Inactive iMacros interface

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Firefox Add-on, including the built-in Javascript scripting interface for playing .js files.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
radu256
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2015 8:22 pm
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Inactive iMacros interface

Post by radu256 » Mon Nov 09, 2015 8:31 pm

Hi,

From a couple of days my iMacros interface is inactive. I cannot push the buttons and also I cannot run any macro.
I'm using Windows 10 Pro 64-bit and Firefox Developer Edition 44.0a2, iMacros v8.9.4
Also I'm using iMacro from about 1-2 years with no problems.
Any suggestions?
Capturei.PNG
iMacros inactive buttons.
Last edited by radu256 on Tue Nov 10, 2015 4:01 am, edited 1 time in total.
chivracq
Posts: 8716
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Inactive iMacros interface

Post by chivracq » Mon Nov 09, 2015 10:59 pm

radu256 wrote:Hi,

From a couple of days my iMacros interface is inactive. I cannot push the buttons and also I cannot run any macro.

Code: Select all

I'm using Windows 10 Pro 64-bit and Firefox Developer Edition 44.0a2.
Also I'm using iMacro from about 1-2 years with no problems.
Any suggestions?
Capturei.PNG
Any suggestions?
Yep...: FCIM...! :mrgreen: Mention your iMacros Version...! :idea: :roll: => v8.9.4...? (Or v9.0 Beta...?)

iMacros for FF v8.9.4 works fine with FF41 and FF42, you are already at FF44 Dev, and nearly every new FF Version breaks stg in iMacros for FF, you are the first one to report using FF44, maybe you should check if you get the same Pb on FF41/42... :idea:
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
radu256
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2015 8:22 pm
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Re: Inactive iMacros interface

Post by radu256 » Tue Nov 10, 2015 4:07 am

Version of iMacros :8.9.4
Also I installed portable Firefox V 42.0 and I have the same issue. Maybe the problem is some updates of windows?
chivracq
Posts: 8716
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Inactive iMacros interface

Post by chivracq » Tue Nov 10, 2015 6:44 am

radu256 wrote:Version of iMacros :8.9.4
Also I installed portable Firefox V 42.0 and I have the same issue. Maybe the problem is some updates of windows?
Hum, OK..., strange...!

The Buttons on the 'Play' Tab in the Side Panel are normally only disabled when no Macro is selected...

OK, many things to try/check...!:

1- Same Pb with your own Macros, '#Current.iim' and the Demo-Macros...?
2- Double-clicking on a Macro + same thing like 1-...?
3- Can you open and edit a Macro (x3 like 1-)...?
4- Can you record a Macro...? And try to play it...?
5- Force a Refresh on the 'Manage' Tab.
6- Can you access the Settings on the 'Manage' Tab...?
7- Change your Path for Macros to the Demo-Macros, then try and change it back, and try again...
8- You seem to have CR and iMacros for CR installed, can you access and run the Macros from CR...?
9- Disable + Re-enable iMacros from your Add-ons with a FF Restart in-between.
10- Remove + Re-install iMacros with a FF Restart in-between, even if I don't think that 9- and 10- will change anything if you have the Pb as well with FF42 Portable freshly installed.
11- Windows Rights to the Folder containing the Macros, maybe depending on logged under which Windows User you installed iMacros... => Copy that Folder to some 'C:\TEMP\iMacros\' or 'D:\TEMP\iMacros\' Directory. + Change Paths Settings of course...
12- Does the Right Click on a Macro work?
13- Right Click on a Macro, Add to Bookmark, and run from Bookmark...?
14- Run a Macro from a . BAT File...?
15- Your FF42 Portable Install was a "clean" Install...? You didn't copy your existing FF Profile...? Some other Add-on could be interfering otherwise.
16- Create a new "clean" FF Profile with only iMacros as Add-on.

OK, that's enough for now, I would think... That should keep you busy for a mini-while...! :twisted:
Try to check and answer all Items I mentioned systematically...
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
radu256
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2015 8:22 pm
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Re: Inactive iMacros interface

Post by radu256 » Tue Nov 10, 2015 11:36 am

1- Same Pb with your own Macros, '#Current.iim' and the Demo-Macros...? Same problem
2- Double-clicking on a Macro + same thing like 1-...? No action on double click, only selecting the macro
3- Can you open and edit a Macro (x3 like 1-)...? No
4- Can you record a Macro...? And try to play it...? No, some buttons are written in black but still disabled
5- Force a Refresh on the 'Manage' Tab. No result.
6- Can you access the Settings on the 'Manage' Tab...? Nope
7- Change your Path for Macros to the Demo-Macros, then try and change it back, and try again... No result
8- You seem to have CR and iMacros for CR installed, can you access and run the Macros from CR...? Yes, on Chrome it works but I don't have CLICK x/y
9- Disable + Re-enable iMacros from your Add-ons with a FF Restart in-between. No result
10- Remove + Re-install iMacros with a FF Restart in-between, even if I don't think that 9- and 10- will change anything if you have the Pb as well with FF42 Portable freshly installed. No result
11- Windows Rights to the Folder containing the Macros, maybe depending on logged under which Windows User you installed iMacros... => Copy that Folder to some 'C:\TEMP\iMacros\' or 'D:\TEMP\iMacros\' Directory. + Change Paths Settings of course... No result
12- Does the Right Click on a Macro work? Yes, but I can run only new folder, rename and remove. Add to bookmark and edit macro doesn't work.
13- Right Click on a Macro, Add to Bookmark, and run from Bookmark...? I have macro in bookmarks and does nothing when I run it.
14- Run a Macro from a . BAT File...? Some help here...
15- Your FF42 Portable Install was a "clean" Install...? You didn't copy your existing FF Profile...? Some other Add-on could be interfering otherwise. Clean install, I also disabled all others Add-ons and I have the same result
16- Create a new "clean" FF Profile with only iMacros as Add-on. I already have this in portable FF

Thanks for your time! We can do also a TW session if it's necessary
User avatar
Nova6K0
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2012 7:07 pm

Re: Inactive iMacros interface

Post by Nova6K0 » Tue Nov 10, 2015 7:22 pm

I do not know for sure, but you may have to do with the new changes, concerning "Web Extensions". And the end of XPCOM / XUL support. It would not be the first addon to Firefox with this problem.

Greetings.
chivracq
Posts: 8716
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Inactive iMacros interface

Post by chivracq » Wed Nov 11, 2015 12:58 pm

Nova6K0 wrote:I do not know for sure, but you may have to do with the new changes, concerning "Web Extensions". And the end of XPCOM / XUL support. It would not be the first addon to Firefox with this problem.

Greetings.
Ah, Okay..., I vaguely knew about that..., but then the same Pb wouldn't occur with FF42, I would think... And I checked, iMacros for FF v8.9.4 does work correctly on FF41 and FF42 (v42.0), using "Standard" FF, not Portable... (on Win7-x64).

But, pffff..., I don't know really about your Problem anymore..., even if I still can think of about 10 different things to check/investigate..., but they all get "countered" by some Info we now already know...

The good thing is that iMacros for CR is not impacted (you could have mentioned your Version, for iMacros and CR...), using IE might be a (temporary) Workaround (it supports the X/Y and DS Modes)...

Interesting thing is that you can't access the iMacros Settings, I guess you tried from the 'Manage' Tab, can you try as well from FF / Tools / Add-ons / iMacros...?
Same thing I reckon about the REC Settings...?
We had a Thread a few months ago or maybe already 1 or 2 years ago about a User who could not access the Settings anymore as well, but I don't remember (if and) how it was solved (other than through a clean Reinstall) and I can't locate the Thread anymore...

Fields of Investigation:
1- Permissions Issues, your Macros Directory is not located on some Network Location etc...?
But the 'C:\TEMP\...etc' Test should have worked... Users Rights, under which Windows User FF and iMacros were installed, etc...
It would be interesting to know if you can access and copy/move/delete/modify the iMacros Add-ons Files, on my Win7 Machines, they are located in 'C:\Users\Your_User\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\xyz.default\extensions\{81BF1D23-5F17-408D-AC6B-BD6DF7CAF670}\', you must have a similar Location I guess on Win10, or search for 'imacros.jar'... (You'll need to reinstall iMacros if you screw anything in that Directory, of course...)
=> It sounds more and more to me like an extra Security Tightening in Win10, that a Browser is not expected to do anything with Local Files except for Download and Upload..., especially for Add-ons...

2- Virus, Malware: Any Toolbar etc that recently got installed and hijacked FF, maybe disabled JavaScript or changed some other FF Settings. But you wouldn't have the Pb with your FF42 Install, I would think..., unless we have a new Generation of Viruses and Malwares able to listen and wait until some Software gets installed... You could always run a Scan anyway... (Malwarebyte, adwCleaner, HitmanPro, etc...)
Have a look at your 'config:about' for "extension(s)" and "iMacros" if you don't see any "strange" Setting(s) there.

I had mentioned trying from a .BAT File, you can still try even if I think it won't make a difference, just create a mini-BAT File with stg like:

Code: Select all

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe" imacros://run/?m="#Current.iim"
in it, or maybe easier, create a Windows Shortcut on the Firefox .EXE with the same Command Line in the 'Target' Field.

And I think I will ask TechSupport to have a look at your Pb otherwise if they can come up with stg else as I have little hope that anything I mentioned will be very useful to solve your Pb...! :oops: (And I don't have a Win10 Machine...)
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
radu256
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2015 8:22 pm
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Re: Inactive iMacros interface

Post by radu256 » Wed Nov 11, 2015 4:09 pm

Hi,

Permissions are ok, I deleted and restored .jar file from
C:\Users\My_user\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\bhtqy53j.dev-edition-default\extensions\{81BF1D23-5F17-408D-AC6B-BD6DF7CAF670}\chrome

No malware or virus found.

Settings are reachable only from FF/Addons/iMacros for Firefox/ Options.

Record options button is not responding, just like all other buttons. The only difference here is that some buttons are disabled, some not but all is not responding:
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (5.1 KiB) Viewed 5680 times
.bat file is open firefox with tab "imacros://run/?m="#Current.iim", but with no action...

Now I will try to uninstall and reinstall FF.
I reinstalled FF but with no success. Same problem. Interesting that I have this error for new installed iMacros:
Capture2.PNG
Thanks for your time!
marcelovix
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 2:35 pm

Re: Inactive iMacros interface

Post by marcelovix » Thu Nov 19, 2015 2:36 pm

SAME ERROR HERE , i use macosx firefox.
radu256
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2015 8:22 pm
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Re: Inactive iMacros interface

Post by radu256 » Sun Nov 29, 2015 2:01 pm

Just bumping the thread in hope for a reply.
chivracq
Posts: 8716
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Inactive iMacros interface

Post by chivracq » Sun Nov 29, 2015 2:52 pm

radu256 wrote:Just bumping the thread in hope for a reply.
Yep, sorry, I honestly don't know any more, I've kind of run out of Ideas, I've never seen this "Can not open the "null" Directory..." Error Msg..., and I guess that clicking on the 'Yes' Button to open the iMacros Settings to try to change the Path / reselect the Macros Directory didn't bring any Solution...

Some other User jumped into the Thread and is on MacOS, so the Pb is not related to Win10...

Hum, one more thing you could try, there is a Beta v9.0 Version for iMacros for FF available from the 'FF Version History' Page, you don't have anything to lose to try to install it, even if it's still a bit buggy...

I'll try to catch TechSupport Attention tomorrow Monday, there are a few other Threads as well where I'm a bit stuck and I cannot help that would need a look from them...
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
radu256
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2015 8:22 pm
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Re: Inactive iMacros interface

Post by radu256 » Sun Nov 29, 2015 6:11 pm

With the new version I cannot find the imacros icon in FF (and I can't add). But anyway in supplements/settings I can modify (ex. recorder to x/y position) but when I press OK button nothing it's happened, like a disabled button and the window is still open.
chivracq
Posts: 8716
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Inactive iMacros interface

Post by chivracq » Sun Nov 29, 2015 7:22 pm

radu256 wrote:With the new version I cannot find the imacros icon in FF (and I can't add). But anyway in supplements/settings I can modify (ex. recorder to x/y position) but when I press OK button nothing it's happened, like a disabled button and the window is still open.
Hum, what you report sounds like this other User:
- iMacros 9.0 beta 1 doesn't work (no icon) in Aurora

I don't know, I haven't given a try to this Version yet... :oops:
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
itsmeee
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2015 6:55 am

Re: Inactive iMacros interface

Post by itsmeee » Mon Nov 30, 2015 6:59 am

Got the same trouble over here ., marcro scripts wont show, refresh the list wont work
chivracq
Posts: 8716
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Inactive iMacros interface

Post by chivracq » Mon Nov 30, 2015 10:52 am

itsmeee wrote:Got the same trouble over here ., marcro scripts wont show, refresh the list wont work
Yep, but what's your Environment, mention your FCI...? Give as much Info as possible... Your Post is a bit useless otherwise except from hearing that we have a 3rd User impacted..., as we are trying to identify why it works fine for thousands of Users and out of the blue, 3 Users have the same Problem...
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Post Reply