New Macro appears empty in Editor.

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros Firefox add-on.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
chivracq
Posts: 9291
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

New Macro appears empty in Editor.

Post by chivracq » Tue Apr 01, 2014 4:29 pm

This new Thread is a Reply to the following Msg in the wrong Thread:
http://forum.imacros.net/viewtopic.php?f= ... 623#p57591
Thais wrote:Hi All,

First sorry for my english, I am a french girl :oops:

Small bug with new imacros with Firefox.
I write a .iim file in the imacros directory (in my hard disk).
When I do a "Refresh imacros list" in the manage tool box, the file appear in the left, but it is empty .....

An idea for this pb ?

Configuration :
Mac OS 10.6.8
Firefox 28.0
IMacros 8.8.1

Thanks for your help

Thais
I cannot reproduce your Problem with iMacros v8.8.1 for FF on Win32 Environment (WinXP SP3), with Pale Moon v24.4.1 (=FF28).

Here is what I did exactly:
Using Windows Explorer, I created a new .txt File in my Macros Folder, which I renamed to "__Test New Macro.iim", I opened it with Notepad, pasted some existing Macro of mine in it, saved it, started the iMacros Sidebar from Pale Moon, my Macro was there and I opened it in the iMacros Editor, everything looks normal...
I can edit it, save it, run it, no Problem...
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Thais
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2012 7:33 pm

Re: New Macro appears empty in Editor.

Post by Thais » Mon Apr 07, 2014 12:08 pm

Hi,

Thanks for your response.
Perhaps a pb with Mac OS ???

Do someone have the same problems or/and try it with the same configuration ?

Thais
Mac Os : 10.13.3 (17D102)
Firefox : 48.0.2
iMacros for Firefox : 8.9.7
trex6187
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Feb 17, 2014 8:06 pm

Re: New Macro appears empty in Editor.

Post by trex6187 » Mon Apr 07, 2014 1:51 pm

Hey,
i have same problem yesterday.
Then i open my .iim file with notepad and click on file>save as>then choose encoding UTF-8 . This works for me.
chivracq
Posts: 9291
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: New Macro appears empty in Editor.

Post by chivracq » Mon Apr 07, 2014 2:14 pm

trex6187 wrote:Hey,
i have same problem yesterday.
Then i open my .iim file with notepad and click on file>save as>then choose encoding UTF-8 . This works for me.
Hahan...!, probably related to this Thread then...
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Post Reply