imacro freezes after timeout finishes

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Firefox Add-on, including the built-in Javascript scripting interface for playing .js files.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
adventurouslover
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2012 10:05 pm

imacro freezes after timeout finishes

Post by adventurouslover » Sun Jan 15, 2012 10:18 pm

I am using:
Windows XP
Firefox 801
Imacros 7.4.0.8

This problem is happening with all scripts.

If the page for some reason takes time to load and the set timeout limit expires, my imacros freezes leaving a empty red bar with no info. Minutes later it resumes.

It happens with every script. The last one I was trying to use was this one with youtube

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=7401110 RECORDER=FX
SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
SET !EXTRACT_TEST_POPUP NO
SET !TIMEOUT 10
TAB T=1
URL GOTO=http://www.youtube.com
PROMPT Enter<SP>word !VAR1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ACTION:*results ATTR=ID:masthead-search-term CONTENT={{!VAR1}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON ATTR=ID:search-btn
TAG POS=1 TYPE=P ATTR=ID:video-description-*1*
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON ATTR=ID:watch-share
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON ATTR=TXT:Embed
TAG POS=1 TYPE=TEXTAREA ATTR=* EXTRACT=TXT
SAVEAS TYPE=EXTRACT FOLDER=c:\ FILE= youtube.csv
adventurouslover
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2012 10:05 pm

Re: imacro freezes after timeout finishes

Post by adventurouslover » Tue Jan 17, 2012 7:54 pm

somebody here?
topbgt
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2011 11:58 am

Re: imacro freezes after timeout finishes

Post by topbgt » Sun Jan 22, 2012 2:54 pm

website that a lot of javascript sometimes make iMacros stop and does not respond
in cases like this, I outsmart by entering code using javascript also
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3529
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: imacro freezes after timeout finishes

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Fri Jan 27, 2012 12:05 am

Hi adventurouslover,

Can I ask why you are using such a low page load timeout value in the first place, rather than the default value of 60 seconds?
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
patz
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 5:51 am

Re: imacro freezes after timeout finishes

Post by patz » Tue Feb 14, 2012 5:55 am

hi, I have the same problem, but the macro freeze when do an
WAIT SECONDS=5
you already found something?
wow4er
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 07, 2013 9:20 am

Re: imacro freezes after timeout finishes

Post by wow4er » Mon Oct 07, 2013 9:23 am

Hello, i have the same problems, any solution found? Firefox latest update.
Freezes on random values TAB, TIMEOUT etc., helps only firefox reopen.
Waiting forward for your solution, thanks in advance.
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3529
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: imacro freezes after timeout finishes

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Mon Oct 07, 2013 1:09 pm

Hi wow4er,

Please upgrade to iMacros 8.5.3 to see if this solves the issue for you.
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
wow4er
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 07, 2013 9:20 am

Re: imacro freezes after timeout finishes

Post by wow4er » Tue Oct 08, 2013 2:02 pm

It helps! Many Thanks!
chivracq
Posts: 8790
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: imacro freezes after timeout finishes

Post by chivracq » Wed Oct 09, 2013 12:42 am

Hum, strange, I had the problem today as well... I was at some friend's place, needed to run a Macro (from my USB-Stick), installed iMacros on his Firefox from the Firefox Add-ons Gallery, got v.8.5.1 I reckon, run my Macro and it froze after a while... and never completed... Grrr!!!!!!!!!!!!! (And I didn't have the time to investigate anything as we had to leave to catch a boat...)

Very strange I find, because I had been using the v8.5.1 Beta for 3 months (June 2013 - Septb 2013) before I upgraded to v8.5.3 when it came out and I never-never-never had the problem with "my" v8.5.1, so I suspect that the Beta v8.5.1 that I was using for 3 months is not the same as the "official" v8.5.1...
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3529
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: imacro freezes after timeout finishes

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Wed Oct 09, 2013 1:03 pm

chivracq wrote:Very strange I find, because I had been using the v8.5.1 Beta for 3 months (June 2013 - Septb 2013) before I upgraded to v8.5.3 when it came out and I never-never-never had the problem with "my" v8.5.1, so I suspect that the Beta v8.5.1 that I was using for 3 months is not the same as the "official" v8.5.1...
Not necessarily, it could have been the combination of iMacros 8.5.1 plus a different version of Firefox that causes the issue.
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
chivracq
Posts: 8790
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: imacro freezes after timeout finishes

Post by chivracq » Thu Oct 10, 2013 1:11 am

Yes, I think I was on FF v22 and v23 (sorry, I'm kind of "alzeimering" when it comes to following/counting/remember the Firefox Versions, I only know that about 1 year ago, I was still on FF v14, so a new Version must be coming about every month...! (Pfff, ridiculous...!!)) when I was using iMacros v8.5.1, and I checked with the friend (explaining my late answer...), his FF is v24 (and I myself upgraded to FF v24 after I had already installed iMacros v8.5.3 (and I didn't notice any difference...)), but "official" iMacros v8.5.1 came out when FF v24 was already quite widespread, so I suppose it must have been tested with FF v24...
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Post Reply