problem with using run.imacros.net to start a macro

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Firefox Add-on, including the built-in Javascript scripting interface for playing .js files.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
serbeer
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2015 5:36 am

problem with using run.imacros.net to start a macro

Post by serbeer » Wed Sep 28, 2016 8:24 pm

Hello,
I use Portable FF 48.0.1 with iMacros plugin v8.9.7, on both Windows 7 and Windows 8.1 systems.
I have no problems running iim and js macros. I also have no problems starting either iim or js macros though bookmarks in my portable firefox (eg imacros://run/?m=LOAD.js)

For a few days though I've been trying to experiment with starting macros though links/buttons. I've been experimenting with both direct references to iim macros stored in macro directory and "bookmarklet" encoded macros that are embedded into links/button. All in vain since none of these work. For example, I tried the following very rudimentory webpage that implements very simple Hello World imacro:

TestShared.iim:

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=8970419 RECORDER=FX
PROMPT "Hello World"
TestShared.html

Code: Select all

<a href="http://run.imacros.net/?code=VkVSU0lPTiBCVUlMRD04OTcwNDE5IFJFQ09SREVSPUZYClBST01QVCAiSGVsbG8gV29ybGQi" target="_blank">test embedded imacro</p>
<button onclick="top.window.location.href='http://run.imacros.net/?m=TestShared.iim';" class='button'>RUN Unencoded</button>
<button onclick="top.window.location.href='http://run.imacros.net/?code=Q09ERTpVUkwgR09UTz1odHRwOi8vd3d3LmlvcHVzLmNvbS9pbWFjcm9zL2RlbW8vdjYvZjEvZm9ybS5hc3A=';" class='button'>RUN Encoded</button>
When I open this webpage, either by opening TestShared.html from the file directly, or by running it from local IIS server, and click on the link (or when I click on Run Unencoded button, or when I click on Run Encoded button), the same thing is happening:
Firefox opens a second tab, this tab remains blank, status at the bottom says "Waiting for run.imacros.net..." and both tabs show "Connecting..." as tab name. That continues indefinately. iMacros is never envoked.

I tried that on two PCs, both running portable FF, one of them Windows 7, another Windows 8.1. I tried that in Portable Palemoon. The result is the same.

The test case is as simple as it gets, so I must be missing something very basic, but for the 2nd day I fail to be able to figure out what that is.

Can you help me please?

Thanks!
iimfun
Posts: 239
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2016 1:06 pm

Re: problem with using run.imacros.net to start a macro

Post by iimfun » Thu Sep 29, 2016 8:03 am

Just try to replace

Code: Select all

http://run.imacros.net
with

Code: Select all

imacros://run
Here is an example
[url=imacros://run/?code=UFJPTVBUICJIZWxsbyBXb3JsZCI=]Click me to play[/url]
chivracq
Posts: 8640
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: problem with using run.imacros.net to start a macro

Post by chivracq » Thu Sep 29, 2016 12:50 pm

iimfun wrote:Just try to replace

Code: Select all

http://run.imacros.net
with

Code: Select all

imacros://run
Here is an example
[url=imacros://run/?code=UFJPTVBUICJIZWxsbyBXb3JsZCI=]Click me to play[/url]
Oh, brilliant...! Love it, ah-ah...! So simple... Oh-oh...!, that gives me some "Creative' Ideas, ah-ah...!! :twisted:

Thread bookmarked of course...! :D
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
serbeer
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2015 5:36 am

Re: problem with using run.imacros.net to start a macro

Post by serbeer » Thu Sep 29, 2016 2:37 pm

Thank you iimfun! That did it.
Post Reply