test internet connection

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros Firefox add-on.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
jakerman
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2015 8:59 pm

test internet connection

Post by jakerman » Thu Mar 05, 2015 9:14 pm

When I run the script. Scripts to test Internet connection

if not connected to a loop
if connected, run the following command.

You have an example of that ? Sorry I'm not good at English.

thank
chivracq
Posts: 9430
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: test internet connection

Post by chivracq » Fri Mar 06, 2015 3:59 am

jakerman wrote:When I run the script. Scripts to test Internet connection

if not connected to a loop
if connected, run the following command.

You have an example of that ? Sorry I'm not good at English.

thank
CIM...! :mrgreen:

Read the Forum Rules and your Question is completely vague, I don't understand a word...

Just wondering how you got 112 Views in just a few hours...?
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
jakerman
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2015 8:59 pm

Re: test internet connection

Post by jakerman » Fri Mar 06, 2015 12:19 pm

Hi chivracq

I want a code example of imacro about testing the connection. I have no idea about this. Do you have some great ideas.

I've got iMacros for Firefox 36.0.1 + windows xp sp3.

thank
chivracq
Posts: 9430
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: test internet connection

Post by chivracq » Sat Mar 07, 2015 8:51 am

jakerman wrote:Hi chivracq

I want a code example of imacro about testing the connection. I have no idea about this. Do you have some great ideas.

I've got iMacros for Firefox 36.0.1 + windows xp sp3.

thank
FCIM...! :mrgreen: (The most important is still missing, unless you haven't install iMacros yet, in that case, you still have some (Documentation) Reading to do before you'll get an Answer... This Forum is about Users helping Users with a specific Problem, we don't write Scripts from Scratch for other lazy Users who can't bother to search the Forum nor read any Documentation... :idea: Or you can advertise on the dedicated 'iMacros Consultants' Sub-Forum...)
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
jakerman
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2015 8:59 pm

Re: test internet connection

Post by jakerman » Sat Mar 07, 2015 7:42 pm

var macro;
var retcode;

macro = "CODE:";
macro += "URL GOTO=http://www.iopus.com\n";
iimDisplay("test internet connection");
retcode = iimPlay(macro);

if (retcode < 0) {
retcode = iimPlay(macro);
}else{
iimPlay("truewifi");
}

Are you ok?
chivracq
Posts: 9430
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: test internet connection

Post by chivracq » Sat Mar 07, 2015 9:06 pm

jakerman wrote:

Code: Select all

var macro;
var retcode;

macro = "CODE:";
macro += "URL GOTO=http://www.iopus.com\n";
iimDisplay("test internet connection");
retcode = iimPlay(macro);

if (retcode < 0) {              
    retcode = iimPlay(macro);
}else{
    iimPlay("truewifi");
}
Are you ok?
I'm OK, thank you, but your iMacros Version is still missing... :idea:

What is then the Content of your 'truewifi' Macro and what Problem do you encounter then exactly...?

You may want to have a look at the 'Profiler' maybe, if you haven't found it yet in the Wiki, but I'm not sure I understand what you want exactly and what your Question/Problem is...
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
lumer8
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2014 3:15 am

Re: test internet connection

Post by lumer8 » Sun Mar 08, 2015 7:43 am

if your not connected to the internet your internet wont work along with imacros, or do you mean verify a certain proxy/ ipaddress connection?
jakerman
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2015 8:59 pm

Re: test internet connection

Post by jakerman » Sun Mar 08, 2015 10:49 pm

@chivracq You got that right.

Okay, I should seriously with the question. I use the latest version of the imacro Firefox (8.8.9).

Written language JavaScript my problem is it part of 2 around it off. I want it to loop over and over until access to the Internet, it has nothing to do with truewfi macro.

You run my code?

@ lumer8 It has nothing to do with proxy I want to check on the Internet. My idea is give it a looping from sending the wrong if not found error, run truewfi macro.

Sorry I was 15 and not good at English.

Thank you. :D
chivracq
Posts: 9430
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: test internet connection

Post by chivracq » Mon Mar 09, 2015 1:27 am

jakerman wrote:@chivracq You got that right.

Okay, I should seriously with the question. I use the latest version of the imacro Firefox (8.8.9).

Written language JavaScript my problem is it part of 2 around it off. I want it to loop over and over until access to the Internet, it has nothing to do with truewfi macro.

You run my code?

@ lumer8 It has nothing to do with proxy I want to check on the Internet. My idea is give it a looping from sending the wrong if not found error, run truewfi macro.

Sorry I was 15 and not good at English.

Thank you. :D
OK, we finally have your FCI: iMacros for FF v8.8.9, FF36 (v36.0.1), WinXP SP3... (Latest iMacros for FF Version is v8.9.1...)

But for the rest, sorry, I don't understand your English:
"Written language JavaScript my problem is it part of 2 around it off. I want it to loop over and over until access to the Internet, it has nothing to do with truewfi macro."
(Especially the 1st sentence...: "Written language JavaScript my problem is it part of 2 around it off." => I don't understand at all what you mean...)
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
jakerman
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2015 8:59 pm

Re: test internet connection

Post by jakerman » Mon Mar 09, 2015 3:26 am

I test macro without an Internet connection.

The results appear is it run macro again. "If (retcode < 0)" is the 1.

Then, around the time 2.

When the 3 it value.

"Error loading page http: / / www.iopus.com /, line 1 (Error Code: - 933".

Do you understand?
jakerman
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2015 8:59 pm

Re: test internet connection

Post by jakerman » Mon Mar 09, 2015 3:29 am

What I want is to keep looping. Until the connect to the Internet. Then execute macro another one.
Post Reply