correct syntax for input login credential

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Firefox Add-on, including the built-in Javascript scripting interface for playing .js files.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
pier
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 6:40 am

correct syntax for input login credential

Post by pier » Tue Jan 27, 2015 7:04 am

Dears All,
I'm using Firefox 35.0.1 ad iMacros 8.8.8
The macro I wrote is the following:

VERSION BUILD=8881205 RECORDER=FX
TAB T=1
URL GOTO=https://www.google.it/
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT ATTR=ID:TirSTQs1_inner CONTENT=username
SET !ENCRYPTION NO
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:PASSWORD ATTR=ID:T1byHopd_inner CONTENT=password
TAG POS=1 TYPE=P ATTR=TXT:Accedi

I'm using it for the web site:
http://5.249.136.149:91/

but I don't know why it doesn't works.
I notice the ATTR=ID TirSTQs1_inner and T1byHopd_inner change every session. The TAG...TYPE command line I think is uncorrect but I don't know how change it.
Thank's for Your suggestion!
Pier
Airmanbzh
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed May 23, 2012 2:20 pm

Re: correct syntax for input login credential

Post by Airmanbzh » Tue Jan 27, 2015 10:21 am

Hi,

try this :

Code: Select all

TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT ATTR=NAME:NomeUtente CONTENT=username
SET !ENCRYPTION NO
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:PASSWORD ATTR=NAME:Password CONTENT=password
TAG POS=1 TYPE=P ATTR=TXT:Accedi
You had to search by NAME and not by ID
pier
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 6:40 am

Re: correct syntax for input login credential

Post by pier » Mon Feb 09, 2015 11:39 am

Thanks Airmanbzh,
now the macro works fine.
..the only thing that still does not work is the button "Accedi" ... do You know why?
Pier
skippyto
Posts: 108
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 8:14 am

Re: correct syntax for input login credential

Post by skippyto » Tue Feb 10, 2015 8:19 am

Hi pier,

Does the button "Accedi" work when you use it without iMacros ?

Skippyto.
pier
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 6:40 am

Re: correct syntax for input login credential

Post by pier » Wed Feb 11, 2015 5:59 pm

Hi skippyto,
if I click on button "accedi" after imacros code filled fields it works.
However, using the imacro codes I can't login because it's not able to act on button.
I don't know why...
Thanks
Post Reply