After update, stopped working

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Firefox Add-on, including the built-in Javascript scripting interface for playing .js files.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
52tease
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2007 7:38 pm
Contact:

After update, stopped working

Post by 52tease » Fri Jan 26, 2007 7:45 pm

Two questions:

1. Is there a limited time use for the firefox extension? (do we have to buy the program after 30days)

2. I was using this program (FF2 addon 0.6.0.3) to check input boxes in Cafepress' product editor. It worked perfectly fine for weeks, but stopped working after the update (I believe it was two or three updates ago, but cannot be sure).

Currently, I get the following response when it tries to click a box:

Error# 801 in line:1 , TAG not found

TYPE=INPUT:CHECKBOX
FORM=NAME:itemlist
ATTR=ID:productList__ctl0_podbox&&VALUE:on

I have tried creating a new macro (in case the old file was corrupted) but that hasn't helped. I just installed the IE version and that seems to work perfectly fine.

Please let me know if you need any more information.
tarone
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2007 9:21 pm

Error# 801 in line:1 , TAG not found

Post by tarone » Sat Jan 27, 2007 9:25 pm

I am having the same exact problem, after i update the imacro.
i created new macro but same problem.

I thought they will fix the problem in next update.

But they didn't, in todays release of update.


If someonce at firefox can read it and fix this problem
tarone
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2007 9:21 pm

Post by tarone » Sat Jan 27, 2007 9:33 pm

Is there any way, i can d/l the older version

2006-12-07 V0.5.0.4

This version was not giving this error.

regards
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4948
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Post by Tech Support » Mon Jan 29, 2007 1:38 pm

You can download V0.5.0.4 from
http://releases.mozilla.org/pub/mozilla ... -fx+fl.xpi

Does using this version fix the problem?
52tease
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2007 7:38 pm
Contact:

Post by 52tease » Tue Jan 30, 2007 9:44 pm

YES! Works like a charm now. Thank you for your help.
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4948
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Post by Tech Support » Tue Jan 30, 2007 9:57 pm

52tease, thanks for the feedback.

What operating system and firefox version are you using?
52tease
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2007 7:38 pm
Contact:

Post by 52tease » Tue Jan 30, 2007 11:34 pm

Windows XP Home
FF 2.0.0.1
tarone
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2007 9:21 pm

Post by tarone » Thu Feb 01, 2007 3:23 pm

Great.

Thanks for providing the link to 0.5.0.4

It is working great without any problem

However i have another problem which is very strange.


One computer have firefox 2.0.1, imacros 0.5.04 and win xp
and i am running imacros without any problem no erros at all.


On 2nd computer, i have all same software, but whenever i run the firefox, it get hang and i got error unresponsive script, I guess i have some kind of virus or other program which is conflicting with firefox.


However, i have installed firefox, and imacros 0.5.0.4 on other computer and i am not having any error like before i was getting in imacros new version 6.0.3, no more error 801.

Thanks for providing the link
regards
Usha
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2007 6:32 am

Same error on Mac OS X

Post by Usha » Tue Mar 20, 2007 2:14 pm

I am using Firefox extension version 0.6.0.6 on Mac OS X. It is giving me the same error message 801 as described above for the following TAG.

TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:CHECKBOX FORM=ACTION:# ATTR=ID:consent&&VALUE:on CONTENT=true

I tried changing FORM=NAME:consent and it still didnt work. Any help is appreciated.
Tia!
Post Reply