Impossible to execute with Firefox

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros Firefox add-on.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
marta4dev
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2014 12:29 pm

Impossible to execute with Firefox

Post by marta4dev » Mon Dec 15, 2014 12:46 pm

Hello,

I'm not able to run a iMacro with Firefox.
I use the connect-to-fx.vbs example with the iim1.iimGetLastError() at the error check, it's returning the message: "TCP interface error: Could not open server pipe \\.\pipe\im-fx-default.MyName"

I visited the topics:
http://forum.imacros.net/viewtopic.php?f=8&p=41843
http://forum.imacros.net/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=12254
http://forum.imacros.net/viewtopic.php?f=8&p=41338

I'm working with:
Windows 7 Professional N SP1
iMacros Browser V9.00.2379
iMacros for Firefox 8.8.7
Firefox 34.0.5

But I tried to downgrade to Firefox 3.9 and iMacros for Firefox 6.9, just in case...
The same result.

I'll need it to work in a Windows Vista Professional, the rest of the software is the same version above.

Thanks a lot.
marta4dev
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2014 12:29 pm

Re: Impossible to execute with Firefox

Post by marta4dev » Mon Dec 15, 2014 1:47 pm

I forgot to say that I tried to open Firefox with a new instance or an existing one, with the iimInit and the iimOpen commands and with a non default profile, everything crashed with the same error ("-9" from both calls)
marta4dev
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2014 12:29 pm

Re: Impossible to execute with Firefox

Post by marta4dev » Fri Dec 19, 2014 9:02 am

Any idea?
additional001
Posts: 175
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2008 3:24 am

Re: Impossible to execute with Firefox

Post by additional001 » Fri Dec 19, 2014 9:57 am

You may need to contact iOpus Support directly on this one. I don't think most of here that frequent the forum (at least not in the FireFox category) do much with VBS. Typically you see more JavaScript stuff here.
marta4dev
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2014 12:29 pm

Re: Impossible to execute with Firefox

Post by marta4dev » Fri Dec 19, 2014 10:34 am

additional001 wrote:You may need to contact iOpus Support directly on this one. I don't think most of here that frequent the forum (at least not in the FireFox category) do much with VBS. Typically you see more JavaScript stuff here.
Thanks @additional001.
I don't know if there's a way to contact directly with tech support (e.g. Tom http://forum.imacros.net/memberlist.php ... le&u=14026) here inside the forum or I have to manage it through the iopus support page http://imacros.net/support/submit-a-ticket...
additional001
Posts: 175
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2008 3:24 am

Re: Impossible to execute with Firefox

Post by additional001 » Fri Dec 19, 2014 12:57 pm

You would need to go through the support page for a faster response I would imagine.
Post Reply