Ajaxpage stops my code and i find no solution.

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros Firefox add-on.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
Linola
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat May 14, 2011 3:12 pm

Ajaxpage stops my code and i find no solution.

Post by Linola » Sat May 14, 2011 8:19 pm

Hey hey,

i search now for hours and days for a solution on the forum, but i am not programmer. In hope i find someone who can help me, i write this.

My problem is:
============
I have 2-3 own homepages, and often visiters from different countries told me, that they cant reach my homepage.

So i found out the page which is a host tracker and i checks my page from different countries. I have 3 homepages, and i would love to have a macro with that i can check them all with one click and without to fill in every time the whole URL manualy.

But its a AJAX page and imacro do not go on, before the first report is final. And that need often 2-3 minutes or it goes never final, what often is the problem.
But if i do it manual, i can start the second search in a new tab on fiirefox direct/after 30 seconds, but imacro cant do it, also not with !timeout.

This is my code:

VERSION BUILD=7210419 RECORDER=FX
TAB T=1
URL GOTO=http://host-tracker.com
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:fast_check ATTR=ID:url CONTENT=http://www.webpagexyz.com
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ID:fast_check_form ATTR=VALUE:Check
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=NAME:NoFormName ATTR=VALUE:Click<SP>to<SP>process

(after the line above it should go to tab 2, but imacro waits and waits for the ajax report.)

TAB T=2
URL GOTO=http://host-tracker.com
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:fast_check ATTR=ID:url CONTENT=http://www.anotherwebpage.com
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ID:fast_check_form ATTR=VALUE:Check
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=NAME:NoFormName ATTR=VALUE:Click<SP>to<SP>process

-I have Win 7 / 64 Bit englisch
-FireFox 3.6
-aktuel free iMacro version
-all other Macros are running great

My problem is, i dont know about java coding or something. Is there a way that someone can help me and write me the code or make it so that i can transform it in my imacro?

Hope my english is good enough :-)

Greetings and thank for your help, Linola


GERMAN VERSION
===============


Hallo ihr Lieben,

ich bin am verzweifeln. Ich lese seit Stunden und finde keine Lösung. Deswegen schreibe ich jetzt mal in der Hoffnung dass mir jemand helfen kann :-)

Ich habe mehre URLs die ich regelmässig testen lassen möchte wegen Erreichbarkeit, und wollte mir dazu ein Marcro bauen mit dem Ziel, dass ich folgenden Code für eine URL nehme, und während das noch läd, schon in einem neuen Tab die 2te URL lade. Leider geht das nicht, da das AJAX ist und erst die Reports vollkommen zurück kommen müssen, so dass es nicht geht, Tab 2 aufzumachen, mit dem gleichen Code aber anderer Check-Url drinnen, da er egal was ich versuche, erst Tab 1 zuende laden will. Da aber Tab 1 meist NIE zuende läd, komme ich auch nie zu Tab 2.

Könnte mir da vielleicht jemand helfen? Ich bin keine Programmiererin, sondern habe nur des öftern das Problem, dass meine Seiten aus einigen Ländern nicht zu erreichen sind. Und das wollte ich hier mit Macro überprüfen können. !Timeout ist hier leider nicht die Lösung, zumindest gings bei mir nicht. Also kann nicht nach 30 sekunden zu Tab 2 da er noch den Ajax report abwartet. (hoffe ich konnte es etwas verständlich beschreiben *grins* :roll:

VERSION BUILD=7210419 RECORDER=FX
TAB T=1
URL GOTO=http://host-tracker.com
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:fast_check ATTR=ID:url CONTENT=http://www.xyz.com
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ID:fast_check_form ATTR=VALUE:Check
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=NAME:NoFormName ATTR=VALUE:Click<SP>to<SP>process

(so sollte es weitergehen)
TAB T=2
URL GOTO=http://host-tracker.com
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:fast_check ATTR=ID:url CONTENT=http://www.andereseite.com
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ID:fast_check_form ATTR=VALUE:Check
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=NAME:NoFormName ATTR=VALUE:Click<SP>to<SP>process

-Ich habe Win 7 / 64 Bit englisch
-FireFox 3.6
-aktuelles Update der free version von iMacro
-alle anderen Macros laufen wunderbar

Würde mich SEHR SEHR freuen wenn mir jemand helfen könnte :-)

Liebe Grüsse, Linola
Linola
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat May 14, 2011 3:12 pm

Re: Ajaxpage stops my code and i find no solution.

Post by Linola » Mon May 16, 2011 8:30 pm

English translation is addet in hope to find help from ppl. :-)
gpannaci
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 4:25 pm

Re: Ajaxpage stops my code and i find no solution.

Post by gpannaci » Mon May 16, 2011 11:46 pm

Hi Linola,

This is my first post .. let's see how it goes

TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=NAME:NoFormName ATTR=VALUE:Click<SP>to<SP>process
WAIT SECONDS=30

You could set that to a higher value in case you need it, it will wait n seconds then it will continue the process. It's very handy for Ajax pages.
Hope it works!
Last edited by gpannaci on Tue May 17, 2011 3:35 am, edited 1 time in total.
Linola
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat May 14, 2011 3:12 pm

Re: Ajaxpage stops my code and i find no solution.

Post by Linola » Tue May 17, 2011 12:03 am

Thanks my friend, i tried it, but it wont work. Have you other ideas? :-)
gpannaci
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 4:25 pm

Re: Ajaxpage stops my code and i find no solution.

Post by gpannaci » Tue May 17, 2011 3:42 am

Sometimes, when I see freezing the process, I hit F5 (Reload), the page reloads and the process continues .... it would be worth to try it.
Linola
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat May 14, 2011 3:12 pm

Re: Ajaxpage stops my code and i find no solution.

Post by Linola » Tue May 17, 2011 1:49 pm

Yeah i know the Wait, but it goes direct to the !Timout Process, so that i can only set the !Timeout Time, but if its not reached it goes not on to the next step, because its breaks after the time - hope you understand my english :-)

You can try it by yourself. Fill in your own URL instead of YOURPAGE and YOURPAGE1

It waits everytime that the process from Line above TAB T=2 is finished. And this is less than 50% that this time finishes.

VERSION BUILD=7210419 RECORDER=FX
TAB T=1
URL GOTO=http://host-tracker.com
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:fast_check ATTR=ID:url CONTENT=http://www.YOURPAGE.com
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ID:fast_check_form ATTR=VALUE:Check
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=NAME:NoFormName ATTR=VALUE:Click<SP>to<SP>process
TAB T=2
URL GOTO=http://host-tracker.com
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:fast_check ATTR=ID:url CONTENT=http://www.YOURPAGE1.com
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ID:fast_check_form ATTR=VALUE:Check
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=NAME:NoFormName ATTR=VALUE:Click<SP>to<SP>process

I hope you or someoneelese can find a solution for this problem :-)
MattBell7
Posts: 627
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 11:07 am
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Ajaxpage stops my code and i find no solution.

Post by MattBell7 » Tue May 17, 2011 2:22 pm

how about:

Code: Select all

TAB T=1
URL GOTO=http://host-tracker.com
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:fast_check ATTR=ID:url CONTENT=http://www.YOURPAGE.com
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ID:fast_check_form ATTR=VALUE:Check
SET !TIMEOUT_STEP 0
SET !ERROR_IGNORE YES
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=NAME:NoFormName ATTR=VALUE:Click<SP>to<SP>process
SET !TIMEOUT_STEP 6
SET !ERROR_IGNORE NO
TAB T=2
URL GOTO=http://host-tracker.com
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:fast_check ATTR=ID:url CONTENT=http://www.YOURPAGE1.com
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ID:fast_check_form ATTR=VALUE:Check
SET !TIMEOUT_STEP 0
SET !ERROR_IGNORE YES
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=NAME:NoFormName ATTR=VALUE:Click<SP>to<SP>process
Linola
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat May 14, 2011 3:12 pm

Re: Ajaxpage stops my code and i find no solution.

Post by Linola » Tue May 17, 2011 6:31 pm

I get the ErrorCode: BadParameter: Unsupported variable ERROR_IGNORE, line: 6 (Error code: -911)
I paste your code 1:1 without the Version Line of iMacro. With it its Line 7 that makes problems.

I dont know where the solution is, i searched also in the forum, but i can only find java code solutions, but i have abolute no knowhow from coding :-)

But i cant imagine that imacro could have problems with so essential ajax things, or?

Hope you or someone else has a working solution :-)
MattBell7 wrote:how about:

Code: Select all

TAB T=1
URL GOTO=http://host-tracker.com
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:fast_check ATTR=ID:url CONTENT=http://www.YOURPAGE.com
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ID:fast_check_form ATTR=VALUE:Check
SET !TIMEOUT_STEP 0
SET !ERROR_IGNORE YES
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=NAME:NoFormName ATTR=VALUE:Click<SP>to<SP>process
SET !TIMEOUT_STEP 6
SET !ERROR_IGNORE NO
TAB T=2
URL GOTO=http://host-tracker.com
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:fast_check ATTR=ID:url CONTENT=http://www.YOURPAGE1.com
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ID:fast_check_form ATTR=VALUE:Check
SET !TIMEOUT_STEP 0
SET !ERROR_IGNORE YES
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=NAME:NoFormName ATTR=VALUE:Click<SP>to<SP>process
Volodath
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 11:32 pm

Re: Ajaxpage stops my code and i find no solution.

Post by Volodath » Tue May 17, 2011 10:46 pm

Linola -

Maybe I'm missing something; are you looking to extract the data from the table that the site loads, or just trigger the sites process?

Code: Select all

TAB T=1
URL GOTO=http://host-tracker.com
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:fast_check ATTR=ID:url CONTENT=http://www.storygroup.net
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ID:fast_check_form ATTR=VALUE:Check
SET !TIMEOUT 5
SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=NAME:NoFormName ATTR=VALUE:Click<SP>to<SP>process
TAB OPEN
SET !ERRORIGNORE NO
TAB T=2
URL GOTO=http://host-tracker.com
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:fast_check ATTR=ID:url CONTENT=http://www.storygroup.net
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ID:fast_check_form ATTR=VALUE:Check
SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=NAME:NoFormName ATTR=VALUE:Click<SP>to<SP>process
The code above has been fixed and works for me.
MattBell7
Posts: 627
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 11:07 am
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Ajaxpage stops my code and i find no solution.

Post by MattBell7 » Tue May 17, 2011 10:55 pm

bloody errorignore, every time i use it, i always put an underscore in, then wonder why it doesn't work for about 20 minutes.

as corrected above SET !ERROR_IGNORE should be SET !ERRORIGNORE
Linola
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat May 14, 2011 3:12 pm

Re: Ajaxpage stops my code and i find no solution.

Post by Linola » Wed May 18, 2011 1:50 pm

This code has some litte problems, but it works better than all others before :-)
Volodath wrote: Maybe I'm missing something; are you looking to extract the data from the table that the site loads, or just trigger the sites process?
Its only for trigger, so that i can watch if one of the URLs in one or different countries is not reachable or need too long to watch. :-)

Now the problem: :-) The code looks that it works as normal, but short before it switch to the next tab, it tells the page "STOP" (i can see it in the statusline on firefox below) and then it goes to the next Tab.
So i cant get the report from the 1 Tab because the page stops working. Have you a solution for this? Or should i use another webbrowser? I tried today the FF 4, but i hate it, and it freezes also my other pages. So i am back at FF 3.6 that works 10 times better :-)

I have now 3-4 URLs to overview :-) But is there a way to that the tabs running in the background as normal when i have to do it by hand without stopping the tab before it switchs to the next tab?

Thanks so far for your time to help, and i am very happy to get help!
Volodath wrote:

Code: Select all

TAB T=1
URL GOTO=http://host-tracker.com
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:fast_check ATTR=ID:url CONTENT=http://www.storygroup.net
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ID:fast_check_form ATTR=VALUE:Check
SET !TIMEOUT 5
SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=NAME:NoFormName ATTR=VALUE:Click<SP>to<SP>process
TAB OPEN
SET !ERRORIGNORE NO
TAB T=2
URL GOTO=http://host-tracker.com
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:fast_check ATTR=ID:url CONTENT=http://www.storygroup.net
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ID:fast_check_form ATTR=VALUE:Check
SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=NAME:NoFormName ATTR=VALUE:Click<SP>to<SP>process
The code above has been fixed and works for me.
MattBell7 wrote: bloody errorignore, every time i use it, i always put an underscore in, then wonder why it doesn't work for about 20 minutes.

as corrected above SET !ERROR_IGNORE should be SET !ERRORIGNORE
Thats so cool to find such a misstake! I thank you very much for that :-)
Volodath
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 11:32 pm

Re: Ajaxpage stops my code and i find no solution.

Post by Volodath » Wed May 18, 2011 3:05 pm

Linola -

It may be that the TAB OPEN command is what's causing the ajax to stop. The site is being slow on me right now (so it won't get to the Click<SP>to<SP>Process command) but I would suggest the following code.

Code: Select all

TAB T=1
TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS
TAB OPEN
TAB T=2
URL GOTO=http://host-tracker.com
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:fast_check ATTR=ID:url CONTENT=http://www.YOURWEBSITE.com
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ID:fast_check_form ATTR=VALUE:Check
SET !TIMEOUT 5
SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=NAME:NoFormName ATTR=VALUE:Click<SP>to<SP>process
SET !ERRORIGNORE NO
TAB T=1
URL GOTO=http://host-tracker.com
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:fast_check ATTR=ID:url CONTENT=http://www.YOURWEBSITE.com
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ID:fast_check_form ATTR=VALUE:Check
SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=NAME:NoFormName ATTR=VALUE:Click<SP>to<SP>process
This puts the opening of tabs at the start, and then just switches tabs when you want to start another process. Feel free to nuke the TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS and open however many extra tabs according to you needs.

Otherwise if it's the actual switching of the tabs that's causing the problem you'll need to use batch files to start multiple different fire fox browsers and then run the process.

Thanks

Volo

P.S. I find FF 3.6 _much_ more stable and reliable than 4. It handles certain pages better (or rather, the newest plugin handles certain pages better) but it's a process hog and I've been able to get by without it.
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3613
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: Ajaxpage stops my code and i find no solution.

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Wed May 25, 2011 6:58 am

Linola wrote:This code has some litte problems, but it works better than all others before :-)

Now the problem: :-) The code looks that it works as normal, but short before it switch to the next tab, it tells the page "STOP" (i can see it in the statusline on firefox below) and then it goes to the next Tab.
So i cant get the report from the 1 Tab because the page stops working. Have you a solution for this? Or should i use another webbrowser? I tried today the FF 4, but i hate it, and it freezes also my other pages. So i am back at FF 3.6 that works 10 times better :-)

I have now 3-4 URLs to overview :-) But is there a way to that the tabs running in the background as normal when i have to do it by hand without stopping the tab before it switchs to the next tab?

Thanks so far for your time to help, and i am very happy to get help!
Hello Linola, this is a known issue and we are still researching a fix for a future release.
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
Linola
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat May 14, 2011 3:12 pm

Re: Ajaxpage stops my code and i find no solution.

Post by Linola » Wed May 25, 2011 3:36 pm

@Tom iOpus,

thanks for your message, now i cant stop for searching a solution :-) Hope you have one in the next time :-)
___________________________________________________________________________________________

@Volodath

yeah i tried it too before, but its not realy the solution that i want, but i thank you anyway for you time and help.
I think we have to wait for a solution from iOpus or someone who make it by Java or with a programm :-)
Post Reply