using proxy list or plugin on firefox?

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Firefox Add-on, including the built-in Javascript scripting interface for playing .js files.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
dukestravels1972
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2012 8:19 pm

Re: using proxy list or plugin on firefox?

Post by dukestravels1972 » Tue Dec 25, 2012 1:11 pm

Thanks. Ive had some success with firefox and the normal command
PROXY ADDRESS=142.22.11.11:8800
URL GOTO=http://google.com/

Is there any way to add username and pass to that code?
bobis wrote:nothing new here.
javascript trick does not work anymore.
PROXY command works, but to make it work properly you need to run it from javascript .js script handling error -933 to workaround dead proxy issue - explained in this tread : http://forum.imacros.net/viewtopic.php?f= ... 151#p50151
User avatar
bobis
Posts: 364
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2010 3:34 pm
Contact:

Re: using proxy list or plugin on firefox?

Post by bobis » Tue Dec 25, 2012 3:14 pm

Is there any way to add username and pass to that code?

Code: Select all

PROXY ADDRESS=50.117.64.220:3131
SET !ENCRYPTION NO
ONLOGIN USER=622b878140c74eff PASSWORD=849a0bcbdf7341c3
Get Best iMacros scripts at http://imacrosbot.com/
dukestravels1972
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2012 8:19 pm

Re: using proxy list or plugin on firefox?

Post by dukestravels1972 » Tue Dec 25, 2012 4:08 pm

Thanks mate.
bobis wrote:
Is there any way to add username and pass to that code?

Code: Select all

PROXY ADDRESS=50.117.64.220:3131
SET !ENCRYPTION NO
ONLOGIN USER=622b878140c74eff PASSWORD=849a0bcbdf7341c3
stevenp
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2013 12:27 am

Re: using proxy list or plugin on firefox?

Post by stevenp » Mon Jul 01, 2013 2:22 pm

After the macro runs, iMacros resets the proxy settings.
Is there a way to hold, remain the proxy after the macro finishes in Firefox?
Also when an error occurs in the macro, there's a fallback too.
Also when called from a javascript with iimPlay(), the Proxy setting removed too.

This makes the PROXY command totally useless in scenarios when it's not allowed to use other than the specified proxy ip address.
:cry:
gimpedfool
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 12:58 pm

Re: using proxy list or plugin on firefox?

Post by gimpedfool » Thu Apr 10, 2014 3:47 pm

Is there any solution for this yet? I've been trying to use "PROXY ADDRESS" in Firefox iMacros with no luck. I've tried configuring/tweaking everything, with no luck.

The only success I've had is putting in a private proxy (that requires login) and using "ONLOGIN" for the user/pass input, and that worked. But normal proxies, can't get it to work.

I really hope there's a solution for this.
stevenp
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2013 12:27 am

Re: using proxy list or plugin on firefox?

Post by stevenp » Thu Apr 10, 2014 9:12 pm

Well yes, there's a solution now

Code: Select all

var prefs = Components.classes["@mozilla.org/preferences-service;1"].getService(Components.interfaces.nsIPrefBranch);

// manual proxy configuration
prefs.setIntPref("network.proxy.type", 1);

// use the proxy server for all protocols
prefs.setBoolPref("network.proxy.share_proxy_settings", true);

// HTTP Proxy
prefs.setCharPref("network.proxy.http", ip);
prefs.setIntPref("network.proxy.http_port", port);

// SOCKS Host
prefs.setCharPref("network.proxy.socks", ip);
prefs.setIntPref("network.proxy.socks_port", port);

// SSL Proxy
prefs.setCharPref("network.proxy.ssl", ip);
prefs.setIntPref("network.proxy.ssl_port", port);
gimpedfool
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 12:58 pm

Re: using proxy list or plugin on firefox?

Post by gimpedfool » Fri Apr 11, 2014 9:07 am

stevenp: How would I use this code? Just input it into my macro and it will then function properly in Firefox?
gimpedfool
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 12:58 pm

Re: using proxy list or plugin on firefox?

Post by gimpedfool » Tue Apr 15, 2014 10:53 am

Ok stevenp, I tried the code out with javascript similar to how "Bobis" does it, and it didn't work.
chivracq
Posts: 8614
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: using proxy list or plugin on firefox?

Post by chivracq » Tue Apr 15, 2014 3:40 pm

gimpedfool wrote:Ok stevenp, I tried the code out with javascript similar to how "Bobis" does it, and it didn't work.
"... and it didn't work." is such a vague statement...! What didn't work? Do you get any Error Msg, what did you try etc...? Be proactive with the Info you provide if you want StevenP or anybody else to help you... :mrgreen:
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
paulKwan
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2015 8:35 pm

Re: using proxy list or plugin on firefox?

Post by paulKwan » Thu Sep 24, 2015 8:53 pm

Hello
It's possible to use a list of proxy with a datasource command ?
User avatar
thecoder2012
Posts: 352
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2015 5:14 pm
Location: Internet
Contact:

Re: using proxy list or plugin on firefox?

Post by thecoder2012 » Thu Mar 29, 2018 9:53 pm

I hope this thread is not too old. First result in google with imacros and proxy settings.
Solution for "Automatich proxy configuration URL" was user (ticket) requested. :wink:
chivracq wrote:"... and it didn't work." is such a vague statement...! What didn't work? Do you get any Error Msg, what did you try etc...? Be proactive with the Info you provide if you want StevenP or anybody else to help you... :mrgreen:
I think wrong firefox and imacros version but it's untested from me.
gimpedfool wrote:stevenp: How would I use this code? Just input it into my macro and it will then function properly in Firefox?
With javascript (filetype *.js) in your imacros 8.9.7 with firefox (max. v55). See this full example (zip directory "proxycheck", file *_proxy-check.js)
paulKwan wrote:Hello
It's possible to use a list of proxy with a datasource command ?
Yes.
stevenp wrote:Well yes, there's a solution now

Code: Select all

var prefs = Components.classes["@mozilla.org/preferences-service;1"].getService(Components.interfaces.nsIPrefBranch);

// manual proxy configuration
prefs.setIntPref("network.proxy.type", 1);

// use the proxy server for all protocols
prefs.setBoolPref("network.proxy.share_proxy_settings", true);

// HTTP Proxy
prefs.setCharPref("network.proxy.http", ip);
prefs.setIntPref("network.proxy.http_port", port);

// SOCKS Host
prefs.setCharPref("network.proxy.socks", ip);
prefs.setIntPref("network.proxy.socks_port", port);

// SSL Proxy
prefs.setCharPref("network.proxy.ssl", ip);
prefs.setIntPref("network.proxy.ssl_port", port);
Thanks!

Solution for "Automatich proxy configuration URL" in Firefox (max. v55) with iMacros 8.9.7:

Code: Select all

var prefs = Components.classes["@mozilla.org/preferences-service;1"].getService(Components.interfaces.nsIPrefBranch);
prefs.setCharPref("network.proxy.autoconfig_url", YOURVALUE);
prefs.setIntPref("network.proxy.type", 2);
Join 9kw.eu Captcha Service now and let your iMacros continue downloads and scripts while you sleep. - Custom iMacros? Contact me! :idea:
techimac
Posts: 293
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 9:27 pm

Re: using proxy list or plugin on firefox?

Post by techimac » Tue May 15, 2018 6:34 am

getting Error
wrong format of PROXY command, line

proxy command is not supported anymore?
iMacros 8.9.7
Firefox 47
Windows 8.1
User avatar
thecoder2012
Posts: 352
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2015 5:14 pm
Location: Internet
Contact:

Re: using proxy list or plugin on firefox?

Post by thecoder2012 » Sat Nov 03, 2018 8:23 pm

techimac wrote:getting Error
wrong format of PROXY command, line
...Example? Test line? Anything?
See about the proxy,a big error in wiki

Example:

Code: Select all

PROXY ADDRESS=127.0.0.1:3128 BYPASS="iplocation.com, whatismyipaddress.com"
URL GOTO=https://whoer.net/
PAUSE
URL GOTO=https://iplocation.com/
PAUSE
URL GOTO=https://whatismyipaddress.com/
PAUSE
Tested with Waterfox 56, iMacros 8.9.7, Windows 8.1 (x64)
And ".domain.tld" for (all) subdomains in FF.
techimac wrote:proxy command is not supported anymore?
Proxy command is possible in iMacros 8.9.7! And check IPv4 vs IPv6 in your system or browser.
See https://wiki.imacros.net/PROXY
Join 9kw.eu Captcha Service now and let your iMacros continue downloads and scripts while you sleep. - Custom iMacros? Contact me! :idea:
Post Reply