Imacros and Facebook issues

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros Firefox add-on.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
coffee
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2011 7:05 pm

Imacros and Facebook issues

Post by coffee » Mon Dec 19, 2011 6:01 pm

Hello everyone,

I got two questions. First, I have a problem with reaching/focusing the 'Body' within http://www.facebook.com/editnote.php. Tags like 'Title' or 'Tags' work fine and so does the submit button. But I can't publish anything because the body of message is required. Can someone please help? I generally use iMacros for Firefox but have also tried to make it work in Scripting Edition and iMacros for IE and didn't succeeded. There is a videoclip where one guy makes it work and I see he uses Javascript but nothing further (I can't see the commands well): http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ScF2yk-gCB8. So, I know it's possible. Here is the problematic code from iMacros browser:

Code: Select all

TAB T=1
FRAME F=0
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:editor ATTR=ID:* CONTENT=test
Second question. I made a script (Firefox) which works almost correct within http://www.facebook.com/editprofile.php ... ertainment. It fills in all tags and hits submit. After that, despite the message 'Your changes have been saved.' parameters are not saved because they have to be clicked from dropdown menus. So, I was thinking if there is some JS function just to activate dropdown menu or similar? Note that I prefer not to use DS clicking. My OS is WinXP SP3. Thanks in advance.

Regards
babusar
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2011 2:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Imacros and Facebook issues

Post by babusar » Tue Dec 27, 2011 7:46 pm

have look here for first issue here
coffee
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2011 7:05 pm

Re: Imacros and Facebook issues

Post by coffee » Thu Dec 29, 2011 2:23 am

babusar wrote:have look here for first issue here
Thanks a lot, your solution helped me!

However, I still have problems with activating city/hometown, education, activites tags etc, so I tried to analyse source code with Firebug to find tag class or id/name and manipulate with JS.. I simply can't manage to activate dropdown menus like they do when I manually type into fields.
Post Reply