Mixing tab numbers

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros Firefox add-on.
Forum rules
iMacros EOL - Attention!

The renewal maintenance has officially ended for Progress iMacros effective November 20, 2023 and all versions of iMacros are now considered EOL (End-of-Life). The iMacros products will no longer be supported by Progress (aside from customer license issues), and these forums will also no longer be moderated from the Progress side.

Thank you again for your business and support.

Sincerely,
The Progress Team

Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
sc4rface
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2018 9:03 am

Mixing tab numbers

Post by sc4rface » Tue Jan 23, 2018 9:59 pm

Hi guys!

I got small problem with my script. I spend five hours with this shit, but i don't know how can i repair my code.

I have problem with tabs indexes. So i opening new tabs inside javascript loop and setting url goto command for execute url from file.

Unfortunately, a blank page about blank appears unfortunately. In addition, the TAB T = n command stops working. Three cards are open and the TAB T = 3 command does not go to this card. How to fix it?

Code: Select all


var closeTabs = "CODE:";
closeTabs += "TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS" + "\n";
iimPlay(closeTabs);
for (id = 1; id <= 1; id++) {
var load =  "CODE:";
load += "SET !DATASOURCE C:\\Users\\WWW\\Desktop\\xxx\\accounts.txt" + "\n";
load += "SET !DATASOURCE_COLUMNS 1" + "\n";
load += "SET !DATASOURCE_LINE "+id+"" + "\n";
load += "SET !EXTRACT_TEST_POPUP NO" + "\n";
load += "SET !EXTRACT {{!COL1}}" + "\n";
iimPlay(load);
var account = iimGetLastExtract(0);
var setUrl = "CODE:";
setUrl += "TAB T=1" + "\n";
setUrl += "URL GOTO="+account+"" + "\n";
setUrl += "WAIT SECONDS=2" + "\n";
iimPlay(setUrl);
	for(link = 1; link <= 3; link++) {
		var ytSource = "CODE:";
		ytSource += "SET !DATASOURCE C:\\Users\\WWW\\Desktop\\xxx\\sources.txt" + "\n";
		ytSource += "SET !DATASOURCE_COLUMNS 1" + "\n";
		ytSource += "SET !DATASOURCE_LINE "+link+"" + "\n";
		ytSource += "SET !EXTRACT_TEST_POPUP NO" + "\n";
		ytSource += "SET !EXTRACT {{!COL1}}" + "\n";
		iimPlay(ytSource);
		var source = iimGetLastExtract(0);
		var openTab = "CODE:";
		openTab += "TAB OPEN" + "\n";
		openTab += "TAB T="+link+"" + "\n";
		openTab += "URL GOTO="+source+"" + "\n";
		openTab += "WAIT SECONDS=1" + "\n";
		openTab += "TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON:SUBMIT ATTR=CLASS:ytp-play-button<SP>ytp-button" + "\n";
		openTab += "WAIT SECONDS=1" + "\n";
		iimPlay(openTab);
	}
}

chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Mixing tab numbers

Post by chivracq » Tue Jan 23, 2018 10:41 pm

sc4rface wrote:Hi guys!

I got small problem with my script. I spend five hours with this shit, but i don't know how can i repair my code.

I have problem with tabs indexes. So i opening new tabs inside javascript loop and setting url goto command for execute url from file.

Unfortunately, a blank page about blank appears unfortunately. In addition, the TAB T = n command stops working. Three cards are open and the TAB T = 3 command does not go to this card. How to fix it?

Code: Select all

var closeTabs = "CODE:";
closeTabs += "TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS" + "\n";
iimPlay(closeTabs);
for (id = 1; id <= 1; id++) {
var load =  "CODE:";
load += "SET !DATASOURCE C:\\Users\\WWW\\Desktop\\xxx\\accounts.txt" + "\n";
load += "SET !DATASOURCE_COLUMNS 1" + "\n";
load += "SET !DATASOURCE_LINE "+id+"" + "\n";
load += "SET !EXTRACT_TEST_POPUP NO" + "\n";
load += "SET !EXTRACT {{!COL1}}" + "\n";
iimPlay(load);
var account = iimGetLastExtract(0);
var setUrl = "CODE:";
setUrl += "TAB T=1" + "\n";
setUrl += "URL GOTO="+account+"" + "\n";
setUrl += "WAIT SECONDS=2" + "\n";
iimPlay(setUrl);
	for(link = 1; link <= 3; link++) {
		var ytSource = "CODE:";
		ytSource += "SET !DATASOURCE C:\\Users\\WWW\\Desktop\\xxx\\sources.txt" + "\n";
		ytSource += "SET !DATASOURCE_COLUMNS 1" + "\n";
		ytSource += "SET !DATASOURCE_LINE "+link+"" + "\n";
		ytSource += "SET !EXTRACT_TEST_POPUP NO" + "\n";
		ytSource += "SET !EXTRACT {{!COL1}}" + "\n";
		iimPlay(ytSource);
		var source = iimGetLastExtract(0);
		var openTab = "CODE:";
		openTab += "TAB OPEN" + "\n";
		openTab += "TAB T="+link+"" + "\n";
		openTab += "URL GOTO="+source+"" + "\n";
		openTab += "WAIT SECONDS=1" + "\n";
		openTab += "TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON:SUBMIT ATTR=CLASS:ytp-play-button<SP>ytp-button" + "\n";
		openTab += "WAIT SECONDS=1" + "\n";
		iimPlay(openTab);
	}
}

Hum..., no use to try to help you again I guess..., as you never followed up on your first Thread... :cry:
OK, fair enough..., and good luck with other (Advanced) Users... 8)
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
sc4rface
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2018 9:03 am

Re: Mixing tab numbers

Post by sc4rface » Tue Jan 23, 2018 11:12 pm

chivracq wrote:
sc4rface wrote:Hi guys!

I got small problem with my script. I spend five hours with this shit, but i don't know how can i repair my code.

I have problem with tabs indexes. So i opening new tabs inside javascript loop and setting url goto command for execute url from file.

Unfortunately, a blank page about blank appears unfortunately. In addition, the TAB T = n command stops working. Three cards are open and the TAB T = 3 command does not go to this card. How to fix it?

Code: Select all

var closeTabs = "CODE:";
closeTabs += "TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS" + "\n";
iimPlay(closeTabs);
for (id = 1; id <= 1; id++) {
var load =  "CODE:";
load += "SET !DATASOURCE C:\\Users\\WWW\\Desktop\\xxx\\accounts.txt" + "\n";
load += "SET !DATASOURCE_COLUMNS 1" + "\n";
load += "SET !DATASOURCE_LINE "+id+"" + "\n";
load += "SET !EXTRACT_TEST_POPUP NO" + "\n";
load += "SET !EXTRACT {{!COL1}}" + "\n";
iimPlay(load);
var account = iimGetLastExtract(0);
var setUrl = "CODE:";
setUrl += "TAB T=1" + "\n";
setUrl += "URL GOTO="+account+"" + "\n";
setUrl += "WAIT SECONDS=2" + "\n";
iimPlay(setUrl);
	for(link = 1; link <= 3; link++) {
		var ytSource = "CODE:";
		ytSource += "SET !DATASOURCE C:\\Users\\WWW\\Desktop\\xxx\\sources.txt" + "\n";
		ytSource += "SET !DATASOURCE_COLUMNS 1" + "\n";
		ytSource += "SET !DATASOURCE_LINE "+link+"" + "\n";
		ytSource += "SET !EXTRACT_TEST_POPUP NO" + "\n";
		ytSource += "SET !EXTRACT {{!COL1}}" + "\n";
		iimPlay(ytSource);
		var source = iimGetLastExtract(0);
		var openTab = "CODE:";
		openTab += "TAB OPEN" + "\n";
		openTab += "TAB T="+link+"" + "\n";
		openTab += "URL GOTO="+source+"" + "\n";
		openTab += "WAIT SECONDS=1" + "\n";
		openTab += "TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON:SUBMIT ATTR=CLASS:ytp-play-button<SP>ytp-button" + "\n";
		openTab += "WAIT SECONDS=1" + "\n";
		iimPlay(openTab);
	}
}

Hum..., no use to try to help you again I guess..., as you never followed up on your first Thread... :cry:
OK, fair enough..., and good luck with other (Advanced) Users... 8)
Yes, not cut that entry, because he found the idea himself. However, you can do it, but just in case. Anyway, I can not do it here.
chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Mixing tab numbers

Post by chivracq » Wed Jan 24, 2018 5:40 pm

sc4rface wrote:Yes, not cut that entry, because he found the idea himself. However, you can do it, but just in case. Anyway, I can not do it here.
:?

>>>

For those interested, parallel Thread on SOF:
- Mixing tab numbers
(No Answer(s) yet...)

[You should be careful btw @sc4rface, I think it's against the SOF Forum Rules to create more than one (personal) Account on their Forum...]
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Post Reply