Variables

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros Firefox add-on.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
townsend11
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Dec 31, 2006 6:55 pm

Variables

Post by townsend11 » Sun Dec 31, 2006 7:05 pm

I'm having a bit of difficulty getting variables to work, though I think this may be due to my own ineptitude. I'm just trying to get the hang of this, testing with Google to put a variable into the search box, but it doesn't seem to work. Is there an error in my syntax?

URL GOTO=http://www.google.com/
SET !VAR1 2
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:f ATTR=NAME:q CONTENT={{!VAR1}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=NAME:f ATTR=NAME:btnG&&VALUE:Google<SP>Search

Thanks,

Nate
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4947
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Post by Tech Support » Mon Jan 08, 2007 7:43 pm

Your syntax is correct. In fact, your macro works ok in the IE add-on.

There is an issue with variable handling in the Firefox add-on. It will be fixed with the next update.
townsend11
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Dec 31, 2006 6:55 pm

Post by townsend11 » Mon Jan 08, 2007 7:48 pm

Thanks for info. Will look forward to update.

Cheers.
Post Reply