Constantly getting stuck in the same step

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros Firefox add-on.
Forum rules
iMacros EOL - Attention!

The renewal maintenance has officially ended for Progress iMacros effective November 20, 2023 and all versions of iMacros are now considered EOL (End-of-Life). The iMacros products will no longer be supported by Progress (aside from customer license issues), and these forums will also no longer be moderated from the Progress side.

Thank you again for your business and support.

Sincerely,
The Progress Team

Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
SirLouen
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2017 1:29 pm

Constantly getting stuck in the same step

Post by SirLouen » Thu Oct 05, 2017 1:35 pm

While running my script, I get stucked everyday after 10-11 loops in the same step

I can't understand what can be "provoking" this stuck. Technically ERRORIGNORE true and TIMEOUT for TAG should solve this (it's a tag the step where it gets stuck)

Can be an issue with RAM memory?. I stop the loop manually and I restart it, and it goes back well inside the loop.

Any ideas to reinforce the possibility to avoid this stuck?
chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Constantly getting stuck in the same step

Post by chivracq » Thu Oct 05, 2017 1:46 pm

SirLouen wrote:While running my script, I get stucked everyday after 10-11 loops in the same step

I can't understand what can be "provoking" this stuck. Technically ERRORIGNORE true and TIMEOUT for TAG should solve this (it's a tag the step where it gets stuck)

Can be an issue with RAM memory?. I stop the loop manually and I restart it, and it goes back well inside the loop.

Any ideas to reinforce the possibility to avoid this stuck?
CIM and post your Script, your Description is too vague... (Read my Sig...)

And the 'iMacros for FF' Sub-Forum is meant for Scripts/Pb's specific to/failing on FF only or if you are using a '.js' Script... (But no need to duplicate now if it's not the case...)
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
SirLouen
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2017 1:29 pm

Re: Constantly getting stuck in the same step

Post by SirLouen » Sat Oct 07, 2017 11:52 am

chivracq wrote: CIM and post your Script, your Description is too vague... (Read my Sig...)

And the 'iMacros for FF' Sub-Forum is meant for Scripts/Pb's specific to/failing on FF only or if you are using a '.js' Script... (But no need to duplicate now if it's not the case...)
It's just an iMacros loop, not using js, except the eval argument:

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=8940826 RECORDER=FX
SET !LOOP -9999999
SET !TIMEOUT_TAG 5
SET !TIMEOUT_STEP 5
SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
SET !VAR1 EVAL("var randomNumber=Math.floor(Math.random()*10); randomNumber;")
TAB T=1
URL GOTO=http://mysite.com
WAIT SECONDS=5
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=TXT: <------------- HERE IT GETS STUCK
TAB T=2
WAIT SECONDS=5
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON ATTR=TXT:Accept
WAIT SECONDS={{!VAR1}}
TAB CLOSE
It get's stuck in the position:

TAG POS=1 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=TXT:

If I put any other TAG, before, it gets stuck in that new TAG.

It's a pretty simple script but I can't understand what can be happening. It's really strange.

I'm using Firefox 55, windows 10 and imacros 9.0.3 and I've disabled the flag for closing the browser when no tabs are open (just in case the step TAB CLOSE breaks the whole system)
chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Constantly getting stuck in the same step

Post by chivracq » Sat Oct 07, 2017 2:28 pm

SirLouen wrote:
chivracq wrote: CIM and post your Script, your Description is too vague... (Read my Sig...)

And the 'iMacros for FF' Sub-Forum is meant for Scripts/Pb's specific to/failing on FF only or if you are using a '.js' Script... (But no need to duplicate now if it's not the case...)

Code: Select all

Firefox 55, windows 10 and imacros 9.0.3
It's just an iMacros loop, not using js, except the eval argument:

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=8940826 RECORDER=FX
SET !LOOP -9999999
SET !TIMEOUT_TAG 5
SET !TIMEOUT_STEP 5
SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
SET !VAR1 EVAL("var randomNumber=Math.floor(Math.random()*10); randomNumber;")
TAB T=1
URL GOTO=http://mysite.com
WAIT SECONDS=5
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=TXT: <------------- HERE IT GETS STUCK
TAB T=2
WAIT SECONDS=5
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON ATTR=TXT:Accept
WAIT SECONDS={{!VAR1}}
TAB CLOSE
It get's stuck in the position:

Code: Select all

TAG POS=1 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=TXT:
If I put any other TAG, before, it gets stuck in that new TAG.

It's a pretty simple script but I can't understand what can be happening. It's really strange.

I'm using Firefox 55, windows 10 and imacros 9.0.3 and I've disabled the flag for closing the browser when no tabs are open (just in case the step TAB CLOSE breaks the whole system)
Hum, your Script looks OK indeed..., well a bit old if written in v8.9.4, ah-ah...!, but '!TIMEOUT_TAG' is deprecated and was actually replaced by '!TIMEOUT_STEP' that you are using as well, so it's definitely not necessary to have them both..., and the v9.0.3 Code got a bit "cleaned up" with deprecated Commands, I'm not sure '!TIMEOUT_TAG' belonged to them..., I think it is still backward "tolerated", ah-ah..., as you have it before the '!ERRORIGNORE', I guess you would get otherwise some clear RuntimeError about a deprecated Command...

But hum..., "it get stuck...", => do you get any RuntimeError...? I would think not if '!ERRORIGNORE' is activated... So your Script simply hangs...?
Has the Page fully loaded...? => Try shortening '!TIMEOUT_PAGE' as well... If stg doesn't load correctly on the Page, your Script will wait for 60+5+[0-5]=[65-70] sec before trying to tag your 'SPAN' Element and 65 sec can feel like a long time...

Try disabling '!ERRORIGNORE' to try to catch the RuntimeError, if any..

Is there any Flash or Sound or Video on the Page (that would need some apart Plug-in like 'Flash Player' or 'Media Player' or 'VLC')...? And one of the Plug-ins could be crashing... I know for example that 'Flash Player' + 'VLC Web-Plugin' "don't really like each other", oops, and the 'Flash Player' regularly crashes, after about 20 sec for me... But there are probably other "incompatible" Combinations I would think...

You can try reverting to iMacros v8.9.7 for FF (which still works on FF v55.0.3)... v9.0.3 is a bit buggy anyway....

And further, post your complete Script to reproduce the Pb, or adapt some Demo-Macro to reproduce your Pb if you don't want to disclose your "real" Site...
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
SirLouen
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2017 1:29 pm

Re: Constantly getting stuck in the same step

Post by SirLouen » Sat Oct 07, 2017 2:55 pm

Ok, some good tips here

First I'm going to try with the reversion to v8.9.7 and see what happens.

If not, then I will delete the ERRORIGNORE and see what may be happening.

I will post back with more info

Thanks for the help.
chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Constantly getting stuck in the same step

Post by chivracq » Sat Oct 07, 2017 3:42 pm

SirLouen wrote:Ok, some good tips here

First I'm going to try with the reversion to v8.9.7 and see what happens.

If not, then I will delete the ERRORIGNORE and see what may be happening.

I will post back with more info

Thanks for the help.
OK, good luck..., and yep, I'll be interested to know the "Results"... :wink:
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
SirLouen
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2017 1:29 pm

Re: Constantly getting stuck in the same step

Post by SirLouen » Sun Oct 08, 2017 11:53 am

chivracq wrote:
SirLouen wrote:Ok, some good tips here

First I'm going to try with the reversion to v8.9.7 and see what happens.

If not, then I will delete the ERRORIGNORE and see what may be happening.

I will post back with more info

Thanks for the help.
OK, good luck..., and yep, I'll be interested to know the "Results"... :wink:
Thanks for the help

Solved by reverting back to 8.9.7. Nothing else done.
chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Constantly getting stuck in the same step

Post by chivracq » Sun Oct 08, 2017 3:10 pm

SirLouen wrote:
chivracq wrote:
SirLouen wrote:Ok, some good tips here

First I'm going to try with the reversion to v8.9.7 and see what happens.

If not, then I will delete the ERRORIGNORE and see what may be happening.

I will post back with more info

Thanks for the help.
OK, good luck..., and yep, I'll be interested to know the "Results"... :wink:
Thanks for the help

Solved by reverting back to 8.9.7. Nothing else done.
Ah OK..., good to hear, and Thanks for the neat Follow-up... :D

Good News then even if I still find it a bit "strange"..., your Script doesn't seem to be doing anything "special", it should have worked, even in v9.0.3...! :?

Think of removing the '!TIMEOUT_TAG' Line as this Command is deprecated and useless and double as you have the '!TIMEOUT_STEP' doing the same thing...
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Post Reply