Using Imacros as a Roboform Alternative?

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Firefox Add-on, including the built-in Javascript scripting interface for playing .js files.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
billydv
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 8:26 pm

Using Imacros as a Roboform Alternative?

Post by billydv » Wed Feb 21, 2007 8:32 pm

I am running Firefox on a linux computer and am trying to use imacros as an alternative to roboform, the problem I am having is that although I have been able to save a macro that I used to fill out a form, When I need to fill out a similar form, it wont do it, coming up with an error. Is there any way to use IMacros to fill out varying forms with similar info just as roboform does it?
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4948
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Post by Tech Support » Thu Feb 22, 2007 12:07 am

Just to clarify, what kind of similar websites do you have in mind?

Do you want to use the same user name / password combination for several logins?

PS: I use iMacros as Roboform replacement, too :)
billydv
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 8:26 pm

Post by billydv » Thu Feb 22, 2007 5:22 am

What I mean is Id like to be able to go to a website Ive never been to before and buy something and when I go to the checkout page have iMacros fill out that page from my standard input info, Name address CreditCard info, and then right away go to another website and do it again
billydv
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 8:26 pm

Post by billydv » Thu Feb 22, 2007 1:17 pm

Also, it doesnt save web site passwords,tried several times to record an imacro at
http://forum.beryl-project.org/ucp.php? ... 6fa2c8fe09
recorded the imacro numerous times but when I play it back it always leaves out my password
Post Reply