Unable to Load scripts

For trouble installing the software or activating your license, please open a support case. Freeware and Personal Edition users can also post questions here.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST

Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.

Unable to Load scripts

by Anuja Reddy on Mon Nov 26, 2018 10:57 pm

Hi Team,

Initial versions are as below:

Firefox version - 47.0.2
iMacros for Firefox version - 8.9.7

Now we have updated to latest versions.

Firefox version - 63.0.3
iMacros for Firefox version - 10.0.2.1450

Scripts are available at location C:\Users\support\Documents\iMacros\Macros

When we click on iMacros icon in Firefox and found that we are unable to load scripts. In previous version it got loaded.

Please let us know how to proceed.

Thanks and Regards,
Anuja
Anuja Reddy
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2018 5:23 am

Re: Unable to Load scripts

by chivracq on Mon Nov 26, 2018 11:21 pm

Anuja Reddy wrote:Hi Team,

Initial versions are as below:
Code: Select all
Firefox version - 47.0.2
iMacros for Firefox version - 8.9.7


Now we have updated to latest versions.
Code: Select all
Firefox version - 63.0.3
iMacros for Firefox version - 10.0.2.1450


Scripts are available at location C:\Users\support\Documents\iMacros\Macros

When we click on iMacros icon in Firefox and found that we are unable to load scripts. In previous version it got loaded.

Please let us know how to proceed.

Thanks and Regards,
Anuja

Yep, and with v10.0.2 for FF you don't mention if you installed the 'Free' or the 'PE' Version but you need the 'PE' Version to be able to use local '.iim' Scripts. ('.js' Scripts are not supported anymore btw in v10.0.2 for FF.)
You don't mention your OS but I can see from your 'Macros' Path that you are on WinOS. (As the 'PE' Version is (currently) only available for Windows.)

Have a look at the pinned Post from TechSup in the new Sub-Forum about 'Installation and Licensing' (where your Thread will probably be moved to):
- Personal Edition customers read this first!
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 7712
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Unable to Load scripts

by Anuja Reddy on Wed Dec 05, 2018 12:10 am

Hi Team,

When we ran the script Test1010.iim and file is as below:

VERSION BUILD=8970419 RECORDER=FX
TAB T=1
'SET Run Out Time
SET !TIMEOUT_PAGE 300

'The location of the folder you wanted the screenshots to be saved
SET !VAR0 C:\Users\support\Documents\iMacros\Downloads\Test<SP>Check\1010<SP>Holiday

TAG POS=1 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=TXT:Set<SP>Up
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=TXT:Holiday
WAIT SECONDS=5

TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON FORM=ID:form1 ATTR=ID:ho1001_command_new
WAIT SECONDS=5
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON FORM=ID:form1 ATTR=ID:ho1002_command_save
WAIT SECONDS=5
SCREENSHOT TYPE=PAGE FOLDER={{!VAR0}} FILE=1010_1_Error<SP>Message<SP>-<SP>Save<SP>Holiday<SP>Without<SP>Filling<SP>In<SP>Mandatory<SP>Fills.png
WAIT SECONDS=3
TAG POS=1 TYPE=LABEL FORM=ID:form1 ATTR=ID:ho1002_combo_box_currency_label
TAG POS=1 TYPE=LI ATTR=TXT:SGD
WAIT SECONDS=3
EVENT TYPE=CLICK SELECTOR="#ho1002_input_date_input" BUTTON=0
WAIT SECONDS=0.5

When we ran script and we got error as "UnsupportedCommand: command EVENT is not supported in the current version".

The above script worked in version (Firefox version - 47.0.2, iMacros for Firefox version - 8.9.7, OS - Windows 10 Pro) and it is not working in version (Firefox version - 63.0.3
, iMacros for Firefox version - 10.0.2.1450, OS - Windows 10 Pro). Please let us know how to make it run in this version (Firefox version - 63.0.3, iMacros for Firefox version - 10.0.2.1450, OS - Windows 10 Pro)

Thanks and Regards,
Anuja
Anuja Reddy
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2018 5:23 am

Re: Unable to Load scripts

by Tom, Tech Support on Mon Dec 10, 2018 4:31 am

Hi Anuja Reddy,

Please review the release notes for iMacros for Firefox 10, as well as the blog announcing the release.
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
Tom, Tech Support
 
Posts: 3348
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 9:59 am


Return to Installation and License Activation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

-->