play iMacro if URL is loaded

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Firefox Add-on, including the built-in Javascript scripting interface for playing .js files.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
User avatar
Mehmet
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 11:49 am

play iMacro if URL is loaded

Post by Mehmet » Mon Nov 11, 2013 12:56 pm

Hello friends, simple question (difficult problem):

I got i@Sky a weather information center screened on a external display, connected by USB stick radio. The informations of current weather is loaded by a autostart program which is opening Firefox. I installed iMacros for Firefox plugin already :D

"The" point: that program is opening Firefox with the URL "http://www.iatsky.com/....." and everytimes (after each computer starting) I have to type and click Language=english, apply... Location=Los Angeles, apply... Data=weather and probably of rain, apply... Show state=changing every 30 sec's, apply... I already created everything but it runs only if I press F8 and click "i@Sky.iim" and "Play"...

My question: How do I program a macro, that it starts everytime if a certain URL is opened in Firefox (every step automatically, everytime if that URL is opened (the i@Sky program does open it automatically)?

Thanx a lot for answer :-) beside I already plagued google.com with that question... I need help
In all chaos there is a cosmos, in all disorder a secret order.
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3530
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: play iMacro if URL is loaded

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Wed Nov 13, 2013 8:47 am

Hi Mehmet,

Please see the following:

http://wiki.imacros.net/iMacros_for_Fir ... ne_Support
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
User avatar
Mehmet
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 11:49 am

Re: play iMacro if URL is loaded

Post by Mehmet » Sat Nov 16, 2013 4:20 pm

I repeat "I already plagued google.com with that question... I need help"
That page I have already seen. But thanx anyway. The problem:

I dont want to autostart a batch file (I already tried) seperatly.
Because that batch openes a new tab and in the tab "i@sky weather information center" is opened happens nothing.
The batch makes "open Firefox again - new tab - ignore running tab (because new tab is opened)

The situation:
Computer's startup, login Windows, by loading Windows the computer application openes everytime standard browser (Firefox 25) with configuration page. And if the configuration page is opened with URL http://www.iatsky.com... the macro should start (in same tab) because that URL http://www.iatsky.com... was opened

I NEED A SOLUTION THAT STARTS THE MACRO FULL AUTOMATICALLY IF THE URL "http://www.iatsky.com/....." IS REQUESTED - by any means necessary.
In all chaos there is a cosmos, in all disorder a secret order.
User avatar
Mehmet
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 11:49 am

Re: play iMacro if URL is loaded

Post by Mehmet » Tue Nov 19, 2013 9:31 pm

A batch which openes a macro INTO A ALREADY OPENED WINDOW
or
A macro has to RUN AUTOMATICALLY IF A SPECIFIC URL IS REQUESTED (in same tab)

Got nobody any idea? :shock:
In all chaos there is a cosmos, in all disorder a secret order.
chivracq
Posts: 8929
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: play iMacro if URL is loaded

Post by chivracq » Sat Nov 23, 2013 3:50 am

Sounds more like a GreaseMonkey Script...
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Post Reply