How to fill information in Facebook

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Firefox Add-on, including the built-in Javascript scripting interface for playing .js files.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
guidediet
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 2:42 pm

How to fill information in Facebook

Post by guidediet » Sun Jul 24, 2016 11:17 am

Image
I want to choose first result in the suggested results. I tried to record with all method but it doesn't work. So, how to do it ? Thank you ! :D
---------------------------
1. What version of iMacros are you using?
VERSION BUILD=8970419 RECORDER=FX


2. What operating system are you using? (please also specify language)
win7

3. Which browser(s) are you using? (include version numbers)
Firefox v47

4. Do the included demo macros work ok?
Yes

5. If reporting a problem with the Scripting Interface, please also test if the included VBS sample scripts run ok.
This test helps us to determine if the iMacros Scripting Interface installation is ok.
iimfun
Posts: 239
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2016 1:06 pm

Re: How to fill information in Facebook

Post by iimfun » Mon Jul 25, 2016 7:09 am

The macro below works good for me

Code: Select all

TAG POS=1 TYPE=LABEL ATTR=TXT:"Professional Skills"
SET !EXTRACT_TEST_POPUP NO
TAG POS=R1 TYPE=LABEL ATTR=* EXTRACT=HTM
SET id EVAL("'{{!EXTRACT}}'.match(/id=\"(.+?)\"/)[1];")
EVENT TYPE=CLICK SELECTOR="#{{id}}>INPUT" BUTTON=0
EVENTS TYPE=KEYPRESS SELECTOR="#{{id}}>INPUT" CHARS="problem s"
WAIT SECONDS=0.3
EVENT TYPE=CLICK SELECTOR="div._599p" BUTTON=0
chivracq
Posts: 8703
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: How to fill information in Facebook

Post by chivracq » Mon Jul 25, 2016 3:46 pm

guidediet wrote:Image
I want to choose first result in the suggested results. I tried to record with all method but it doesn't work. So, how to do it ? Thank you ! :D
---------------------------
1. What version of iMacros are you using?
VERSION BUILD=8970419 RECORDER=FX

2. What operating system are you using? (please also specify language)
win7

3. Which browser(s) are you using? (include version numbers)
Firefox v47

4. Do the included demo macros work ok?
Yes

5. If reporting a problem with the Scripting Interface, please also test if the included VBS sample scripts run ok.
This test helps us to determine if the iMacros Scripting Interface installation is ok.
iimfun wrote:The macro below works good for me

Code: Select all

TAG POS=1 TYPE=LABEL ATTR=TXT:"Professional Skills"
SET !EXTRACT_TEST_POPUP NO
TAG POS=R1 TYPE=LABEL ATTR=* EXTRACT=HTM
SET id EVAL("'{{!EXTRACT}}'.match(/id=\"(.+?)\"/)[1];")
EVENT TYPE=CLICK SELECTOR="#{{id}}>INPUT" BUTTON=0
EVENTS TYPE=KEYPRESS SELECTOR="#{{id}}>INPUT" CHARS="problem s"
WAIT SECONDS=0.3
EVENT TYPE=CLICK SELECTOR="div._599p" BUTTON=0
Yep, started to have a look yesterday but didn't have the time to finish, using the EVENT Mode was indeed probably the best way...

But @iimfun, I'm starting to like you, ah-ah...!, I like your Solution to deal with Dynamic ID's which is maybe even more simple and elegant than mine, I guess... I'm honestly impressed...! 8) (Search for 'Editor_ID' in the Script..., I used 'EVAL()' + 'split()' x2 instead of 'match()'...)
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
iimfun
Posts: 239
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2016 1:06 pm

Re: How to fill information in Facebook

Post by iimfun » Tue Jul 26, 2016 8:29 am

Chivracq, thanks. I prefer to use regular expressions wherever it's possible for me.
guidediet
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 2:42 pm

Re: How to fill information in Facebook

Post by guidediet » Mon Aug 01, 2016 3:08 pm

Thank you for helping me, chivracq and iimfun :)
I had a vacation, so sorry for the late reply.

Your code works like a charm, iimfun. However, I want to fill informations in "Add a work place", "add a college", "add a high school", "add your city", etc too.

So, how to tweak your code to fill above informations ? In the last line, how do you know SELECTOR="div._599p" ?
techimac
Posts: 293
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 9:27 pm

Re: How to fill information in Facebook

Post by techimac » Mon Aug 01, 2016 7:48 pm

you can use m.facebook.com as well
That should be simpler.
chivracq
Posts: 8703
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: How to fill information in Facebook

Post by chivracq » Thu Aug 25, 2016 5:36 pm

For Info/Reference, I guess we have a similar Case by some other User here:
- Facebook profile filling
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Akshay
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2016 7:11 am
Contact:

Re: How to fill information in Facebook

Post by Akshay » Tue Sep 20, 2016 7:19 am

Top 3 Ways To View Full Version Of Facebook In Android And IOS....
Facebook have designed the different layouts for desktop version (Full version of Facebook) and Mobile version of Facebook for android, iOS, Windows and other smartphone platform.
They want us to have a better experience over smartphones via the Mobile version of Facebook which is especially designed for smartphones so in smartphones they won't prefer us to use desktop version(full version) of Facebook in smartphones.
Post Reply