Error when playing a recorded Macro

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros Firefox add-on.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
CeKay
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 5:50 pm

Error when playing a recorded Macro

Post by CeKay » Thu Nov 23, 2006 5:57 pm

When I want to play the recorded macro it gives me this error:
[img=http://img116.imageshack.us/img116/9136/snap1ee2.th.jpg]

It looks like the macro isn`t able to choose the right "send" button on the webside.
Is there a way to get rid of this ?

btw. I also tried the big brother of iMacros where you can switch to let the macro learn where the mouse clicked, but that din`t work also.

PS: I don`t know why the picture is not showing with

Code: Select all

[img]
so you only see the link .. sorry for that.

This is the macro:

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=5200814  RECORDER=FF
URL GOTO=http://spielwelt2.techwarrior.de/index.php?ac=raubzug
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Mission
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:NoFormName ATTR=NAME:searchopt CONTENT=14
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=NAME:NoFormName ATTR=NAME:searchopt2 CONTENT=$=
TAG POS=2 TYPE=INPUT:IMAGE FORM=NAME:NoFormName
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:IMAGE FORM=NAME:NoFormName
Hannes, Tech Support

Post by Hannes, Tech Support » Fri Nov 24, 2006 1:00 pm

Hi,

I cannot access http://spielwelt2.techwarrior.de/index.php?ac=raubzug. Is there a publicly available site that shows this behaviour, too?

Hannes
CeKay
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 5:50 pm

Post by CeKay » Fri Nov 24, 2006 2:49 pm

Hannes, iOpus wrote:Hi,

I cannot access http://spielwelt2.techwarrior.de/index.php?ac=raubzug. Is there a publicly available site that shows this behaviour, too?

Hannes
Well maybe, i didn`t search for it cause I don`t need it somewhere else ;-)
I`ll create an acount for you and you can log in sending you the details via pm
CeKay
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 5:50 pm

Post by CeKay » Fri Nov 24, 2006 3:00 pm

well i can`t send a pm ...

ok i`ll open a ticket
Last edited by CeKay on Fri Nov 24, 2006 3:04 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Hannes, Tech Support

Post by Hannes, Tech Support » Fri Nov 24, 2006 3:01 pm

You may raise a support ticket to submit sensible information: http://iopus.com/service/support/
Please put a reference to this thread into the ticket, to help us process it.


Thanks for your time!

Hannes
CeKay
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 5:50 pm

Post by CeKay » Fri Nov 24, 2006 3:22 pm

Ticket MJM-863109 opened
Hannes, Tech Support

Post by Hannes, Tech Support » Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:18 pm

Hi,

thanks again, this is very interesting information for our development team. The FF plugin creates (records) not the same command than its Windows sibling, here.

Here's the code that works (in FF and IE), and should be called after selecting "Mission" in the main menu:

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=5200814  RECORDER=FF
'URL GOTO=http://world2.techwarrior.co.uk/index.php?ac=raubzug
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=NAME:NoFormName ATTR=NAME:searchopt CONTENT=$1
TAG POS=2 TYPE=INPUT:IMAGE FORM=ACTION:/index.php ATTR=NAME:&&VALUE:  
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:IMAGE FORM=ACTION:/index.php ATTR=NAME:&&VALUE: 


Hannes
Post Reply