PLEASE

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Firefox Add-on, including the built-in Javascript scripting interface for playing .js files.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
jaffarbp
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 4:13 pm

PLEASE

Post by jaffarbp » Tue Feb 20, 2007 4:21 pm

PLEASE add the the function that the tabs that are opened with TAB OPEN NEW is automatically focused on and every next command will affect the newly opened tab, PLEASE....

Or just add command like something like TAB OPEN&FOCUS NEW :)
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4948
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Post by Tech Support » Tue Feb 20, 2007 9:06 pm

iMacros can already do this. You just need to add the TAB T=<x> command after the TAB OPEN NEW command. <x> is the Firefox tab that should get the focus.

The following example macro opens three tabs in Firefox and loads a new web page in each tab.

TAB T=1
TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS
URL GOTO=http://www.iopus.com
TAB OPEN NEW
TAB T=2

URL GOTO=http://forum.iopus.com
TAB OPEN NEW
TAB T=3

URL GOTO=http://support.iopus.com
jaffarbp
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 4:13 pm

Re: PLEASE

Post by jaffarbp » Tue Feb 20, 2007 9:27 pm

Well the function you are refering to has a mind of it's own ;) . Sometimes my scripts open new tab (second one) but when I use the syntax you mentioned it sometimes activates it and sometimes not... Can't replicate the problem when I want to,but it happens from time to time... That's why I thought that that function would be cool :) and i wouldn't have to track the num of tabs i opened,will just always use the last one...
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4948
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Post by Tech Support » Tue Feb 20, 2007 9:34 pm

Can you please post a sample macro that shows this error (sometimes)? This would be helpful for the developers.
Post Reply