Dropdown (Select) not detected in latest vers - with example

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros Firefox add-on.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
giorgio79
Posts: 80
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 8:34 am

Dropdown (Select) not detected in latest vers - with example

Post by giorgio79 » Sun May 01, 2011 10:40 am

Hello,

Try recording the dropdown here
http://www.w3schools.com/tags/tryit.asp ... tml_option

Or the country dropdown on this page

Any tips?
http://bit.ly/jTeBti

They are not detected at all.
Share your imacros easily http://www.sharemacro.com/imacro-directory
Internet Marketing imacros http://www.sharemacro.com
giorgio79
Posts: 80
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 8:34 am

Re: Dropdown (Select) not detected in latest vers - with exa

Post by giorgio79 » Sun May 01, 2011 10:56 am

This is true for the Chrome extension as well...
Share your imacros easily http://www.sharemacro.com/imacro-directory
Internet Marketing imacros http://www.sharemacro.com
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3607
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: Dropdown (Select) not detected in latest vers - with exa

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Mon May 02, 2011 10:24 pm

Hello giorgio,

Thank you for bringing this to our attention. I have logged this issue for further investigation by the development team.

http://wiki.imacros.net/iMacros_for_Fir ... own_Issues
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3607
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: Dropdown (Select) not detected in latest vers - with exa

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Sat May 07, 2011 8:55 am

UPDATE: The cause of this issue has been identified and the fix will be available in the next release of iMacros for Firefox.
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3607
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: Dropdown (Select) not detected in latest vers - with exa

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Sat May 07, 2011 9:11 am

giorgio79 wrote:Hello,

Try recording the dropdown here
http://www.w3schools.com/tags/tryit.asp ... tml_option

Or the country dropdown on this page

Any tips?
http://bit.ly/jTeBti

They are not detected at all.

This is true for the Chrome extension as well...
I confirmed that the drop-down in the first link is not recorded with Chrome and this is still being investigated. I was able to record the Country drop-down in the second link with Chrome.
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
Post Reply