Select Radio Button

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros Firefox add-on.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
Tamilselvan
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2016 10:49 am

Select Radio Button

Post by Tamilselvan » Fri Apr 22, 2016 11:32 am

In our website we have to select many Radio button continuously (one by one / each row ) . How to make coding in imacro firefox. Anyone can help pls!

I am using Firefox ver. 45.0.2
OS : Windows 7
Radion Button.jpg
Web Page
Here is Coding which is i recording

VERSION BUILD=8961227 RECORDER=FX
TAB T=1
URL GOTO=http://164.100.129.7/Netnrega/FTO/Ftoverify.aspx
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:RADIO FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_wage_list_verify_ctl02_auth
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:RADIO FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_wage_list_verify_ctl03_auth
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:RADIO FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_wage_list_verify_ctl04_auth
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:RADIO FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_wage_list_verify_ctl05_auth
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:RADIO FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_wage_list_verify_ctl06_auth
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:RADIO FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_wage_list_verify_ctl07_auth
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:RADIO FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_wage_list_verify_ctl08_auth

I need to select no.of radio button.
chivracq
Posts: 9371
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Select Radio Button

Post by chivracq » Fri Apr 22, 2016 2:47 pm

Tamilselvan wrote:In our website we have to select many Radio button continuously (one by one / each row ) . How to make coding in imacro firefox. Anyone can help pls!

I am using

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=8961227 RECORDER=FX
Firefox ver. 45.0.2
OS : Windows 7
Radion Button.jpg
Here is Coding which is i recording

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=8961227 RECORDER=FX
TAB T=1
URL GOTO=http://164.100.129.7/Netnrega/FTO/Ftoverify.aspx
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:RADIO FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_wage_list_verify_ctl02_auth
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:RADIO FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_wage_list_verify_ctl03_auth
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:RADIO FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_wage_list_verify_ctl04_auth
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:RADIO FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_wage_list_verify_ctl05_auth
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:RADIO FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_wage_list_verify_ctl06_auth
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:RADIO FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_wage_list_verify_ctl07_auth
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:RADIO FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_wage_list_verify_ctl08_auth
I need to select no.of radio button.
Not sure I understand exactly your Need but an easy way to select as many RadioButtons as you want is to loop the following mini-Macro:

Code: Select all

SET !TIMEOUT_STEP 0
'TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:RADIO FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_wage_list_verify_ctl02_auth
TAG POS={{!LOOP}} TYPE=INPUT:RADIO FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_wage_list_verify_ctl*_auth
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Tamilselvan
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2016 10:49 am

Re: Select Radio Button

Post by Tamilselvan » Sat Apr 23, 2016 7:08 am

Yes
Its Working. :P
Thank you !!!
chivracq
Posts: 9371
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Select Radio Button

Post by chivracq » Sat Apr 23, 2016 8:25 am

Tamilselvan wrote:Yes
Its Working. :P
Thank you !!!
Oh, good..! Glad to hear...! :D (And Thanks for the Feedback, of course...!)

I see that you've opened another Thread which looks perfect with FCI and URL, I'll have a look after some sleep, just back from a long heavy night, 10h my time, I'm a DJ..., just checking if New Posts/Threads needed to be approved actually...!
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Post Reply