Bug with FF 4.0

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros Firefox add-on.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
tgrendo
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 4:54 pm

Bug with FF 4.0

Post by tgrendo » Sun Mar 27, 2011 11:33 am

I installed the latest version of Firefox, Firefox 4.0 and the latest version of iMacros 7.2.0.6 and i noticed a bug in an old script i had.

I need to repeat the "push" of a link that is exactly the same but just a number changes. So i had used the * way to repeat the action.
All so far worked perfect till the new updates.

Now each time it runs the command with the * inside instead of push the current link, it push the one that is ASC first.
For example if we have two links one with 11111 and one with 22222 and it suppose to push the 22222 will actually push the 11111.

Any ideas why, and how to fix that ?

Thank you in advance.

PS. I hate changes.... :evil:
tgrendo
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 4:54 pm

Re: Bug with FF 4.0

Post by tgrendo » Tue Mar 29, 2011 6:59 pm

anyone?
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3599
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: Bug with FF 4.0

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Thu Mar 31, 2011 10:28 am

Hello tgrendo,

The latest version of the iMacros for Firefox add-on is 7.2.0.8. Have you tried it with this version yet, and if you are still experiencing the problem, would you please post the URL of the web page and/or the macro that demonstrates the problem? This will allow us to quickly re-create and troubleshoot the issue on our test systems.
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
tgrendo
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 4:54 pm

Re: Bug with FF 4.0

Post by tgrendo » Thu Mar 31, 2011 3:23 pm

Yes i did and still the same problem...

URL is like this
http://www.sitegoeshere.com/game.php?universe=10134&action=home
The bold part is what it changes.
I used to have a * in that place and all worked perfect till FF4 and new imacros version... :(
tgrendo
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 4:54 pm

Re: Bug with FF 4.0

Post by tgrendo » Thu Mar 31, 2011 3:27 pm

just now i noticed that when i run the macro the * stays in the address bar instead of the translated into the number.

So i see this
http://www.sitegoeshere.com/game.php?universe=*&action=home and that is why it goes to first link, by default, something that was working perfect before the updates.
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3599
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: Bug with FF 4.0

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Thu Mar 31, 2011 6:26 pm

Would you please show me the full macro command that you are using with the wildcard? Thanks!
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
tgrendo
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 4:54 pm

Re: Bug with FF 4.0

Post by tgrendo » Fri Apr 01, 2011 9:26 pm

Tom its not of importance the rest as when macro goes to that link, that is the first row it leads to wrong link, so anything after it goes wrong, but if you insist PM here and i will(there is a reason i dont want to i can explain you in PM)

VERSION BUILD=7200328 RECORDER=FX
SET !ERRORIGNORE YES

URL GOTO=http://www.sitegoeshere.com/game.php?un ... ction=home



This is the 1st row of the commands.
Then 4 more commands are following that they have to do with the URL that it opens the above row.
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3599
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: Bug with FF 4.0

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Sat Apr 02, 2011 11:04 am

Typically, wildcards are for use with attribute values in TAG commands, e.g. to TAG an element with a dynamically changing id value.

I don't see how using a wildcard in a URL GOTO command would work with any version of iMacros!

In fact, in my tests, using the * character in a URL GOTO command simply passes the literal * character to the browser and is never translated, so the browser will attempt to open the following site:

http://www.sitegoeshere.com/game.php?un ... ction=home

I tested this in iMacros-FF 7.2.0.8 & FF4, iMacros-FF 7.0.3.0 & FF 3.6.14, and iMacros Browser 7.22.1254 and they all behave the same.

If it is your intention to read the value in from a file, then you would need to add the appropriate data source commands to your macro and reference the value in your file with something like the following:

Code: Select all

URL GOTO=http://www.sitegoeshere.com/game.php?universe={{!COL1}}&action=home
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
tgrendo
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 4:54 pm

Re: Bug with FF 4.0

Post by tgrendo » Sat Apr 02, 2011 5:22 pm

Tom as i said, in FF 3.6 and with previous version of Imacros this worked just perfect...
Post Reply