Using the relative tag feature

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros Firefox add-on.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
KiEni
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 9:25 pm

Using the relative tag feature

Post by KiEni » Thu Oct 23, 2014 10:16 pm

How do I tag using POS=R or whatever for something that is in the same DIV as it? Someone said to do a double R-tag but he didn't elaborate what that is nor how to do it. Can someone help please?
Cybes
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 12:06 am

Re: Using the relative tag feature

Post by Cybes » Fri Oct 24, 2014 10:30 am

Relative tags only work for DOM elements on the same level in the DOM hierarchy.

e.g. Say you have the following code:
<A HREF=...>...</A>
<DIV...>
<TABLE>
<TD>...</TD>
</TABLE>
</DIV>
<P>...</P>

You can use the following to get it to find the <P> tag contents..

TAG POS=1 TYPE=DIV ...
TAG POS=R1 TYPE=P ...

But you can't use it to find the <TABLE> or <TD> tag content embedded within the DIV tag.

You in theory could find the TABLE or TD tag though by referencing the <A> tag before it however..

TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ...
TAG POS=R1 TYPE=TABLE ...

You can also look for other unique attributes the tag might have, such as class names, IDs, etc.
chivracq
Posts: 9374
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Using the relative tag feature

Post by chivracq » Fri Oct 24, 2014 12:36 pm

KiEni wrote:How do I tag using POS=R or whatever for something that is in the same DIV as it? Someone said to do a double R-tag but he didn't elaborate what that is nor how to do it. Can someone help please?
Answer to your Question in your original Thread to which you didn't even refer to...:
- Re: Not getting the right element
.
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Post Reply