Imacros Can't Working

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros Firefox add-on.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
ilham223
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2016 2:01 am

Imacros Can't Working

Post by ilham223 » Wed Mar 16, 2016 3:42 am

I have installed iMacros for FireFox and it is not working. I restarted my computer, i unistall and re install still won't work. I get the iMacros sidebar thing, but when I click on the Play tab and then click on Play, nothing happens.,All scripts Can't run. In fact, when I click on play button in the sidebar, nothing happens. The button depresses momentarily to show that it is responding to my click, but nothing happens at all. No error message, nothing.
i use firefox newest version
Attachments
1.png
nothing happens when click this button or record button
User avatar
thecoder2012
Posts: 405
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2015 5:14 pm
Location: Internet
Contact:

Re: Imacros Can't Working

Post by thecoder2012 » Thu Mar 17, 2016 5:39 am

ilham223 wrote:I have installed iMacros for FireFox and it is not working. I restarted my computer, i unistall and re install still won't work. I get the iMacros sidebar thing, but when I click on the Play tab and then click on Play, nothing happens.,All scripts Can't run. In fact, when I click on play button in the sidebar, nothing happens. The button depresses momentarily to show that it is responding to my click, but nothing happens at all. No error message, nothing.
i use firefox newest version
Firefox version 45? And the imacros version?
Join 9kw.eu Captcha Service now and let your iMacros continue downloads and scripts while you sleep. - Custom iMacros? Contact me! :idea:
ilham223
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2016 2:01 am

Re: Imacros Can't Working

Post by ilham223 » Thu Mar 17, 2016 6:27 am

thecoder2012 wrote:
ilham223 wrote:I have installed iMacros for FireFox and it is not working. I restarted my computer, i unistall and re install still won't work. I get the iMacros sidebar thing, but when I click on the Play tab and then click on Play, nothing happens.,All scripts Can't run. In fact, when I click on play button in the sidebar, nothing happens. The button depresses momentarily to show that it is responding to my click, but nothing happens at all. No error message, nothing.
i use firefox newest version
Firefox version 45? And the imacros version?
i dont know,.How To show imacros version ?
ilham223
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2016 2:01 am

Re: Imacros Can't Working

Post by ilham223 » Thu Mar 17, 2016 6:27 am

thecoder2012 wrote:
ilham223 wrote:I have installed iMacros for FireFox and it is not working. I restarted my computer, i unistall and re install still won't work. I get the iMacros sidebar thing, but when I click on the Play tab and then click on Play, nothing happens.,All scripts Can't run. In fact, when I click on play button in the sidebar, nothing happens. The button depresses momentarily to show that it is responding to my click, but nothing happens at all. No error message, nothing.
i use firefox newest version
Firefox version 45? And the imacros version?
i dont know,.How To show imacros version ?
BenjiWiebe
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2016 1:31 pm

Re: Imacros Can't Working

Post by BenjiWiebe » Thu Mar 17, 2016 1:36 pm

I too am having this problem. It happened (I think, not entirely sure) that it quit working when I upgraded Firefox 45 to 46 (on the beta update channel). I get the same issues the OP had; the iMacros sidebar can be opened, but when I click Play nothing happens. Also, it does not work to do it via a bookmark either. Also, recording does not work. I'm not sure either how to check iMacro's version, but it is the latest version that is available through addons.mozilla.org. I'd appreciate if someone could look into this and get it working.

Thanks!
nazmy88
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2016 12:22 am

Re: Imacros Can't Working

Post by nazmy88 » Sat Apr 02, 2016 12:28 am

Same problem here...! To fix it is uninstall the mozilla firefox and then reinstall your mozilla firefox. I suggest u to uninstall it by using IOBit Uninstaller. And then reinstall offline by standalone installer of mozilla. After that, open the firefox, no need to install again the imacros addon because it is still there. Try to click start button, it should work.
Post Reply