how to set imacros, when changing id.

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros Firefox add-on.
Forum rules
iMacros EOL - Attention!

The renewal maintenance has officially ended for Progress iMacros effective November 20, 2023 and all versions of iMacros are now considered EOL (End-of-Life). The iMacros products will no longer be supported by Progress (aside from customer license issues), and these forums will also no longer be moderated from the Progress side.

Thank you again for your business and support.

Sincerely,
The Progress Team

Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
bombash90
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 4:53 pm

how to set imacros, when changing id.

Post by bombash90 » Sat Aug 31, 2013 5:02 pm

hello, i want to sent message to all people of my group, but, ID for Sent button change in with each new window. Like this:

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=8300326 RECORDER=FX
TAB T=1
URL GOTO=https://www.facebook.com/search/107891469239125/likers
TAG POS=34 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=TXT:Message
TAG POS=1 TYPE=TEXTAREA ATTR=NAME:message_body CONTENT=hello
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON ATTR=ID:js_30
TAG POS=36 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=TXT:Message
TAG POS=1 TYPE=TEXTAREA ATTR=NAME:message_body CONTENT=hello
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON ATTR=ID:js_38
TAG POS=38 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=TXT:Message
TAG POS=1 TYPE=TEXTAREA ATTR=NAME:message_body CONTENT=hello
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON ATTR=ID:js_46
TAG POS=34 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=TXT:Message
This part will be changed by means of LOOP

But I do not know what to do with ID.
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON ATTR=ID:js_30
User avatar
bobis
Posts: 364
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2010 3:34 pm
Contact:

Re: how to set imacros, when changing id.

Post by bobis » Sun Sep 01, 2013 6:13 pm

try this

Code: Select all

TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON ATTR=ID:js_*
Get Best iMacros scripts at http://imacrosbot.com/
bombash90
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 4:53 pm

Re: how to set imacros, when changing id.

Post by bombash90 » Sun Sep 01, 2013 7:45 pm

It works, thanks.

I have new problem.

ID does not go in line but skips numbers, therefore can not loop, because when there is a number that does not exist iMacros goes out. What should I do?
User avatar
bobis
Posts: 364
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2010 3:34 pm
Contact:

Re: how to set imacros, when changing id.

Post by bobis » Sun Sep 01, 2013 8:29 pm

Code: Select all

SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
Get Best iMacros scripts at http://imacrosbot.com/
chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: how to set imacros, when changing id.

Post by chivracq » Mon Sep 02, 2013 12:24 am

bobis wrote:

Code: Select all

SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
Grrr, Bobis, you are too kind..., my answer would have been: RTFM...! Or in a nicer mood, with a Link to the Wiki-page...
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Post Reply