Getting prompted to upgrade to Firefox 15; is iMacros ready?

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Firefox Add-on, including the built-in Javascript scripting interface for playing .js files.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
miloshapiro
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2011 11:27 pm

Getting prompted to upgrade to Firefox 15; is iMacros ready?

Post by miloshapiro » Wed Sep 19, 2012 11:32 pm

I keep clicking "Later" because I want to be sure iMacros for Firefox can handle it.
Any updates would be greatly appreciated!
- Milo
topbgt
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2011 11:58 am

Re: Getting prompted to upgrade to Firefox 15; is iMacros re

Post by topbgt » Thu Sep 20, 2012 4:05 am

I've updated to firefox V15, it often makes firefox crash iMacros
I hope there is an update for iMacros so as not to cause a crash in firefox V15
thanks
User avatar
bobis
Posts: 364
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2010 3:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Getting prompted to upgrade to Firefox 15; is iMacros re

Post by bobis » Thu Sep 20, 2012 11:43 am

works fine on firefox 15 on winxp 32 bit
Get Best iMacros scripts at http://imacrosbot.com/
miloshapiro
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2011 11:27 pm

Re: Getting prompted to upgrade to Firefox 15; is iMacros re

Post by miloshapiro » Thu Sep 20, 2012 2:02 pm

it hadn't occurred to me that operating system could be a factor.
I do need to know from the point of view of Windows 7 Home Premium.
tgandy
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2009 8:59 am

Re: Getting prompted to upgrade to Firefox 15; is iMacros re

Post by tgandy » Thu Oct 04, 2012 1:09 pm

Windows 7 SP1 32bit, FF 15

Was working OK for a while, then it's now started enter multiple lines and also to fail to record macros to the file #Current. Sometime I can save the macro, sometime i can't. Someone else has now posted something similar to what I'm experiencing.

Not sure what's changed as it work OK for a while.

If you do upgrade, be ready to downgrade back to FF 14 is needed (not sure how, maybe from a backup).

Andy
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3529
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: Getting prompted to upgrade to Firefox 15; is iMacros re

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Mon Oct 08, 2012 3:28 pm

tgandy wrote:Was working OK for a while, then it's now started enter multiple lines and also to fail to record macros to the file #Current.
Updates regarding this issue will be posted on this thread. Thanks for reporting it!
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
miloshapiro
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2011 11:27 pm

Re: Getting prompted to upgrade to Firefox 15; is iMacros re

Post by miloshapiro » Mon Oct 08, 2012 10:59 pm

Tom, Randy's point was a very specific one (albeit an important one).
Will someone post here (or someplace else that you can tell the folks in this chain) when iopus feels it is fully safe to upgrade to 15?
For now, I use "iMacros for Firefox" so much that until it feels really solid to you at iOpus, I'd rather just keep clicking "LATER" when prompted to upgrade.
Thanks!
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3529
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: Getting prompted to upgrade to Firefox 15; is iMacros re

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Tue Oct 09, 2012 8:16 am

Will do, Milo!
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
miloshapiro
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2011 11:27 pm

Re: Getting prompted to upgrade to Firefox 15; is iMacros re

Post by miloshapiro » Tue Oct 23, 2012 11:16 pm

Hey Tom et al. Forget trying to get to FF15. I just got prompted to upgrade to 16! Wish they'd chill out! I've never noticed any difference between versions except losing add-ons and risking how iOpus might work.

Please do post here when FF16 is supported. I'm hangin' wiht 14.0.1 meanwhile because iMacros is way more useful to me than the rest of whatever they updated!
User avatar
bobis
Posts: 364
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2010 3:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Getting prompted to upgrade to Firefox 15; is iMacros re

Post by bobis » Tue Oct 23, 2012 11:32 pm

on ff 16 there is critical issue with running imacros js scripts - it crashes the browser
Get Best iMacros scripts at http://imacrosbot.com/
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3529
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: Getting prompted to upgrade to Firefox 15; is iMacros re

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Fri Nov 02, 2012 11:23 pm

Please follow this thread for updates regarding the crash in FF 16.
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
Post Reply