Need help for a script

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Firefox Add-on, including the built-in Javascript scripting interface for playing .js files.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
wiilcorrea
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2014 3:53 pm

Need help for a script

Post by wiilcorrea » Thu Oct 02, 2014 4:00 pm

Hi guys.

In a script that I'm running, I put to click a link (a button with a name xyz) in a loop every time.
But for reasons of site in which I use the imacro, this button is not always available, and I put to refresh the page at the end of loop forever appear this button (in which it has a name).

It would be possible to put the Macro to update only "if" the button is not on the page?
skippyto
Posts: 108
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 8:14 am

Re: Need help for a script

Post by skippyto » Fri Oct 03, 2014 6:49 am

Hi wiilcorrea,

Yes it's possible if you are calling your iim from a js.

In that case you can extract the name of the button at the end of your iim macro (http://wiki.imacros.net/TAG#The_EXTRACT_Parameter).

Then eval it in the js in a if condition with iimGetExtract (http://wiki.imacros.net/iimGetExtract) to play or not a second macro to refresh the page.

You d'ont gave too much information (any example ?) !

Skippyto.
chivracq
Posts: 8771
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Need help for a script

Post by chivracq » Fri Oct 03, 2014 11:28 am

wiilcorrea wrote:Hi guys.

In a script that I'm running, I put to click a link (a button with a name xyz) in a loop every time.
But for reasons of site in which I use the imacro, this button is not always available, and I put to refresh the page at the end of loop forever appear this button (in which it has a name).

It would be possible to put the Macro to update only "if" the button is not on the page?
CIM and useless Thread Title, I won't be helping on that Thread, but there is a much more simple Solution than 'Skippyto''s... (Pure .iim...)
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Post Reply