Values

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Firefox Add-on, including the built-in Javascript scripting interface for playing .js files.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
SMoKeR^
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2012 7:01 pm

Values

Post by SMoKeR^ » Mon Aug 20, 2012 12:24 am

I'm a new user of imacros..i was using a macro for a site which was fine till now..
earlier the ATTR:Value was continue.
now its being dynamic..once it'll come as "continue!" next time "continue." and next time "continue.." etc..
their appearance is random..using * i can continue with these..but the real problem is sometimes the value will be " continue .." or " continue " etc..
is there anything i can do for these blank spaces??
or is there any way i can list all these possible values and let macros choose whichever one is suitable at the moment?
any help is appreciated..
siniy
Posts: 118
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2009 7:44 pm

Re: Values

Post by siniy » Sun Aug 26, 2012 11:20 am

Add wildcard to the beginning as well.

Code: Select all

*ontinue*
SMoKeR^
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2012 7:01 pm

Re: Values

Post by SMoKeR^ » Mon Sep 10, 2012 6:43 pm

Tried that...didn't work..dont know why.. :|
any other suggestions??
User avatar
bobis
Posts: 364
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2010 3:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Values

Post by bobis » Mon Sep 10, 2012 8:51 pm

to solve this problem we need to see html code of the page.
Get Best iMacros scripts at http://imacrosbot.com/
NoobNeedsHelp
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 10:45 pm

Re: Values

Post by NoobNeedsHelp » Mon Sep 10, 2012 10:01 pm

I have the same problem as him, here is some source html..

<input type="hidden" id="nojs-solve-a" value="18" />
<input type="hidden" id="nojs-solve-b" value="7" />
<label style="font-size:13px;">Please solve the following 18 + 7 = <input id="nojs-solve-v" type="text" name="nojs-check" style="width:30px;padding:6px;font-size:13px;"></label>
<noscript><span style="display:block;color:#666;padding-top:10px;font-size:9px;">Note If you enable Javascript in your browser, you will no longer have to solve these puzzles.</span></noscript>
</div>

That part is only if java is disabled

This is the source for the button
<p><input type="submit" value="Continue . " /></p></form></div>

What it looks like on the browser and it seems it uses the first value that comes up on the first click for the whole time though on the browser and on imacro browser it shows differently

here is a quick recording in html

TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=NAME:5449 ATTR=VALUE:<SP>Attack<SP>...
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=NAME:5570 ATTR=VALUE:Attack?<SP>
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=NAME:9116 ATTR=VALUE:<SP>Attack<SP>.<SP>
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=NAME:4844 ATTR=VALUE:Continue!<SP>
User avatar
bobis
Posts: 364
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2010 3:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Values

Post by bobis » Sun Sep 16, 2012 6:31 pm

you need to use javascript for this button
Get Best iMacros scripts at http://imacrosbot.com/
NoobNeedsHelp
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 10:45 pm

Re: Values

Post by NoobNeedsHelp » Thu Sep 20, 2012 8:16 pm

Can you give an example?
User avatar
bobis
Posts: 364
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2010 3:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Values

Post by bobis » Tue Sep 25, 2012 10:47 am

sorry, I can not share solution, because it was sold to one of my customers
Get Best iMacros scripts at http://imacrosbot.com/
NoobNeedsHelp
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 10:45 pm

Re: Values

Post by NoobNeedsHelp » Wed Sep 26, 2012 10:27 pm

I can pay for a solution. PM me?
fastviper
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2011 1:30 pm

Re: Values

Post by fastviper » Thu Sep 27, 2012 1:30 pm

What you actually need to do is to learn why using wildcard on *contunue* does not work.
There is no other way.

Maybe there are several such submit buttons on the page? Use Firebug console to learn more about the page.
Alternatively you might try to solve the puzzle with !SET EVAL and some javascript.

Why disable javascript in a browser though?
Also if you are writting a online game bot, please go to hell.
User avatar
bobis
Posts: 364
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2010 3:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Values

Post by bobis » Thu Sep 27, 2012 7:52 pm

ok, now I can share solution:

click continue to get in to the battle

Code: Select all

TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ID:* ATTR=VALUE:*Continue*
click Attack while in the battle and Continue at the end

Code: Select all

URL GOTO=javascript:document.forms[1].submit();
Get Best iMacros scripts at http://imacrosbot.com/
NoobNeedsHelp
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 10:45 pm

Re: Values

Post by NoobNeedsHelp » Thu Sep 27, 2012 9:34 pm

I still don't understand

TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ID:* ATTR=VALUE:*Continue*
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ID:* ATTR=VALUE:*Attack*
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ID:* ATTR=VALUE:*Continue*

as an im or js?

What is URL GOTO=javascript:document.forms[1].submit(); for?

Id really appreciate it if you shared the script ready to be used
User avatar
bobis
Posts: 364
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2010 3:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Values

Post by bobis » Fri Sep 28, 2012 12:37 pm

it's iim

Code: Select all

URL GOTO=javascript:document.forms[1].submit();
click "Attack" button when you are in the battle and Continue when the battle is finished.

so after the battle is started you'll need to run several

Code: Select all

URL GOTO=javascript:document.forms[1].submit();
Get Best iMacros scripts at http://imacrosbot.com/
NoobNeedsHelp
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 10:45 pm

Re: Values

Post by NoobNeedsHelp » Fri Sep 28, 2012 1:49 pm

Gotcha, it clicks the attack button perfectly fine, though it doesn't click the Continue button

With TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ID:* ATTR=VALUE:*Continue*
it only highlights the button but doesn't click it.
NoobNeedsHelp
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 10:45 pm

Re: Values

Post by NoobNeedsHelp » Fri Sep 28, 2012 1:54 pm

A little example

Continue Doesnt click
Attack Clicks
Continue Clicks
Continue Doesnt Click
Attack Clicks
Continue Clicks
Continue Doesnt click
Post Reply