6.4 is working again!

ddsp

(I think will wait until the final fix before I upgrade my laptop - just to be safe!)
jfj3rd
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2009 5:23 pm
Location: Riverside CA
Contact:

Re: [Solved] iMacros 6.6.5.0 not compatible with FF 3.6.4

Post by jfj3rd » Fri Jun 25, 2010 6:36 pm

Where can I go to get an earlier version of the firefox imacro plugin? Looking for 6.7.0.0 and can't find it. Help?
--

Warmest Wishes,

John F. Jones III
slamsal
Posts: 96
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2008 4:39 pm

Re: [Solved] iMacros 6.6.5.0 not compatible with FF 3.6.4

Post by slamsal » Tue Aug 03, 2010 8:20 pm

2. If you do script Firefox via the iMacros Scripting Interface iimInit ("-fx") :

=> Downgrade Firefox to V3.6.3 or older and use iMacros for Firefox V6.7.0.0 or older.

I tried that!! But still having an issue.

Imacros script opens up firefox and Goes to this page;
about:blank?authorizeAll=false&pipeUuid=ba3598f8_0850_4df4_bac7_a2736cd7f927&creatorUuid=4a72e3fd_5fe8_4341_bcd0_c4e1267bee87

and does nothing.

I have no idea why it goes to that page.

Any solution on this.
Sanjiv Lamsal
iMacros Consultant
Duluth, MN USA
sanjivlamsal@hotmail.com
Locked