Browser screen freezes while macro runs in Firefox 18

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros Firefox add-on.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
lostandleft
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2012 8:26 pm

Browser screen freezes while macro runs in Firefox 18

Post by lostandleft » Sun Jan 13, 2013 7:17 pm

Hi try next JS code. FF is going down after It:

Code: Select all

iimPlay('code: URL GOTO=javascript:window.content.document.location="http://www.iopus.com"');
if 	(window.content.find('iOpus', false, false, false, false))
{a = "next"}

while (a == "next")
{
try	{iimPlay('code: URL GOTO=javascript:window.content.document.location="http://www.iopus.com"/n WAIT SECONDS = 5/n URL GOTO="http://www.forum.imacros.net"/n WAIT SECONDS = 5');
	if 	(window.content.find('iOpus', false, false, false, false))
			{a = "next"}
	}
catch (e)
	{if (e) {alert ("Problem");
		a = "stop_err"
		}
	}
}
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3572
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Browser screen freezes while macro runs in Firefox 18

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Mon Jan 14, 2013 11:44 am

lostandleft wrote:Hi try next JS code. FF is going down after It:

Code: Select all

iimPlay('code: URL GOTO=javascript:window.content.document.location="http://www.iopus.com"');
if 	(window.content.find('iOpus', false, false, false, false))
{a = "next"}

while (a == "next")
{
try	{iimPlay('code: URL GOTO=javascript:window.content.document.location="http://www.iopus.com"/n WAIT SECONDS = 5/n URL GOTO="http://www.forum.imacros.net"/n WAIT SECONDS = 5');
	if 	(window.content.find('iOpus', false, false, false, false))
			{a = "next"}
	}
catch (e)
	{if (e) {alert ("Problem");
		a = "stop_err"
		}
	}
}
The one problem I immediately see in your macro code (without actually trying it first) is that you are using the wrong character sequence to represent a newline. You need to use \n and not /n - that makes a big difference!
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
lostandleft
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2012 8:26 pm

Browser screen freezes while macro runs in Firefox 18

Post by lostandleft » Mon Jan 14, 2013 4:41 pm

It is still not working on FF18 imacros 7602

Code: Select all

iimPlay('code: URL GOTO=javascript:window.document.location="http://www.iopus.com"');
if 	(window.content.find('iOpus', false, false, false, false))
{a = "next"}
else { a = "stp"}
while (a == "next")
{
try	{iimPlay('code: URL GOTO=javascript:window.document.location="http://www.iopus.com"\n WAIT SECONDS = 5\n URL GOTO="http://forum.imacros.net"\n WAIT SECONDS = 5');
	if 	(window.content.find('iOpus', false, false, false, false))
			{a = "next"}
	}
catch (e)
	{if (e) {alert ("Problem");
		a = "stop_err"
		}
	}
}
Try this code on your ff18 plz, it's going down with it. All is like a slide show
Last edited by lostandleft on Wed Jan 16, 2013 5:33 am, edited 2 times in total.
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3572
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: window is not defined in Firefox 18

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Tue Jan 15, 2013 11:35 am

Hi lostandleft,

I've split these posts into a new thread since we don't want to pollute the "Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!" thread with multiple posts about a single topic.

I receive the following error message when attempting to run your script in Firefox 18:

Code: Select all

ReferenceError: window is not defined, line: 3 (Error code: 991)
Is this what you are getting also?
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
lostandleft
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2012 8:26 pm

Browser screen freezes while macro runs in Firefox 18

Post by lostandleft » Wed Jan 16, 2013 5:28 am

Hi, thanks for reply!
This script is not working only on FF18 it is freezing a screen. Sorry for bothering.
I've made a post in http://forum.imacros.net/viewtopic.php?f= ... 824#p50824

Also i've made a mistake in codding:
It should be:

Code: Select all

iimPlay('code: URL GOTO=javascript:window.document.location="http://www.iopus.com"\n WAIT SECONDS = 5\n URL GOTO="http://forum.imacros.net"\n WAIT SECONDS = 5');
Instead of:

Code: Select all

iimPlay('code: URL GOTO=javascript:window.content.document.location="http://www.iopus.com"\n WAIT SECONDS = 5\n URL GOTO="http://forum.imacros.net"\n WAIT SECONDS = 5');
stoops
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2012 7:42 am

Browser screen freezes while macro runs in Firefox 18

Post by stoops » Wed Jan 16, 2013 9:43 am

Tom, iOpus wrote:Hi lostandleft,

I've split these posts into a new thread since we don't want to pollute the "Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!" thread with multiple posts about a single topic.

I receive the following error message when attempting to run your script in Firefox 18:

Code: Select all

ReferenceError: window is not defined, line: 3 (Error code: 991)
Is this what you are getting also?
Hi Tom-

I think he's referring to a different error (which I am also now getting in FF18), which is that the screen just freezes while the macro continues to run in the background. If you change to a different window and come back to firefox, the screen will update to a snapshot of where the macro is at that point, but will continue to stay frozen so long as the Firefox window is the active window in view.
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3572
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Browser screen freezes while macro runs in Firefox 18

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Wed Jan 16, 2013 10:31 am

Hi stoops,

Thanks for the additional clarification! I still haven't been able to reproduce the issue. I've been testing with iMacros 7.6.0.2 and Firefox 18 on Windows XP, and I don't ever experience a screen freeze. When I run lostandleft's script, the browser consistently shows the iOpus main page and forum homepage being loaded alternately, and the iMacros sidebar is continually updated.
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
lostandleft
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2012 8:26 pm

Browser screen freezes while macro runs in Firefox 18

Post by lostandleft » Wed Jan 16, 2013 10:40 am

HI Tom thanks for watching!
I use FF18 and win 7 Ult.
the problem is exactly as Stoops wrote.
The screen just freezes while the macro continues to run in the background. If you change to a different window and come back to firefox, the screen will update to a snapshot of where the macro is at that point, but will continue to stay frozen so long as the Firefox window is the active window in view.
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3572
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: Browser screen freezes while macro runs in Firefox 18

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Wed Jan 16, 2013 10:52 am

I am testing now on Windows 7 with iMacros 7.6.0.2 and a fresh install of Firefox 18 (no other add-ons installed) and I still have not been able to reproduce the issue!

I can't write this issue up for further investigation until I'm able to reproduce it, so if anyone can provide additional information that will help, please do!
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
skippyto
Posts: 108
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 8:14 am

Re: Browser screen freezes while macro runs in Firefox 18

Post by skippyto » Wed Jan 16, 2013 11:23 am

Hi tom,

I reproduce the issue on two computers with Windows 7 - FF18 - iMacros 7.6.0.2 and no other addon.

I try on different ways, I always reproduce !

But, I've noted that the first play is often normal, in this case the issue appears at the second play.

For more information, I used a js file to play some iim file. I've never reproduced the issue while playing iim file alone (but I do no often play iim file alone).

I've also seen that response time are bigger with FF18 and iMacros 7.6.0.2 than they were with FF17 and iMacros 7.6.0.2 !

I hope this would help !

Skippyto
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3572
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: Browser screen freezes while macro runs in Firefox 18

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Wed Jan 16, 2013 12:42 pm

So far, I've tried replaying lostandleft's js script 4 times in a row, and still no freezes for me, frustrating!
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
skippyto
Posts: 108
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 8:14 am

Re: Browser screen freezes while macro runs in Firefox 18

Post by skippyto » Wed Jan 16, 2013 2:52 pm

I reproduce with the demo Self-Test.js ! The screen is frozen during all the scenario, and at the end I have just the report. The last page appeared after i cklicked on the "OK" button.

There should be a difference somewhere. Maybe be I'll try installing a new FF profile and add iMacros with no previous installation.
Self-Test Report

Demo-Firefox/FillForm.iim: OK, Extract: null
Demo-Firefox/Frame.iim: OK, Extract: null
Demo-Firefox/Filter.iim: OK, Extract: null
Demo-Firefox/Tabs.iim: RuntimeError: Tab number 4 does not exist, line: 5
Demo-Firefox/Javascript-Dialogs.iim: OK, Extract: null
Demo-Firefox/SlideShow.iim: OK, Extract: null
Demo-Firefox/TagPosition.iim: OK, Extract: null
Demo-Firefox/Download.iim: OK, Extract: null
Demo-Firefox/SaveAs.iim: OK, Extract: null
Demo-Firefox/SavePDF.iim: OK, Extract: null
Demo-Firefox/Stopwatch.iim: OK, Extract: null
Demo-Firefox/ExtractAndFill.iim: OK, Extract: null
Demo-Firefox/Extract.iim: OK, Extract:
This line is extracted.
The second line is extracted, too.

Demo-Firefox/ExtractURL.iim: OK, Extract: http://www.iopus.com/imacros/help/index.htm
Demo-Firefox/ExtractRelative.iim: OK, Extract:
2
skippyto.
skippyto
Posts: 108
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 8:14 am

Re: Browser screen freezes while macro runs in Firefox 18

Post by skippyto » Wed Jan 16, 2013 3:16 pm

I created a new profile and just installed iMacros' addon, the first execuction run fine, but i reproduced the isse at the second execution with the demo Self-Test.js (I only saw the download popups).

Skippyto.
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3572
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: Browser screen freezes while macro runs in Firefox 18

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Wed Jan 16, 2013 5:59 pm

Thanks for all the effort and feedback skippyto. I tried the same and ran Self-Test.js twice consecutively without any problems.

Is anyone capable of creating and sharing a screencast of the issue?

In the meantime, I'll see if any of my colleagues can reproduce the issue.
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
bluelinger
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 7:17 am

Re: Browser screen freezes while macro runs in Firefox 18

Post by bluelinger » Thu Jan 17, 2013 7:47 am

Hi all, I think the problem may not at the code but the configuration, I config that javascript will show steps and imacros will highlight the object when it found on the screen. Maybe Tom can look into this?
Post Reply