Clear default value in text Field

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros Firefox add-on.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
Tamilselvan
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2016 10:49 am

Clear default value in text Field

Post by Tamilselvan » Wed Jul 19, 2017 8:05 am

Version 9.0.3
Windows 10
Firefox 50.1.0

How to clear default value in Text box.

Whenever i change / open value from drop down list default value is shown in text box.

I use following code : Manually it asked which row want to clear

VERSION BUILD=9030808 RECORDER=FX
TAB T=1

PROMPT Insert<SP>RowNo<SP>toClear :!VAR1

TAG POS={{!VAR1}} TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_gvData_ctl*_dt_app CONTENT=
TAG POS={{!VAR1}} TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_gvData_ctl*_dt_from CONTENT=

I need to clear default value in Text box automatically, While i am changing value from drop down list.

Please help.
Attachments
Clear Data.jpg
chivracq
Posts: 9715
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Clear default value in text Field

Post by chivracq » Wed Jul 19, 2017 8:37 pm

Tamilselvan wrote:

Code: Select all

Version 9.0.3
Windows 10
Firefox 50.1.0
How to clear default value in Text box.

Whenever i change / open value from drop down list default value is shown in text box.

I use following code : Manually it asked which row want to clear

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=9030808 RECORDER=FX
TAB T=1

PROMPT Insert<SP>RowNo<SP>toClear :!VAR1

TAG POS={{!VAR1}} TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_gvData_ctl*_dt_app CONTENT=
TAG POS={{!VAR1}} TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_gvData_ctl*_dt_from CONTENT=
I need to clear default value in Text box automatically, While i am changing value from drop down list.

Please help.
You have a misplaced Space in this Line:

Code: Select all

PROMPT Insert<SP>RowNo<SP>toClear :!VAR1
Did you try using Double Quotes for an empty String like in?:

Code: Select all

TAG POS={{!VAR1}} TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_gvData_ctl*_dt_app CONTENT=""
TAG POS={{!VAR1}} TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_gvData_ctl*_dt_from CONTENT=""
You can probably do it using the 'EVENT' Mode with 'Ctrl^a' + 'Del'.

And don't follow up on this Thread 3 months later like in your previous Thread (hum, this current one is a bit a Duplicate/Follow-up actually, but OK...) or I won't try to help you anymore...
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Tamilselvan
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2016 10:49 am

Re: Clear default value in text Field

Post by Tamilselvan » Tue Jul 25, 2017 10:39 am

I want to clear text filed automatically while changing data from drop down list .
chivracq
Posts: 9715
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Clear default value in text Field

Post by chivracq » Tue Jul 25, 2017 2:31 pm

Tamilselvan wrote:I want to clear text filed automatically while changing data from drop down list .
Oh...!, finally some Follow-up after 1 week now, you don't seem to be in a hurry to get your Script to work I guess...

Yep, I understand what your what but your Date Fields don't look like they are DDLB's, from the 'TYPE=INPUT:TEXT' in your Script and from the Screenshot.

And pfff..., you didn't react/try (to) any single Suggestion I made in my previous Post... :shock:
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Tamilselvan
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2016 10:49 am

Re: Clear default value in text Field

Post by Tamilselvan » Wed Jul 26, 2017 9:26 am

Sorry i was checking myself if any other issue in this regards to ask you. that's why i follow up / check later.

Here after i do not do like this.

Here is my code :

'Changing value from Drop Down List using csv file.
TAG POS={{!VAR4}} TYPE=SELECT FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_DDL_Registration CONTENT=%*{{!COL1}}*
WAIT SECONDS=4

'Clear the text in unnecessary field '
PROMPT Insert<SP>RowNo<SP>toClear :!VAR1

TAG POS={{!VAR1}} TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_gvData_ctl*_dt_app CONTENT=
TAG POS={{!VAR1}} TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_gvData_ctl*_dt_from CONTENT=

Manually It ask row & clear text filed.
chivracq
Posts: 9715
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Clear default value in text Field

Post by chivracq » Wed Jul 26, 2017 2:12 pm

Tamilselvan wrote:Sorry i was checking myself if any other issue in this regards to ask you. that's why i follow up / check later.

Here after i do not do like this.

Here is my code :

Code: Select all

'Changing value from Drop Down List using csv file.
TAG POS={{!VAR4}} TYPE=SELECT FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_DDL_Registration CONTENT=%*{{!COL1}}*
WAIT SECONDS=4

'Clear the text in unnecessary field '
PROMPT Insert<SP>RowNo<SP>toClear :!VAR1

TAG POS={{!VAR1}} TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_gvData_ctl*_dt_app CONTENT=
TAG POS={{!VAR1}} TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_gvData_ctl*_dt_from CONTENT=
Manually It ask row & clear text filed.
Yeah but the 'Clear Text' part is the same as in your Post from 2 Posts earlier, to which I replied with several Suggestions but you didn't try/react to any of those Suggs... (I can only give some Suggs/generic Advice from some Script Excerpt and a Screenshot, I cannot test anything myself...)
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Tamilselvan
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2016 10:49 am

Re: Clear default value in text Field

Post by Tamilselvan » Sat Aug 05, 2017 11:29 am

Finally i got idea / solution.

Please help me

In drop down list each value has different No.of rows / records. I have stored in .csv file in nos. (how many records for each value.) (i.e) COL2.
1-Row.jpg
1-Row.jpg (30.87 KiB) Viewed 5658 times
2-Rows.jpg
2-Rows.jpg (32.27 KiB) Viewed 5658 times
3-Rows.jpg
3-Rows.jpg (27.22 KiB) Viewed 5658 times
i want to utilize !COL2 using loop.

Whenever i change value from drop-down list based on COL2 that rows will be cleared.

I don't know how to use loop instead of that i tried default rows (6 Nos.) to clear. But it takes time. For example if the value has 3 rows, Then first 3 code execute/cleared quickly, remaining 3 codes also execute then process will continues.

'Changing value from Drop Down List using csv file.
TAG POS={{!VAR4}} TYPE=SELECT FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_DDL_Registration CONTENT=%*{{!COL1}}*
WAIT SECONDS=4

TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_gvData_ctl*_dt_app CONTENT=""
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_gvData_ctl*_dt_from CONTENT=""

TAG POS=2 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_gvData_ctl*_dt_app CONTENT=""
TAG POS=2 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_gvData_ctl*_dt_from CONTENT=""

TAG POS=3 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_gvData_ctl*_dt_app CONTENT=""
TAG POS=3 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_gvData_ctl*_dt_from CONTENT=""

TAG POS=4 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_gvData_ctl*_dt_app CONTENT=""
TAG POS=4 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_gvData_ctl*_dt_from CONTENT=""

TAG POS=5 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_gvData_ctl*_dt_app CONTENT=""
TAG POS=5 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_gvData_ctl*_dt_from CONTENT=""

TAG POS=6 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_gvData_ctl*_dt_app CONTENT=""
TAG POS=6 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_gvData_ctl*_dt_from CONTENT=""
chivracq
Posts: 9715
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Clear default value in text Field

Post by chivracq » Sat Aug 05, 2017 12:46 pm

Tamilselvan wrote:Finally i got one idea / solution.

Please help me

In drop down list each value has different No.of rows / records. I have stored in .csv file in nos. (how many records for each value.) (i.e) COL2.
1-Row.jpg
2-Rows.jpg
3-Rows.jpg
i want to utilize !COL2 using loop.

Whenever i change value from drop-down list based on COL2 that rows will be cleared.

I don't know how to use loop instead of that i tried default rows (6 Nos.) to clear. But it takes time. For example if the value has 3 rows, Then first 3 code execute/cleared quickly, remaining 3 codes also execute then process will continues.

Code: Select all

'Changing value from Drop Down List using csv file.
TAG POS={{!VAR4}} TYPE=SELECT FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_DDL_Registration CONTENT=%*{{!COL1}}*
WAIT SECONDS=4

TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_gvData_ctl*_dt_app CONTENT=""
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_gvData_ctl*_dt_from CONTENT=""

TAG POS=2 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_gvData_ctl*_dt_app CONTENT=""
TAG POS=2 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_gvData_ctl*_dt_from CONTENT=""

TAG POS=3 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_gvData_ctl*_dt_app CONTENT=""
TAG POS=3 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_gvData_ctl*_dt_from CONTENT=""

TAG POS=4 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_gvData_ctl*_dt_app CONTENT=""
TAG POS=4 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_gvData_ctl*_dt_from CONTENT=""

TAG POS=5 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_gvData_ctl*_dt_app CONTENT=""
TAG POS=5 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_gvData_ctl*_dt_from CONTENT=""

TAG POS=6 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_gvData_ctl*_dt_app CONTENT=""
TAG POS=6 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_gvData_ctl*_dt_from CONTENT=""
Oh good, after more than 2 weeks, you finally tried the "CONTENT=""" Suggestion with an empty String and that works... Good...!

Would be nice btw if you could use the ]CODE[ Forum Meta-Tags to format your Posts a bit correctly (like I do in my Quotes), that would make the Thread a bit easier to read... :idea:

Yep, about "But it takes time...", simply use a short '!TIMEOUT_STEP' (=0), I would think...
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Tamilselvan
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2016 10:49 am

Re: Clear default value in text Field

Post by Tamilselvan » Mon Aug 07, 2017 6:32 am

Thank you very much. Its working.
Small request. Without double quotation code is also working. It just put empty value in text-filed.
Unfortunately i went to out of station Officially.

Thanks a lot for for your patient. :D
Post Reply