Can't GOTO moz-extension:// URLs !

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros Firefox add-on.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
almodoen
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2017 9:26 pm

Can't GOTO moz-extension:// URLs !

Post by almodoen » Wed Oct 17, 2018 5:13 pm

i can't Use GOTO Command for firefox extenions urls .. , it removes the two dots (:) and force it to use http:// before the moz-extension:// , we need a solution like make imacros go to any type of urls .. , what ever it is .. , i hope you understand , thx ..
chivracq
Posts: 9296
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Can't GOTO moz-extension:// URLs !

Post by chivracq » Wed Oct 17, 2018 9:35 pm

almodoen wrote:i can't Use GOTO Command for firefox extenions urls .. , it removes the two dots (:) and force it to use http:// before the moz-extension:// , we need a solution like make imacros go to any type of urls .. , what ever it is .. , i hope you understand , thx ..
Hum..., "my way, no good" I guess, but "your way, not better", I would think, ah-ah...! :shock:
I've already provided a Solution, if you search the Forum...! :idea:
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
almodoen
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2017 9:26 pm

Re: Can't GOTO moz-extension:// URLs !

Post by almodoen » Thu Oct 18, 2018 4:33 am

chivracq wrote:Hum..., "my way, no good" I guess, but "your way, not better", I would think, ah-ah...! :shock:
you was able to leave a reply to the solution URL instead of open old files (will never change anything) .. like i do (helps anybody without opposite)

you insist on using the same way .. , whatever .. , i'm not here to fight you .. , don't waste my and your time ..
chivracq wrote:I've already provided a Solution, if you search the Forum...! :idea:
even search doesn't work in the forum .. , it redirect me to imacros.net always ... , can they just force the browsers to use the inserted value without any edits (in imacros scripts) ?
Post Reply