Select item from Drop Down

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros Firefox add-on.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
Tamilselvan
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2016 10:49 am

Select item from Drop Down

Post by Tamilselvan » Thu Oct 26, 2017 11:08 am

Hi

Firefox 53.0.3
Imacros 9.0.3
Windows 10 (32 bit)

Please any one help following

1. Select item from drop down list one by one until the loop
Drop Down List.jpg
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_ddlPanchayat CONTENT=%2906015001

2. Select item from drop down list using key word (key might vary)
Drop Down List-1.jpg
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_ddlWorkCode CONTENT=%1_6/30/2017_3
chivracq
Posts: 9715
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Select item from Drop Down

Post by chivracq » Thu Oct 26, 2017 2:17 pm

Tamilselvan wrote:Hi

Code: Select all

Firefox 53.0.3
Imacros 9.0.3
Windows 10 (32 bit)
Please any one help following

1. Select item from drop down list one by one until the loop
Drop Down List.jpg

Code: Select all

TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_ddlPanchayat CONTENT=%2906015001
2. Select item from drop down list using key word (key might vary)
Drop Down List-1.jpg

Code: Select all

TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_ddlWorkCode CONTENT=%1_6/30/2017_3
Hum..., try to select the correct Sub-Forum when you open a Thread, this one has nothing specific to iMacros for FF only...

OK, Description of your Pb's/Qt's is a bit "cryptic" but if I understand correctly, here are my Answers:

1. Try selecting your Item in the DDLB by Index with 'CONTENT=#1' / '=#2' / etc, and you can even loop it with 'CONTENT=#{{!LOOP}}'.

2. Try selecting your Item in the DDLB by Name with your Search Keyword + Wildcards with 'CONTENT=$*245580*'.
I guess you already have your Search Keyword in some Var, then that gives 'CONTENT=$*{{!VAR1}}*'.

More Info about handling DDLB's from the Wiki...
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Tamilselvan
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2016 10:49 am

Re: Select item from Drop Down

Post by Tamilselvan » Sat Oct 28, 2017 11:11 am

Ok.
Thanks a lot !!!
Its working :D
chivracq
Posts: 9715
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Select item from Drop Down

Post by chivracq » Sat Oct 28, 2017 2:06 pm

Tamilselvan wrote:Ok.
Thanks a lot !!!
Its working :D
OK, good to hear... :D
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Post Reply