Looped imacros breaks on every few loops

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Firefox Add-on, including the built-in Javascript scripting interface for playing .js files.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
Garson
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2012 5:40 pm

Looped imacros breaks on every few loops

Post by Garson » Mon Jul 16, 2012 2:21 pm

I'm using
SET !TIMEOUT_STEP 0
SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
SET !LOADCHECK NO
and it still stops with empty red ractangle on top every few loops. I just want it to continue after the time out when for some reason it hangs on any of the steps but very often it doeasn't.
here is the whole code in case someone can see what i'm doing wrong

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=7401110 RECORDER=FX

SET !TIMEOUT_STEP 0
SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
SET !LOADCHECK NO

TAB T=1

URL GOTO=http://www.url1-edited-out.com
WAIT SECONDS=100


TAB OPEN 
TAB T=2
TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS

URL GOTO=http://www.url2-edited-out.com
WAIT SECONDS=135


TAB OPEN 
TAB T=2
TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS

URL GOTO=http://www.url3-edited-out.com
WAIT SECONDS=300

TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS

when i remove SET !ERRORIGNORE YES it behaves the same but shows the actual error, it's always a time out error.
It seems like the only thing SET !ERRORIGNORE YES does is to supress the error message but doesn't actually keep from breaking the loop as it's supposed to

SET !LOADCHECK NO doesn't help either, it's the same with or without it
siniy
Posts: 118
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2009 7:44 pm

Re: Looped imacros breaks on every few loops

Post by siniy » Tue Jul 17, 2012 2:54 am

Some websites give me "forever red bar" too. I'm fighting it by opening and switching to and waiting on the second TAB. Sometimes adblock/NoScript helps. Try this way.

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=7401110 RECORDER=FX

SET !TIMEOUT_STEP 0
SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
SET !LOADCHECK NO

TAB T=1

URL GOTO=http://www.url1-edited-out.com



TAB OPEN
TAB T=2
WAIT SECONDS=100
TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS

URL GOTO=http://www.url2-edited-out.com



TAB OPEN
TAB T=2
WAIT SECONDS=135
TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS

URL GOTO=http://www.url3-edited-out.com
TAB OPEN
TAB T=2
WAIT SECONDS=300

TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS

Garson
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2012 5:40 pm

Re: Looped imacros breaks on every few loops

Post by Garson » Tue Jul 17, 2012 7:06 am

Would you give more details on adblock/NoScript?
What i need to do?
Post Reply