PAUSE on Error

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros Firefox Add-on.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
who_me??
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 2:34 pm

PAUSE on Error

Post by who_me?? » Wed Mar 28, 2007 9:40 pm

I was wondering is there any chance to add some command, which will pause running macro, when Error appears!

I have problem with security code, and it will be good if macro can stop until i type security cod, then on some command to continue!

If anybody know some solution plz post here!


Thanks!
Hannes, Tech Support

Post by Hannes, Tech Support » Thu Mar 29, 2007 2:03 pm

As the PAUSE command is not yet implemented in the FF plugin, a WAIT statement might give you enough time doing whatever you need to do in the meantime.


Hannes
who_me??
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 2:34 pm

Post by who_me?? » Mon Apr 09, 2007 5:18 pm

Thanks for reply!

I tried few commands but cant find solution for it!

Can i get some help how i should set up command to wait for some time before cancel running macro! Thee is some default time, but that is not enough!

Thanks!
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4948
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Post by Tech Support » Mon Apr 09, 2007 5:24 pm

As a workaround, you can split the macro in two parts (macros):

- Macro1 runs until the security code
- Macro2 continues from there after the code was manually entered (no URL GOTO... statement in this macro!)
who_me??
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 2:34 pm

Post by who_me?? » Mon Apr 09, 2007 5:38 pm

hmm!

But i dont know when secutity code will appear!
bomber32
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 06, 2008 3:48 am

Re: PAUSE on Error

Post by bomber32 » Tue May 06, 2008 4:16 am

@Tech Support

can you give us a sample code to give us more detail please.

Thank you!
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4948
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Re: PAUSE on Error

Post by Tech Support » Wed May 07, 2008 11:47 am

PAUSE is supported in iMacros for Firefox now:

http://wiki.imacros.net/PAUSE
bomber32
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 06, 2008 3:48 am

Re: PAUSE on Error

Post by bomber32 » Thu Aug 14, 2008 11:33 am

what is the exact command to pause whenever an error occurs on your FF?
Post Reply