My macros hang or freeze after some time

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros Firefox add-on.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
new movies
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu May 26, 2011 8:14 pm

My macros hang or freeze after some time

Post by new movies » Wed Jul 30, 2014 2:40 pm

Image
Image

my imacros bot stops here.
the only solution is to close the browser and open again.sometimes it become unresponsive.
its very frustating.
I have tried using latest version of firefox 31 and imacros 8.8.2
Please help my imacros wit firefox bot works for some time and then stops here (see the screenshots)
what can be the problem?
chivracq
Posts: 9430
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: My macros hang or freeze after some time

Post by chivracq » Wed Jul 30, 2014 3:18 pm

Probably related to FF30 => FF31. See this Thread:
- Anyone else having issues with recent Firefox V31?
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
new movies
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu May 26, 2011 8:14 pm

Re: My macros hang or freeze after some time

Post by new movies » Wed Jul 30, 2014 3:22 pm

chivracq wrote:Probably related to FF30 => FF31. See this Thread:
- Anyone else having issues with recent Firefox V31?
i have tried with 3 firefox versions.i have tried on firefox 25 too.still same problem.i tried with imacros 8.5.3 too.
chivracq
Posts: 9430
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: My macros hang or freeze after some time

Post by chivracq » Wed Jul 30, 2014 3:59 pm

new movies wrote:
chivracq wrote:Probably related to FF30 => FF31. See this Thread:
- Anyone else having issues with recent Firefox V31?
i have tried with 3 firefox versions.i have tried on firefox 25 too.still same problem.i tried with imacros 8.5.3 too.
Oh, hum..., then I don't know. I can access this 'gatherproxy.com' Site from a mini Macro without any problems...

Post a mini-Macro to reproduce the Problem...
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Post Reply