How to input text Hidden textarea ??

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros Firefox add-on.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
al-sonbola
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 8:39 pm

How to input text Hidden textarea ??

Post by al-sonbola » Sat Sep 13, 2014 8:59 pm

Hello every body ...

this is my first topic , and i`m asking about how to input text to HIDDEN TEXTAREA ??

http://ihraj.com/home_add.html

Code: Select all

<textarea style="display: none; visibility: hidden;" name="content[ar]" rows="5" id="content_ar" class="tinymce form-control"></textarea>
here is a photo

Image

---------------------------------------

and this is another site has the same problem

Code: Select all

<textarea style="visibility: hidden; display: none;" name="Post[description]" class="postTextArea" id="Post_description"></textarea>
al-sonbola
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 8:39 pm

Re: How to input text Hidden textarea ??

Post by al-sonbola » Sat Sep 13, 2014 9:01 pm

i`m using imacros 8 and firefox 32
chivracq
Posts: 9515
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: How to input text Hidden textarea ??

Post by chivracq » Sat Sep 13, 2014 9:32 pm

=> iMacros v8.8.2 for FF, FF32...

There is a Section dedicated to Hidden Input on the Wiki Page for 'TAG'...:
http://wiki.imacros.net/TAG#Hidden_Input
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
al-sonbola
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 8:39 pm

Re: How to input text Hidden textarea ??

Post by al-sonbola » Sat Sep 13, 2014 10:39 pm

chivracq wrote:=> iMacros v8.8.2 for FF, FF32...

There is a Section dedicated to Hidden Input on the Wiki Page for 'TAG'...:
http://wiki.imacros.net/TAG#Hidden_Input
thanx chivracq

i already have seen this page before , but still not working ...

any one can help !!
al-sonbola
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 8:39 pm

Re: How to input text Hidden textarea ??

Post by al-sonbola » Sat Sep 13, 2014 10:47 pm

for this code :

Code: Select all

    <textarea style="display: none; visibility: hidden;" name="content[ar]" rows="5" id="content_ar" class="tinymce form-control"></textarea>
i made :

Code: Select all

TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:HIDDEN FORM=NAME:content[ar] ATTR=NAME:abc CONTENT=999999 
but not working , i also tried to change pos=1,2,3.....
chivracq
Posts: 9515
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: How to input text Hidden textarea ??

Post by chivracq » Sun Sep 14, 2014 3:15 am

OK, then I will have a look... If you had mentioned straight away what you had tried, then I would have gone up to the next Step when I read your Question, now you'll have to wait... and eventually bump the Thread again, as I tend to forget Threads where I was the last Poster...
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
chivracq
Posts: 9515
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: How to input text Hidden textarea ??

Post by chivracq » Mon Sep 15, 2014 9:24 am

Hum, I wanted to have a look at your Site but I land, I guess on some Login Page, or at least not on a Page looking like the one you posted a Screenshot of..., in some strange Language (to me!), so I cannot do any Testing for you...
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Airmanbzh
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed May 23, 2012 2:20 pm

Re: How to input text Hidden textarea ??

Post by Airmanbzh » Wed Sep 24, 2014 7:21 am

Hello,

I guess you want to alter the content in your rich textbox. This website uses TinyMCE and this plugin converts a textarea into an iframe. So you can't modify the content of the textbox by altering the content of the textarea. You've to use javascript to alter this content.

You can try something like that :
URL GOTO="javascript:void(tinyMCE.editors['content_ar'].setContent('LOREM IPSUM'));"
al-sonbola
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 8:39 pm

Re: How to input text Hidden textarea ??

Post by al-sonbola » Tue Sep 30, 2014 1:43 pm

thanx Airmanbzh ,,,

i will try ...
Post Reply