Call another script from running script, If condition help

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros Firefox Add-on.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
techimac
Posts: 309
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 9:27 pm

Call another script from running script, If condition help

Post by techimac » Mon Sep 25, 2017 11:28 pm

Is is possible to call .iim script from running .iim script?
Can anyone send example of if condition in .iim script?
I want to execute code only if condition is met.

Thanks
chivracq
Posts: 8980
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Call another script from running script, If condition he

Post by chivracq » Tue Sep 26, 2017 1:15 am

techimac wrote:Is is possible to call .iim script from running .iim script?
Can anyone send example of if condition in .iim script?
I want to execute code only if condition is met.

Thanks
Low Quality Thread...! :roll:
(And try to select the correct Sub-Forum when you open a Thread, this Thread has nothing to do with FF specifically only, especially if you don't even mention your FCI... :roll: )

CIM...! :mrgreen:

Pff..., of course it is possible (to call an'.iim' from an '.iim')...!, hum, you seem to be a bit less Advanced User than I thought, you can ignore my Qt in this Thread, ah-ah...! Oops...! :oops:
Search the Forum, that Qt has already been answered several times... :idea:
(It's even mentioned/documented in the Wiki, I think... But depending on your FCI, the Syntax to use doesn't work (anymore) in all Browsers/Versions...)

"Can anyone send example of if condition in .iim script?"
=> This is as well a bit of a "Newbie" Qt, a bit surprising/deceiving from some User of your "Level" I would think :? , and I actually already gave you exactly "THE" Solution/Answer to this very Qt about 1 or 2 days ago, in the Thread (about the Qt to ignore) I referred to, ah-ah...! :idea:
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Post Reply