Firefox 15.0 Frame causes TypeError

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros Firefox add-on.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
Kachikoma
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 4:37 am

Firefox 15.0 Frame causes TypeError

Post by Kachikoma » Tue Aug 28, 2012 11:46 am

From Firefox 15.0, TAG command does not work after executed FRAME F=X, where X is not 0.

iMacros Version is 7.5.0.4.

For example, the following code does not work.

Code: Select all

'In First Page
FRAME F=1
PROMPT "INPUT" !VAR1
'In Second Page
URL GOTO=http://some.url/
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:formname ATTR=ID:attrname CONTENT={{!VAR1}}
The error code is
TypeError: can't access dead object, line: XX (Error code: -1001)
But the following works.

Code: Select all

'In First Page
FRAME F=0
PROMPT "INPUT" !VAR1
'In Second Page
URL GOTO=http://some.url/
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:formname ATTR=ID:attrname CONTENT={{!VAR1}}
Both codes work with Firefox 14.0.1. I think some security enhancements is added to Firefox 15, which forbid to access objects trans frames.
skippyto
Posts: 108
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 8:14 am

Re: Firefox 15.0 Frame causes TypeError

Post by skippyto » Mon Sep 03, 2012 6:53 am

I am also facing the same since I've updated to Firefox 15.
My macros were working fine with firefox 14 versions.

Skippyto.
bugmenot666
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2009 2:01 pm

Re: Firefox 15.0 Frame causes TypeError

Post by bugmenot666 » Tue Sep 04, 2012 3:33 pm

Also an issue for a few computers we are using. Sorry - didn't make an account just to post this update. iMacro has been an amazing tool and I've never had the need to create an account to raise any bugs/issues till today! D:
Kachikoma
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 4:37 am

Re: Firefox 15.0 Frame causes TypeError

Post by Kachikoma » Fri Sep 07, 2012 12:12 pm

I tried Firefox 15.0.1 but the same error is returned. Version down to 14.0.1 again. :oops:
Mma87
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2011 12:52 pm

Re: Firefox 15.0 Frame causes TypeError

Post by Mma87 » Mon Sep 10, 2012 7:49 am

I have the same problem!
after upgrade to firefox 15.0 my macros no longer work :cry:

please, someone fix imacros!
Troiani
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2011 10:07 am

Re: Firefox 15.0 Frame causes TypeError

Post by Troiani » Wed Sep 26, 2012 4:35 am

Same error code here, since Firefox 15.0.1. This has broken my Logmein remote access to all my clients' computers, a big problem for remote support. Please make this urgent. Thank you
Kachikoma
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 4:37 am

Re: Firefox 15.0 Frame causes TypeError

Post by Kachikoma » Wed Oct 10, 2012 6:01 am

With Firefox 16.0, no good news. Return to 14.0.1 again. :(
Kachikoma
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 4:37 am

Re: Firefox 15.0 Frame causes TypeError

Post by Kachikoma » Fri Oct 26, 2012 7:26 pm

I tried new version 7.6.0.0, but it seems to have no fix. :(
skippyto
Posts: 108
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 8:14 am

Re: Firefox 15.0 Frame causes TypeError

Post by skippyto » Tue Dec 11, 2012 10:49 am

Hi !

Is there in update about this issue ?

Skippyto.
Post Reply