RunTime error

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Firefox Add-on, including the built-in Javascript scripting interface for playing .js files.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST

Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.

RunTime error

by jaggerupp on Tue Nov 13, 2018 7:34 am

Hi forum,
I'm trying to create a macro that clicks on a certain amount of buttons on a homepage, but I'm getting a RuntimeError:

RuntimeError: element CIRCLE specified by CX:16&&CY:16&&R:15&&STROKE:#121313&&FILL:none&&TXT: was not found, line: 3


The macro looks like this:

VERSION BUILD=10021450
URL GOTO=https://xxxxxxx/comments
TAG POS=1 TYPE=CIRCLE ATTR=CX:16&&CY:16&&R:15&&STROKE:#121313&&FILL:none&&TXT:
TAG POS=2 TYPE=CIRCLE ATTR=CX:16&&CY:16&&R:15&&STROKE:#121313&&FILL:none&&TXT:
TAG POS=3 TYPE=CIRCLE ATTR=CX:16&&CY:16&&R:15&&STROKE:#121313&&FILL:none&&TXT:
TAG POS=4 TYPE=CIRCLE ATTR=CX:16&&CY:16&&R:15&&STROKE:#121313&&FILL:none&&TXT:
TAG POS=5 TYPE=CIRCLE ATTR=CX:16&&CY:16&&R:15&&STROKE:#121313&&FILL:none&&TXT:
TAG POS=6 TYPE=CIRCLE ATTR=CX:16&&CY:16&&R:15&&STROKE:#121313&&FILL:none&&TXT:
jaggerupp
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2018 7:24 am

Re: RunTime error

by chivracq on Tue Nov 13, 2018 7:51 am

jaggerupp wrote:Hi forum,
I'm trying to create a macro that clicks on a certain amount of buttons on a homepage, but I'm getting a RuntimeError:

RuntimeError: element CIRCLE specified by CX:16&&CY:16&&R:15&&STROKE:#121313&&FILL:none&&TXT: was not found, line: 3


The macro looks like this:

Code: Select all
VERSION BUILD=10021450
URL GOTO=https://xxxxxxx/comments
TAG POS=1 TYPE=CIRCLE ATTR=CX:16&&CY:16&&R:15&&STROKE:#121313&&FILL:none&&TXT:
TAG POS=2 TYPE=CIRCLE ATTR=CX:16&&CY:16&&R:15&&STROKE:#121313&&FILL:none&&TXT:
TAG POS=3 TYPE=CIRCLE ATTR=CX:16&&CY:16&&R:15&&STROKE:#121313&&FILL:none&&TXT:
TAG POS=4 TYPE=CIRCLE ATTR=CX:16&&CY:16&&R:15&&STROKE:#121313&&FILL:none&&TXT:
TAG POS=5 TYPE=CIRCLE ATTR=CX:16&&CY:16&&R:15&&STROKE:#121313&&FILL:none&&TXT:
TAG POS=6 TYPE=CIRCLE ATTR=CX:16&&CY:16&&R:15&&STROKE:#121313&&FILL:none&&TXT:

FCIM...! :mrgreen: (Read my Sig...)
=> iMacros for FF v10.0.2.1450, 'Free'/'PE'...?, FF v...?, OS...?

If you could give a Title a bit more descriptive to your Thread than "RunTime error"...?, 80% of all Threads on our Forum are about some "RunTime error"...!, or try searching the Forum using those Keywords...! :idea:

But, tja...!, like the RuntimeError says, that means that your HTML Element is simply not found on the Page (anymore) when you replay your Script... :wink:

URL not posted, I cannot have a look... :roll:

I've never seen this 'TYPE=CIRCLE' btw, is the Page some kind of Map or Chart...?, maybe dynamically generated from some JS Script...?, or dynamically generated Elements on a MouseOver...? As they seem to have Coordinates, which strangely remain constant while the 'POS=n' gets incremented for each next 'TAG' Statement... :?
Hum, those "Coordinates" are rather the 'X/Y' Size of your Buttons, I guess... :oops:

You are posting in the 'iMacros for FF' Sub-Forum, is your Script working in other Browsers (FCI...?) and failing only in FF...?
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 7714
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)


Return to iMacros for Firefox

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests

-->