Change sock5 proxy?

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros Firefox add-on.
Forum rules
iMacros EOL - Attention!

The renewal maintenance has officially ended for Progress iMacros effective November 20, 2023 and all versions of iMacros are now considered EOL (End-of-Life). The iMacros products will no longer be supported by Progress (aside from customer license issues), and these forums will also no longer be moderated from the Progress side.

Thank you again for your business and support.

Sincerely,
The Progress Team

Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
Pucca
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2016 10:31 am

Change sock5 proxy?

Post by Pucca » Wed May 30, 2018 3:04 am

Does anyone know a way to change the sock5 proxy? I only found a method to change HTTP proxy

Code: Select all

PROXY ADDRESS=xxx.xxx.xxx:8080

but I want to change the Sock5 proxy so is there any trick to do this?

Firefox 55.0.2
Imacros Firefox 9.0.3
Windows 10 Home
User avatar
thecoder2012
Posts: 446
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2015 5:14 pm
Location: Internet
Contact:

Re: Change sock5 proxy?

Post by thecoder2012 » Wed May 30, 2018 6:09 am

Pucca wrote:Does anyone know a way to change the sock5 proxy? I only found a method to change HTTP proxy

Code: Select all

PROXY ADDRESS=xxx.xxx.xxx:8080

but I want to change the Sock5 proxy so is there any trick to do this?
See using proxy list or plugin on firefox? and Imacros To Extract Firefox Profiles Proxy IP & Port
Join 9kw.eu Captcha Service now and let your iMacros continue downloads and scripts while you sleep. - Custom iMacros? Contact me! :idea:
Pucca
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2016 10:31 am

Re: Change sock5 proxy?

Post by Pucca » Wed May 30, 2018 12:32 pm

Ok I found some codes and edited to fit my needs but it doesn't seem to work

Code: Select all

var macro = "CODE:";
macro+="SET !DATASOURCE C:\\Users\\Administrator\\Documents\\iMacros\\Downloads\\socks.txt" + "\n";
macro+="SET !DATASOURCE_LINE 1" + "\n;";
macro+="SET !EXTRACT {{!COL1}}";
iimPlayCode(macro);
var ip=iimGetExtract().split(':');
var port = "0"
var pref = Components.classes["@mozilla.org/preferences-service;1"].getService(Components.interfaces.nsIPrefService);
var a    = pref.getBranch("network.proxy.");
    a.setCharPref("socks", ip[0]);
    a.setIntPref("socks_port", port[1]);

a.setIntPref("type", 1);
I get the error: can not parse macro line: CODE:SET !DATASOURCE C:\Users\Administrator\Documents\iMacros\Downloads\socks.txt (Error code: -910)
I checked that it's the correct path and the file does exist so I don't know why it can't parse that line
chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Change sock5 proxy?

Post by chivracq » Wed May 30, 2018 3:36 pm

Pucca wrote:Ok I found some codes and edited to fit my needs but it doesn't seem to work

Code: Select all

var macro = "CODE:";
macro+="SET !DATASOURCE C:\\Users\\Administrator\\Documents\\iMacros\\Downloads\\socks.txt" + "\n";
macro+="SET !DATASOURCE_LINE 1" + "\n;";
macro+="SET !EXTRACT {{!COL1}}";
iimPlayCode(macro);
var ip=iimGetExtract().split(':');
var port = "0"
var pref = Components.classes["@mozilla.org/preferences-service;1"].getService(Components.interfaces.nsIPrefService);
var a    = pref.getBranch("network.proxy.");
    a.setCharPref("socks", ip[0]);
    a.setIntPref("socks_port", port[1]);

a.setIntPref("type", 1);
I get the error:

Code: Select all

can not parse macro line: CODE:SET !DATASOURCE C:\Users\Administrator\Documents\iMacros\Downloads\socks.txt (Error code: -910)
I checked that it's the correct path and the file does exist so I don't know why it can't parse that line
Yep, normal... You construct your on-the-fly Macro to be played with 'iimPlay()' but you play it with 'iimPlayCode()'... which doesn't need your String to start with "CODE:", and is apparently not "clever"/tolerant enough to ignore it automatically... :idea:
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Post Reply