I need help with a Form Filling (drop-down list). Thanks

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros Firefox add-on.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
ruben
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2015 5:27 pm

I need help with a Form Filling (drop-down list). Thanks

Post by ruben » Sun Apr 19, 2015 5:50 pm

iMacros for Firefox v.8.9.2
VERSION BUILD=10022823
Windows 8.1 with Bing. Spanish
The demo macros works ok.
Hi,
Please, I need some help with a form filling. This is the form:
https://www.ciudadanos-cs.org/hazte-simpatizante
Imacros doesn't works for drop-down list. I don't know why.
Thanks.
janib4all
Posts: 132
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2010 6:44 am
Location: Karachi, Sindh, Pakistan
Contact:

Re: I need help with a Form Filling (drop-down list). Thanks

Post by janib4all » Mon Apr 20, 2015 7:18 pm

Share few dummy details, I will make you script!
Hire the BoT-fReeak!
botspecialist.blogspot.com
ruben
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2015 5:27 pm

Re: I need help with a Form Filling (drop-down list). Thanks

Post by ruben » Tue Apr 21, 2015 3:06 pm

I record a macro choosing DNI in the field DNI/NIE:

VERSION BUILD=8920312 RECORDER=FX
TAB T=1
URL GOTO=https://www.ciudadanos-cs.org/hazte-simpatizante

Record option: best record mode automatically.
Imacros doesn't write nothing in the code. The selection is not detected. I try all records options.
chivracq
Posts: 9412
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: I need help with a Form Filling (drop-down list). Thanks

Post by chivracq » Tue Apr 21, 2015 5:55 pm

ruben wrote:iMacros for Firefox v.8.9.2
VERSION BUILD=10022823
Windows 8.1 with Bing. Spanish
The demo macros works ok.
Hi,
Please, I need some help with a form filling. This is the form:
https://www.ciudadanos-cs.org/hazte-simpatizante
Imacros doesn't works for drop-down list. I don't know why.
Thanks.
OK, I had a look at your Site even if your Description is not very clear..., and this Statement can select 'DNI' in the DDLB:

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=8820413 RECORDER=FX
TAB T=1
'URL GOTO=https://www.ciudadanos-cs.org/hazte-simpatizante
'TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT ATTR=NAME:personal-data_doc_id CONTENT=*
'TAG POS=R-{{!LOOP}} TYPE=* ATTR=* EXTRACT=HTM
'PROMPT {{!EXTRACT}}

'<select style="display: none; outline: 1px solid blue;" title="" tabindex="-1" class="co-select c9" name="personal-data_doc_type">
'<option style="outline: 1px solid blue;" value="dni">DNI</option><option style="outline: 1px solid blue;" value="nie">NIE</option></select>

TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT ATTR=NAME:"personal-data_doc_type" CONTENT=%DNI
(Tested on iMacros for FF v8.8.2, Pale Moon v24.6.2, Win7-x64.)

I've left all my Debug Info in the Script so that you can use the same Method for other Fields...
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Post Reply