Firefox 32 broke CLEAR command

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Firefox Add-on, including the built-in Javascript scripting interface for playing .js files.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3529
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: Firefox 32 broke CLEAR command

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Thu Sep 18, 2014 10:28 am

Hi Everyone,

The iMacros for Firefox 8.8.4 beta is now available for download from the wiki:

http://wiki.imacros.net/iMacros_for_Fir ... on_History

This release fixes the CLEAR issue reported in this thread.
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
skippyto
Posts: 108
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 8:14 am

Re: Firefox 32 broke CLEAR command

Post by skippyto » Thu Sep 18, 2014 2:28 pm

Tom,

Thanks for the 8.8.4 update (http://wiki.imacros.net/iMacros_for_Fir ... on_History).

CLEAR command seems to work fine with both FF31 et FF32 on my first tests, but I experiment some freeze with FF32 (Win7) while playing some iim.

With win XP + FF31, I can't see any problem at the moment.
Edit : I experiment the same freeze with FF31 + win XP. In my execution logs, i see many "-803 : Max. macro runtime was reached. Macro stopped." because while playing a iim (from a js file in my case) iMacros always stops on the same TAG command. Some other macros are working fine.

Edit 2 : I try lauching iim without a js. I see what the issue is : when following a link like <a href="javascript:validForm('CMD_OPEN_ADMIN','CALENDAR');" class="simplelink"><IMG SRC="/dimg/triangle_petit.gif" BORDER=0>&nbsp;<B>Calendar statistics</B></a> with

Code: Select all

TAG POS=1 TYPE=B ATTR=TXT:"Statistics Reports"
The new page is loaded, but iMacros stay searching for TAG command... It's very strange !

All my macros were working with imacros 8.8.2.

Skippyto.
skippyto
Posts: 108
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 8:14 am

Re: Firefox 32 broke CLEAR command

Post by skippyto » Thu Sep 18, 2014 3:30 pm

Same Problem with <strong class="step-location color-df-france-3">R&eacute;sultats </strong> and

Code: Select all

TAG POS=1 TYPE=STRONG ATTR=TXT:Résultats
The tag command above work as i see it highlighted on my screen and on screenshots, but iMacros continue to search for this tag, it doesn't go to next step...

I tested with imacros 8.8.4 + FF32 on Win7 64 and with iMacros 8.8.4 + FF31 on Win XP.

Thanks to have a look at this issue !

Skippyto
skippyto
Posts: 108
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 8:14 am

Re: Firefox 32 broke CLEAR command

Post by skippyto » Fri Sep 19, 2014 7:13 am

Hi !

Here is an example of issue with the 8.8.4 addon :

Code: Select all

URL GOTO=https://www.google.fr
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ID:gbqf ATTR=ID:gbqfq CONTENT=test
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON FORM=ID:gbqf ATTR=ID:gbqfb
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Test*
PROMPT "finished"
The macro never prompts "finished" although it has followed the link at the line before...
It continues to search for this link.
User avatar
garyst1981
Posts: 125
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 1:01 am
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Contact:

Re: Firefox 32 broke CLEAR command

Post by garyst1981 » Fri Sep 19, 2014 1:28 pm

chivracq wrote:
garyst1981 wrote:
groundfalling wrote:Reverted back to Firefox 31 and CLEAR is working again
http://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/mozilla.org/ ... n32/en-US/
what are the steps? just run the file? which one? in which order? what if I have a 64 bit machine?
Hum, a bit surprised by 2 of your Replies on the Forum tonight, from your previous Posts, I always thought you were some IT Professional too...

OK, about your current Question, the Stub Version is the Fake Installer (238Kb) which is actually a Downloader (for the Nightly Builds...), go for the Real Installer (31Mb)...
You secure first your FF Profile and you run the FF31 Setup EXE, if atg goes wrong, you replace your Profile...
Or you secure your FF Profile, you uninstall FF32 and install FF31 (and if needed, replace your FF Profile)...

(The FF Profile Backup/Replace Procedure (both ways...) needs to be done when FF is completely killed, otherwise, some Files are still in Use and cannot be copied... It happened to me once, and luckily that was while upgrading/reinstalling my OS (to Win7 I think, and luckily the standard Windows Backup Utility before upgrading Windows had done a better job than me manually and I could recover it fully...!)
Hehe. I am an IT Professional, but nobody knows everything about everything, I had never needed to "rollback" my Firefox before so don't know much about it, and since they "don't support it" I was hesitant. I was going to just uninstall firefox 32 all together and reinstall firefox 31, never thought about the profiles.

Thanks for the instructions
www.gustavorivera.com.mx
User avatar
garyst1981
Posts: 125
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 1:01 am
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Contact:

Re: Firefox 32 broke CLEAR command

Post by garyst1981 » Fri Sep 19, 2014 5:13 pm

weird things happen for me in

windows 7 64 bits
imacros beta 8.8.4
firefox 32.0.1

Clear issue was fixed but new problems were introduced

little video
http://www.screencast.com/users/garyst1 ... eb0269c938

it flickers and stays @ that step forever
Last edited by garyst1981 on Tue Sep 23, 2014 2:27 pm, edited 2 times in total.
www.gustavorivera.com.mx
skippyto
Posts: 108
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 8:14 am

Re: Firefox 32 broke CLEAR command

Post by skippyto » Mon Sep 22, 2014 7:39 am

Hi

I tried with the 8.8.5 version this morning and i still have the same issues.

Skippyto.
User avatar
garyst1981
Posts: 125
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 1:01 am
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Contact:

Re: Firefox 32 broke CLEAR command

Post by garyst1981 » Mon Sep 22, 2014 3:30 pm

garyst1981 wrote:weird things happen for me in

windows 7 64 bits
imacros beta 8.8.4
firefox 32.0.1

little video
http://www.screencast.com/users/garyst1 ... eb0269c938

it flickers and stays @ that step forever
I did the following tests, switched the site to english and search for the string in English... It worked

Switched the site back to spanish and changed that line to look into a string right there, instead looking for the string into mi CSV file

Code: Select all

TAG POS=1 TYPE=H2 ATTR=TXT:¡Únete<SP>a<SP>más<SP>de*
It does the same flickering and stucks there... I'm pretty sure this is because the UTF-8 string encoding. Can you guys please take a look at it and fix it?
www.gustavorivera.com.mx
Post Reply