How to skip line quickly if element not found?

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Firefox Add-on, including the built-in Javascript scripting interface for playing .js files.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST

Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.

How to skip line quickly if element not found?

by jack1 on Thu Nov 01, 2018 2:52 am

Hi,

I am using imacros successfully to automate my tasks. I m currently using firefox 47 with imacros version 8.9.7 on windows. All my automation works perfectly fine. This forum has helped me alot especially chivraq's answers. Thanks to everyone for their valuable answers :) . I tried to search answer for my requirement but couldnt find it thats why created account so that i can ask. So i need to know about skipping element quickly if its not found. I m running imacros with "Slow" speed but this also slows down the imacros overall speed because when element not found it takes "10 seconds" to skip it. I want to know how to reduce the time of skipping lines from 10 seconds to anything lower? Is it possible to give it custom time like 1 or 2 seconds wait then skip?

Thanks in advance
jack1
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2018 2:41 am

Re: How to skip line quickly if element not found?

by chivracq on Thu Nov 01, 2018 11:02 am

jack1 wrote:Hi,

I am using imacros successfully to automate my tasks. I m currently using firefox 47 with imacros version 8.9.7 on windows. All my automation works perfectly fine. This forum has helped me alot especially chivraq's answers. Thanks to everyone for their valuable answers :) . I tried to search answer for my requirement but couldnt find it thats why created account so that i can ask. So i need to know about skipping element quickly if its not found. I m running imacros with "Slow" speed but this also slows down the imacros overall speed because when element not found it takes "10 seconds" to skip it. I want to know how to reduce the time of skipping lines from 10 seconds to anything lower? Is it possible to give it custom time like 1 or 2 seconds wait then skip?

Thanks in advance

=> FCI:
Code: Select all
iMacros for FF v8.9.7, FF47. (OS missing...)


v8.9.7 for FF works until FF56 btw, if you ever want to update your FF to some a bit later Version... (I have it on FF v55.0.3 myself for example...)
But if you ever update FF to FF57(+) (current/latest Version is FF63 I think), then you'll need to update iMacros to v10.0.2 which is not Free anymore (well, 2 Versions: 'Free' + 'PE'), and a lot of Functionality from v8.9.7 is not supported anymore/yet, like '.js' Scripts and the 'EVENT' Mode for example, even in the paid 'PE' Version...

But yep, concerning your Qt, use '!ERRORIGNORE' that you probably already use I guess, (unless all your 'TAG' Statements use the 'EXTRACT' Parameter...), and shorten '!TIMEOUT_STEP' to "1" or even "0"... (Default Value is "6" (Seconds)...) :idea:

The "Principle" btw is the same for all Browsers and all Versions of iMacros and is "Standard" iMacros Functionality, it is not specific to iMacros for FF... (=> You could have opened your Thread in the 'General' Sub-Forum... :wink: )
Last edited by chivracq on Thu Nov 01, 2018 11:35 am, edited 1 time in total.
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 7714
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: How to skip line quickly if element not found?

by jack1 on Thu Nov 01, 2018 11:29 am

chivracq wrote:=> FCI:
Code: Select all
iMacros for FF v8.9.7, FF47. (OS missing...)


v8.9.7 for FF works until FF56 btw, if you ever want to update your FF to some a bit later Version... (I have it on FF v55.0.3 myself for example...)
But if you ever update FF to FF57(+) (current/latest Version is FF63 I think), then you'll need to update iMacros to v10.0.2 which is not Free anymore (well, 2 Versions: 'Free' + 'PE'), and a lot of Functionality from v8.9.7 is not supported anymore/yet, like '.js' Scripts and the 'EVENT' Mode for example, even in the paid 'PE' Version...

But yep, concerning your Qt, use '!ERRORIGNORE' that you probably already use I guess, 9unless all your 'TAG' Statements use the 'EXTRACT' Parameter...), and shorten '!TIMEOUT_STEP' to "1" or even "0"... (Default Value is "6" (Seconds)...) :idea:

The "Principle" btw is the same for all Browsers and all Versions of iMacros and is "Standard" iMacros Functionality, it is not specific to iMacros for FF... (=> You could have opened your Thread in the 'General' Sub-Forum... :wink: )

Thank you so much. It was perfect solution. Btw i knew 8.9.7 was working upto FF56 but i was afraid to use it due to the fear that it may end up messing my automations because its not officially available for anything above 48. Now that expert like u is using it on FF 55 then i will definitely update my browser. I was also tired of using 47 version because it was too much outdated.
jack1
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2018 2:41 am


Return to iMacros for Firefox

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests

-->