please help i am usingimacros firefox addon

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Firefox Add-on, including the built-in Javascript scripting interface for playing .js files.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
new movies
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu May 26, 2011 8:14 pm

please help i am usingimacros firefox addon

Post by new movies » Tue Oct 01, 2013 3:58 pm

Please help me i am using firefox imacros addon.
This code is hanging after sometime..
It stops at wait seconds= command.
I have also used errorignore command but its still not ignoring error.i am using firefox 23.0.1 and imacros 8.5.1

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=8510617 RECORDER=FX
set !errorignore yes
ONDIALOG POS=1 BUTTON=OK CONTENT=
SET !TIMEOUT_STEP 1
TAB T=1
URL GOTO=http://www.omegle.com/
TAG POS=1 TYPE=IMG ATTR=ID:textbtn
TAG POS=1 TYPE=TEXTAREA ATTR=* CONTENT=hiiiiii
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON ATTR=TXT:SendEnter
wait seconds=5
TAG POS=1 TYPE=TEXTAREA ATTR=* CONTENT=asl?
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON ATTR=TXT:SendEnter
wait seconds=5
new movies
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu May 26, 2011 8:14 pm

Re: please help i am usingimacros firefox addon

Post by new movies » Tue Oct 01, 2013 4:32 pm

i have also tried with changing record options(clicking x\y position ) .I am getting the same stop error
Image
here is the screenshot where it hangs.
User avatar
bobis
Posts: 364
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2010 3:34 pm
Contact:

Re: please help i am usingimacros firefox addon

Post by bobis » Tue Oct 01, 2013 9:10 pm

probably there is some-kind of a ajax call which interrupts the script
Get Best iMacros scripts at http://imacrosbot.com/
new movies
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu May 26, 2011 8:14 pm

Re: please help i am usingimacros firefox addon

Post by new movies » Wed Oct 02, 2013 8:03 am

thnks for repling.
How can i solve this problem?
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3529
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: please help i am usingimacros firefox addon

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Wed Oct 02, 2013 12:57 pm

Hi new movies,

Please upgrade to 8.5.3 to see if this resolves the problem.
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
new movies
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu May 26, 2011 8:14 pm

Re: please help i am usingimacros firefox addon

Post by new movies » Thu Oct 03, 2013 4:39 am

@tom thanksss alot tom
problem solved after changing to 8.5.3 .now it is not hanging
new movies
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu May 26, 2011 8:14 pm

Re: please help i am usingimacros firefox addon

Post by new movies » Sat Oct 05, 2013 3:09 pm

Tom, iOpus wrote:Hi new movies,

Please upgrade to 8.5.3 to see if this resolves the problem.
that script solved,
But now it is again hanging in new script.
Please suggest what to do.
here is the screenshot
Image
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3529
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: please help i am usingimacros firefox addon

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Mon Oct 07, 2013 1:06 pm

Hi new movies,

The last macro you posted runs fine in my tests:

http://www.screencast.com/t/teMHTOZtWNA
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
Post Reply