URL GOTO={{!COLn}} Error

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Firefox Add-on, including the built-in Javascript scripting interface for playing .js files.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
Rylock
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Apr 24, 2013 6:00 pm

URL GOTO={{!COLn}} Error

Post by Rylock » Sat Dec 19, 2015 12:00 am

I have an eight-column csv ('UTF-8, with BOM' formatted), where the eighth column is a URL. I have the following code that's simple enough:

Code: Select all

SET !DATASOURCE /Users/Ryan/iMacros/test.csv
SET !DATASOURCE_COLUMNS 8
SET !LOOP 2
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}
TAB T=1
URL GOTO={{!COL8}}
There's more to it than that, but I essentially just need the URL in column 8 to populate before the rest of the code. Anybody know why I'm getting a crazy error message?
Error loading page http://api.mybrowserbar.com/cgi/searchp ... oogle.com/, line 7 (Error code: -933)
Seems like the "https://www.google.com/" at the end of the error message is just whichever website I was currently on while trying to run the macro; the URL currently in column 8, row 2 is http://www.facebook.com, which appears nowhere in the error. And "Error code: -933" means "Network error while file or page loading." Any ideas? I'm using the newest version of iMacros and Firefox on Mac OS X.
User avatar
Edoctoor
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2015 7:53 pm

Re: URL GOTO={{!COLn}} Error

Post by Edoctoor » Fri Dec 25, 2015 10:56 am

Code: Select all

SET !DATASOURCE /Users/Ryan/iMacros/test.csv
SET !DATASOURCE_COLUMNS 8
SET !LOOP 2
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}
TAB T=1
URL GOTO={{!COL8}}
I would first insert PROMPTS to see if what your doing is what your intending to do.
Secondly, I would try to add a wait... timing is everything when using a url goto= statement
They are my two guesses

Code: Select all

' ========================================================================
' Initialize standard macro starting configurations
' ========================================================================
' Make tab 1 active
TAB T=1
' Don't stop if a button is missing or if page hasn't loaded
SET !ERRORIGNORE 		YES
' If button is missing don't wait a minute for the button to appear
SET !TIMEOUT_STEP 		60
' Don't show popups 
SET !EXTRACT_TEST_POPUP 	YES
' Clear contents stored in !EXTRACT in case of loop
SET !EXTRACT NULL

SET !DATASOURCE /Users/Ryan/iMacros/test.csv
SET !DATASOURCE_COLUMNS 8
SET !LOOP 2
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}
TAB T=1
PROMPT {{!COL8}}
URL GOTO={{!COL8}}
WAIT SECONDS=10
If that doesn't help... please include your Operating System, your iMacro version, and your Browser information so we have a starting point... best regards
iMacros Version 11.0.246.4051
Browser FireFox 42.0
OS Windows 7 Home Premium - Service Pack 1

Before starting a topic please read the following; thank you!
http://forum.imacros.net/viewtopic.php?f=20&t=3331#p8799
Rylock
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Apr 24, 2013 6:00 pm

Re: URL GOTO={{!COLn}} Error

Post by Rylock » Fri Dec 25, 2015 2:11 pm

Thanks for responding! But I figured it out after a bit. I needed to make the URL in each cell in Column 8 look like "=http://www.facebook.com" instead of just http://www.facebook.com. Then it worked great!
User avatar
Edoctoor
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2015 7:53 pm

Re: URL GOTO={{!COLn}} Error

Post by Edoctoor » Sun Dec 27, 2015 5:54 am

thank you so much for posting your solution.... as the time you wasted.. struggling with this strange issue.. will not be wasted on the next person with the same issue.

I would edit your thread with [SOLVED] URL GOTO={{!COLn}} Error

if this was my thread... thanks again. I learned something today ;-)
iMacros Version 11.0.246.4051
Browser FireFox 42.0
OS Windows 7 Home Premium - Service Pack 1

Before starting a topic please read the following; thank you!
http://forum.imacros.net/viewtopic.php?f=20&t=3331#p8799
chivracq
Posts: 8716
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: URL GOTO={{!COLn}} Error

Post by chivracq » Mon Dec 28, 2015 2:11 am

Rylock wrote:Thanks for responding! But I figured it out after a bit. I needed to make the URL in each cell in Column 8 look like "=http://www.facebook.com" instead of just http://www.facebook.com. Then it worked great!
Yep, Thanks for sharing indeed even if you could have done so proactively even if nobody had replied to your Thread (yet), but it's not clear to me if the '=' Sign is making the "Trick" (and this is new for me then...) together with the Double Quotes or if it's a typo like I suspect and only the Double Quotes are needed and you didn't mention your FCI (that's why I didn't react to your Thread when you opened it...) but the Double Quotes are only needed for FF, I would think... and/or at the Condition of course that the rest of your Data doesn't contain any Commas or whichever Char you defined as the Separator...

But if the '=' Sign is actually the Trick, then OK, good to know, though I'm a bit surprised I had never heard of that before... (and I don't use URL's pulled out of a DataSource for 'URL GOTO', so I never encountered that Pb myself as I use iMacros for FF (as well (if I'm correct that you are on FF)...)
=> So that would still be interesting/useful if you could mention your FCI... (and required for me if you want that I answer any of your (future) Threads...) :idea:
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
User avatar
Edoctoor
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2015 7:53 pm

Re: URL GOTO={{!COLn}} Error

Post by Edoctoor » Mon Dec 28, 2015 6:25 am

Rylock wrote:Thanks for responding! But I figured it out after a bit. I needed to make the URL in each cell in Column 8 look like "=http://www.facebook.com" instead of just http://www.facebook.com. Then it worked great!
If you have time... I would like to see more details... like a one line test.csv file and a full working macro (snippet) so I can see this and examine fully. Just because, want a working example for my records... special thanks if you have time for my request.
iMacros Version 11.0.246.4051
Browser FireFox 42.0
OS Windows 7 Home Premium - Service Pack 1

Before starting a topic please read the following; thank you!
http://forum.imacros.net/viewtopic.php?f=20&t=3331#p8799
Post Reply