Recording X/Y doesn't work - please help!

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros Firefox add-on.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
steviesteviec
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2016 5:44 pm

Recording X/Y doesn't work - please help!

Post by steviesteviec » Sat Aug 13, 2016 5:48 pm

Ok, so I go to recording options and select 'use x/y position' - I then click record and it just doesn't work. It records:

EVENT TYPE=CLICK SELECTOR="HTML>BODY>DIV>DIV>DIV>DIV>DIV>DIV>DIV>DIV:nth-of-type(2)>DIV>DIV>DIV>A>SPAN" BUTTON=0

Why?

Yesterday it worked absolutely fine. I've not done anything differently. Why can't it just record the X/Y correctly?
chivracq
Posts: 9508
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Recording X/Y doesn't work - please help!

Post by chivracq » Sat Aug 13, 2016 7:12 pm

steviesteviec wrote:Ok, so I go to recording options and select 'use x/y position' - I then click record and it just doesn't work. It records:

Code: Select all

EVENT TYPE=CLICK SELECTOR="HTML>BODY>DIV>DIV>DIV>DIV>DIV>DIV>DIV>DIV:nth-of-type(2)>DIV>DIV>DIV>A>SPAN" BUTTON=0
Why?

Yesterday it worked absolutely fine. I've not done anything differently. Why can't it just record the X/Y correctly?
CIM...! :mrgreen: (Always mention your FCI when you open a Thread, read my Sig, many Commands are not implemented for all Browsers/Versions...)

But yep, normal, I guess you are using iMacros for FF which updated itself recently to v9.0.3 for which the Release Notes state:
... Euh, hum..., it's not mentioned anymore...!! :oops: , but for v9.0.1 & v9.0.2 Beta Versions, it was mentioned that the X/Y CLICK Mode had been dropped and replaced by the EVENT Mode. But (older) Scripts using the CLICK would still work in v9.x, but you cannot record them anymore. If you still want to record a Macro using this Mode, you need to use iMacros for IE or iMB or reinstall a previous Version of iMacros for FF, v8.9.7 for example, maybe on some separate FF47/48 Profile.
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
steviesteviec
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2016 5:44 pm

Re: Recording X/Y doesn't work - please help!

Post by steviesteviec » Sat Aug 13, 2016 7:16 pm

chivracq wrote:
steviesteviec wrote:Ok, so I go to recording options and select 'use x/y position' - I then click record and it just doesn't work. It records:

Code: Select all

EVENT TYPE=CLICK SELECTOR="HTML>BODY>DIV>DIV>DIV>DIV>DIV>DIV>DIV>DIV:nth-of-type(2)>DIV>DIV>DIV>A>SPAN" BUTTON=0
Why?

Yesterday it worked absolutely fine. I've not done anything differently. Why can't it just record the X/Y correctly?
CIM...! :mrgreen: (Always mention your FCI when you open a Thread, read my Sig, many Commands are not implemented for all Browsers/Versions...)

But yep, normal, I guess you are using iMacros for FF which updated itself recently to v9.0.3 for which the Release Notes state:
... Euh, hum..., it's not mentioned anymore...!! :oops: , but for v9.0.1 & v9.0.2 Beta Versions, it was mentioned that the X/Y CLICK Mode had been dropped and replaced by the EVENT Mode. But (older) Scripts using the CLICK would still work in v9.x, but you cannot record them anymore. If you still want to record a Macro using this Mode, you need to use iMacros for IE or iMB or reinstall a previous Version of iMacros for FF, v8.9.7 for example, maybe on some separate FF47/48 Profile.
Crikey... X/Y was a MAJOR thing... massive.

It actually makes imacros now useless for 90% of my jobs. How strange!
chivracq
Posts: 9508
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Recording X/Y doesn't work - please help!

Post by chivracq » Sat Aug 13, 2016 7:17 pm

steviesteviec wrote:Crikey... X/Y was a MAJOR thing... massive.

It actually makes imacros now useless for 90% of my jobs. How strange!
Well, I gave you a Workaround...

And CIM again for me to follow up... :roll:
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
steviesteviec
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2016 5:44 pm

Re: Recording X/Y doesn't work - please help!

Post by steviesteviec » Sun Aug 14, 2016 12:27 pm

Event doesn't always work - especially when you're clicking on 'next' which goes to a new page.

No idea what CIM means, sorry.
chivracq
Posts: 9508
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Recording X/Y doesn't work - please help!

Post by chivracq » Sun Aug 14, 2016 2:36 pm

steviesteviec wrote:Event doesn't always work - especially when you're clicking on 'next' which goes to a new page.

No idea what CIM means, sorry.
Well then never mind.... :roll:
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3614
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: Recording X/Y doesn't work - please help!

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Mon Aug 15, 2016 4:57 pm

chivracq wrote:... Euh, hum..., it's not mentioned anymore...!! :oops: , but for v9.0.1 & v9.0.2 Beta Versions, it was mentioned that the X/Y CLICK Mode had been dropped and replaced by the EVENT Mode. But (older) Scripts using the CLICK would still work in v9.x, but you cannot record them anymore.
Yes, I just re-added this to the release notes, plus I opened a development ticket to remove the 'Use X/Y position' option in the Recording Preferences dialog.
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
chivracq
Posts: 9508
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Recording X/Y doesn't work - please help!

Post by chivracq » Tue Aug 16, 2016 4:34 pm

Tom, Tech Support wrote:
chivracq wrote:... Euh, hum..., it's not mentioned anymore...!! :oops: , but for v9.0.1 & v9.0.2 Beta Versions, it was mentioned that the X/Y CLICK Mode had been dropped and replaced by the EVENT Mode. But (older) Scripts using the CLICK would still work in v9.x, but you cannot record them anymore.
Yes, I just re-added this to the release notes, plus I opened a development ticket to remove the 'Use X/Y position' option in the Recording Preferences dialog.
Ah-ah-ah...!, you got a bit mixed up with the Quote Mechanism, @Tom, oops!, the Quote was from me and not from @OP, like I've corrected here above in this Post...

Well, good indeed for the Update to the Release Notes:
CLICK (X/Y) record mode is now deprecated, use EVENT mode instead. However, existing macros that contain CLICK commands can be replayed.
And indeed, removing the Radio Button Option in the Recording Options would have been my next Step, but I haven't installed v9.0.3 yet, so I didn't have a chance to see how it was implemented/removed/left...

Even if hum..., a bit the same Feeling like @OP, even if I never really used the X/Y CLICK Mode that I consider not very reliable, it still "saved my Life" a few times, so I find it a bit of a pity as well that it gets removed... (Even if I know of 2 ways on how to still create Statements for it..., one that I have already mentioned in this Thread and one that I haven't had a chance to test yet... (and that I didn't mention because of @OP not answering my Qt's and switching to "Vulgarity"..., Post deleted luckily...))
Or it could be added/moved as an Option for the EVENT Mode as "Favor Coordinates" just like "Favor ID's"...

[EnhReq]:
Another "Great Idea" of mine, ah-ah...!!, if it is really going to disappear from the Record Options, would be to replace it by an extra Option for the 'TAG' Mode to automatically record 'EXTRACT=TXT' (with a Toggle ON/OFF for Links & Buttons) + extra Attention/easy Mechanism for DDLB's and Tables/Rows/Columns...
That would position iMacros as an easy to use and powerful Data Extraction Tool, ah-ah...!! :idea:

Adding the EXTRACT Functionality to the EVENT Mode would be very handy as well... :idea:

Look at my other EnhReq's in the following Thread, I don't think any single one has ever been implemented, which is a pity actually grrr...!!!, the v9.x Branch would be a great Opportunity... (And that's why I'm still using v8.8.2, ah-ah...!):
- Feedback - Take the iMacros Add-on(s) Survey!
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3614
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: Recording X/Y doesn't work - please help!

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Thu Aug 18, 2016 10:08 am

chivracq wrote:I know of 2 ways on how to still create Statements for it..., one that I have already mentioned in this Thread and one that I haven't had a chance to test yet...
Of course you can still manually add CLICK commands to your macro, but you have to guess at the coordinates through trial-and-error.
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
Post Reply