How to use ""Frame ID"?

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros Firefox add-on.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
siniy
Posts: 118
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2009 7:44 pm

How to use ""Frame ID"?

Post by siniy » Wed Nov 10, 2010 9:31 am

This is from changelog for Firefox addon, version 6.5.0.0 - "Use frame ID to specify frame in addition to number (see FRAME command for details)"
There is no explanation how to use frame id on this page http://wiki.imacros.net/FRAME
I want to use frame id because the frame I need, constantly changing its number. At one run its F=4, at the other its F=5.
siniy
Posts: 118
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2009 7:44 pm

Re: How to use ""Frame ID"?

Post by siniy » Sun Nov 14, 2010 1:26 pm

So I've checked imacros source code, turns out you can can access frames by name like this:

Code: Select all

FRAME NAME=ifinbox
"ifinbox" frame name at my site. It is useful at sites like hotmail. Sometimes frame with ads appears there and messes with frame numbers.
People from iopus, you should update http://wiki.imacros.net/FRAME
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3614
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: How to use ""Frame ID"?

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Mon Nov 22, 2010 1:00 pm

Hi siniy,

Thanks for pointing this out, the Wiki has been updated!
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
Post Reply